SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-16-2011, 07:48 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
No, this potential stuck-while-upgrading issue has nothing to do with any sort of memory issue.

- Andy
Could this apply to the splash screen. One of main issues I see in wireless mode is a hang on the splash screen, when I try to connect to the server? A friend of mine who is running the released software and firmware says he also sees this hang sometimes. I never saw it with wireless HD200.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-16-2011, 08:25 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Could this apply to the splash screen. One of main issues I see in wireless mode is a hang on the splash screen, when I try to connect to the server? A friend of mine who is running the released software and firmware says he also sees this hang sometimes. I never saw it with wireless HD200.
Sorry, but I don't know what could cause any wireless problems; all I was commenting on was that this upgrade issue is not related to memory use.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-16-2011, 09:45 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
That strange

My upgrade went all the way without getting stuck but there no sounds at all coming from HD300

When I downgrade the sounds start working again but each time I tried to upgrade to this beta version I would lose my sounds.

So I download the beta files and did the USB upgrade method which the sound finally worked doing this method.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-17-2011, 12:26 PM
notverysage notverysage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 70
I had beta firmware 20110217-2 loaded. What worked for me was to go to the System Update screen and search for updates which resulted in 20101007-0 (non beta) being loaded. I then went back to the System Update screen and entered the 2382 code to make it look for beta updates. It then successfully flashed beta firmware 20110506-0.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-21-2011, 09:00 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
With 2 HD300's, one of mine upgraded just fine as always, and the other I had to use the telnet fix described by Andy. 50/50 is not bad.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-13-2012, 11:21 AM
TheSuper's Avatar
TheSuper TheSuper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Followed instructions on this thread and was able to update HD300 to beta firmware 20110506. By first down-grading to 20101007, then entered code 2382 on update screen, then upgraded to beta 20110506.
__________________
So Much to Learn, So Little Time, I need a Nap.
Intel Duo 3Ghz, Win10, PVR2250 Dual Tuners, SageTV v9, USB-UIRT, Two HD300, Schedules Direct
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-14-2013, 03:50 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Hi one of my HD300s is running the original firmware. When I try to upgrade from the upgrade option in the menu I get a message saying no connection to upgrade site. I assume the firmware is no longer available using this method. (I have always up graded my other HD's with no problems) Can some kind soul please explain in a simple idiot proof way how to update the firmware from the pc server or by usb. Thanks.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-14-2013, 04:08 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulie View Post
Hi one of my HD300s is running the original firmware. When I try to upgrade from the upgrade option in the menu I get a message saying no connection to upgrade site. I assume the firmware is no longer available using this method. (I have always up graded my other HD's with no problems) Can some kind soul please explain in a simple idiot proof way how to update the firmware from the pc server or by usb. Thanks.
I think you can find the information you're looking for HERE

And the latest HD300 firmware files HERE

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 12-14-2013 at 04:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-14-2013, 06:13 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I think you can find the information you're looking for HERE

And the latest HD300 firmware files HERE

Eddy
But before you upgrade to the latest firmware, you might want to read this post: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57929
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-15-2013, 04:28 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks for the reply. I have tried following the post but still get the same message. I have placed the downloaded file in the sagetv file on my c: drive and tried to upgrade the firmware from the HD300. Do I need the rename the file and if so to what ?
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-15-2013, 04:35 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulie View Post
Thanks for the reply. I have tried following the post but still get the same message. I have placed the downloaded file in the sagetv file on my c: drive and tried to upgrade the firmware from the HD300. Do I need the rename the file and if so to what ?
I would recommend performing the upgrade from a USB thumb drive plugged into a USB port on the HD300.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-18-2013, 03:39 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks again guys. Got it sorted. Somehow it upgraded for the internet.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300, got it but they changed something important to me Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 12 09-24-2010 08:44 PM
Important note if you are upgrading Sage7 (ie, not a clean install) stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 19 05-27-2010 06:09 PM
Lost Power When Upgrading Firmware On HD-100 deanm SageTV Media Extender 5 05-01-2009 04:11 AM
Important Version 6 Upgrade Information Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 449 01-18-2008 07:17 PM
Special note about version 5 licenses from PCAlchemy Opus4 General Discussion 0 01-11-2007 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.