SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:07 AM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Scrambled UI on Phoenix

I am having issues attempting to use Phoenix. I originally installed it for use with my HD300 and HD200 when it first released. I was also having difficulties at the time getting BMT to update my movie metadata for the movie wall so I reverted back to diamond until I could find time to work with it more.

Now I cannot install Phoenix without it totally scrambling my screens. It happens on both extenders. I tried uninstalling Phoenix and re installing it. That didn't help so I tried uninstalling Phoenix and BMT and phoenix core services. And then reinstalled all of it. Still no dice. Same thing.

The screen is scrambled, when I tried to move the remote menu items do change but the screen does not refresh, so it keeps getting worse.

I don't know how else to describe what is going on. I cannot get screenshots from an extender, but I could take a pic with a cell phone and post it if it would help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:35 AM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by mguebert View Post
I am having issues attempting to use Phoenix. I originally installed it for use with my HD300 and HD200 when it first released. I was also having difficulties at the time getting BMT to update my movie metadata for the movie wall so I reverted back to diamond until I could find time to work with it more.

Now I cannot install Phoenix without it totally scrambling my screens. It happens on both extenders. I tried uninstalling Phoenix and re installing it. That didn't help so I tried uninstalling Phoenix and BMT and phoenix core services. And then reinstalled all of it. Still no dice. Same thing.

The screen is scrambled, when I tried to move the remote menu items do change but the screen does not refresh, so it keeps getting worse.

I don't know how else to describe what is going on. I cannot get screenshots from an extender, but I could take a pic with a cell phone and post it if it would help.
Same problem here! I had to revert back to the sock UI
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:40 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
This happens sometimes when Phoenix doesn't initialize correctly - I think most people uninstall phoenix, restart the server, the reinstall to fix this.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2011, 08:16 AM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
This happens sometimes when Phoenix doesn't initialize correctly - I think most people uninstall phoenix, restart the server, the reinstall to fix this.

btl.
Tried all that, I'm thinking I will have to re-install SageTV. Didn't want to do that just got all my ceton/verizon cable card stuff working properly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2011, 08:48 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Before trying to resinstall Sage, I'd try deleting the .properties file for your extender - it's in the /SageTV/clients/ folder.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2011, 10:54 AM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Okay tried that here is the result:

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2011, 12:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicer View Post
Okay tried that here is the result:

What did you try? The picture you are posting is of a client or the server, so if you deleted anything in SageTV/clients/* it wouldn't have had any effect....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2011, 01:35 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
I deleted the .properties files for the extenders. This is on the server, same problems on the HD300s. On the server I figured at least I could post a screenshot.

Last edited by splicer; 09-20-2011 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2011, 09:11 AM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
I have tried the following

1) Uninstalling Phoenix, restarting the server, re-install phoenix. Failed

2) Disable Diamond, restart, install phoenix. Fail

3) Uninstall diamond, uninstall phoenix, delete properties files, restart server, install phoenix. Fail

4) Uninstalled every plug in on the system. No plugins left at all. Stop server. Delete all client properties files. Install Phoenix only. Restart server and delete all client properties files again. Start server. Load Phoenix. Fail.

Every single time no matter what I try I get the scrambled UI.

I guess the only thing I have left is to completely blow out my Sage install
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2011, 09:14 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You should delete the /STVs/Phoenix folder when you uninstall to make it a real uninstall of phoenix - this will make sure there is nothing left over.

Also, when you get the scrambled screen, try the following key sequence and see if anything changes:

Home, Options, Up, Down, Select, Select, Down, Select
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-21-2011, 09:56 AM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You should delete the /STVs/Phoenix folder when you uninstall to make it a real uninstall of phoenix - this will make sure there is nothing left over.

Also, when you get the scrambled screen, try the following key sequence and see if anything changes:

Home, Options, Up, Down, Select, Select, Down, Select
OK, tried all of that. The phoenix folder was missing after I uninstalled. I stopped the server, deleted the client properties, loaded phoenix.

Still had a scrambled screen. Tried keying the sequence. I still had a scrambled screen and could not see any changes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:02 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Still having the same problems, un installed Sage re installed Sage still having problems. Now Im wondering if it has do do with updates recently installed. I seem to remember updating Java the other day I am currently on Java version 1.6.0_21 could this be the problem?

Last edited by splicer; 09-21-2011 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:16 PM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicer View Post
Still having the same problems, un installed Sage re installed Sage still having problems. Now Im wondering if it has do do with updates recently installed. I seem to remember updating Java the other day I am currently on Java version 1.6.0_21 could this be the problem?
You completely blew out your sage install and still have the same problem. Whew am I glad I didn't start on that today
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-23-2011, 02:16 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Yep, un installed Sage deleted the Sage folder in program files re installed Sage. Stll have the scrambled menu
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:04 PM
SandKicker's Avatar
SandKicker SandKicker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5
Same here.

I installed Phoenix for the first time the other day (at build 405) on a fresh install of sage 7.1.9.256 (sage has been running flawlessly). It worked for a bit while I was setting up my media folders, then started to do the same thing as here (writes the new screen without clearing the old screen).

Then, I uninstalled Phoenix, deleted the /STV/Phoenix folder, loaded Sage and verified all was working well, then reinstalled Phoenix (now at build 406), then the STV. Now I just get a black screen with header info at the top and canít do anything. Even if I exit and reload, itís the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:31 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
If someone with this problem can collect a batch of traces / logs we might be able to see what's going on.

SageTV\sagetvclient_0.txt
SageTV\logs\*
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-24-2011, 03:23 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 229
I had a similar issue when first installing phoenix

Make sure Sage and Sage Service are not running (I usually have to manually stop sage service using task manager, ie: ctrl alt del). Im about 90% sure that not stopping the service is the reason i was having the issue.

In Sage.Properties REMOVE
last_custom_stv=D\:\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\Phoenix.xml
note - I have sage installed to the root of D:\. Standard Sage inastall will use
C:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\xxxxxxxxxx.xml

In Sage.Properties, CHANGE
STV=D\:\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\Phoenix.xml
to
STV=D:\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\SageTV7.xml

This SHOULD bring your server back to the default STV.

Now open Sage and re-select Phoenix as your STV. When asked if you want to restart the server, select YES. When Sage closes and BEFORE it reopens, open task manager (ctrl, alt, del) and close ALL Sage related programs.

No necessary, but I also did a reboot.

Open Sage. You SHOULD be good to go on the server.

If your extenders/clients are still wonky, delete the .properties files for them as suggested earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-26-2011, 10:36 AM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
If someone with this problem can collect a batch of traces / logs we might be able to see what's going on.

SageTV\sagetvclient_0.txt
SageTV\logs\*
Hopefully these will help
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (139.5 KB, 176 views)
File Type: txt SageClient.properties.txt (32.2 KB, 821 views)
File Type: txt Sage.properties.SageTV V7.1.5.252.txt (199.8 KB, 255 views)
File Type: zip Sage Logs.zip (450.5 KB, 156 views)

Last edited by mguebert; 09-26-2011 at 10:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-26-2011, 11:03 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Nothing jumps right out in the logs, but it does appear that you haven't restarted Sage for at least 5 days - can you shutdown the server, restart it, and then get the logs? I'm assuming you have specified Phoenix.xml as the STV for these traces as well.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-26-2011, 11:07 AM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Nothing jumps right out in the logs, but it does appear that you haven't restarted Sage for at least 5 days - can you shutdown the server, restart it, and then get the logs? I'm assuming you have specified Phoenix.xml as the STV for these traces as well.

btl.
No currently I am using the Stock STV with Diamond Enhancements. Which is the reason sage has not been restarted. I will switch to Phoenix and re-collect the logs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrambled video playback frontlinegeek SageTV Software 3 02-12-2010 10:35 AM
Scrambled channel causes HD PVR crash? tvmaster2 Hardware Support 7 11-26-2009 06:42 PM
Scrambled picture after a few seconds? jtbryant SageTV Software 3 11-22-2009 11:28 PM
DVD video scrambled? elaw SageTV Software 15 11-11-2007 09:15 PM
Scrambled Channels pr0pel SageTV Software 9 12-03-2004 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.