SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2010, 11:17 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
One HDPVR - Two inputs?

I currently have SageTv server set up to record from a DirecTv receiver using the HDPVR and USBUIRT set to Component + Spdif.

Is there any way to set a second input on the HDPVR i.e. S-Video/LR audio as a second "tuner" in SageTv? I want to hook a standard def FTA satellite receiver to this for one channel (tuning not required). I just want sage to switch from using the Component + Spdif to the Svideo/LR audio.

Any way to do this? Or add a "copy" of the HDPVR in the tuner list?
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2010, 10:01 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
Since the HD-PVR is only a single tuner that won't work as far as I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2010, 12:51 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I used the front connections on the HD-PVR last year to convert some old VCR tapes to digital\DVD. I set it up a new tuner with no guide and a null for the IR blaster setup. Showed up on the Guide as a single entry. It worked fine for that purpose. (There were challenges but I do not recall what they were.) I do recall not being able to use two different inputs at the same time.

Last edited by SWKerr; 03-05-2010 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2010, 01:24 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
As SWKerr Stated, you can do this, but you will only be able to record from one input at a time. The key really is, is that it only has one ADC/encoder chip in it so it can only convert one video stream at a time.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:28 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Thats fine, I wouldnt want it to do both at the same time. But in Sage, it lists it as one tuner. if I select it, how do I add the front inputs as a "tuner" without sage erasing all the channel info for the rear connections? I only want to use one set of inputs at the same time, but want both sets of inputs in sagetv at the same time. That probably wont work though, because if Im watching the front input and sage deciders to record something from the rear input, it will either not record (best case) or crash the hdpvr (most likely).

Guess Ill just have to try to dig up an old CompUSA USB video capture stick I have around here somewhere, and see if I can find the drivers for it. Maybe Sage will see it as a new tuner, and do the same thing.
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2010, 06:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You basically go through and choose to add a new tuner. Then, choose the HD-PVR again, and it should offer you the S-Video input as a choice (It probably won't offer the component this time, since it is already configured). This, at least, is how it worked on older multi-input cards.. I don't have an HD-PVR so I can't verify.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2010, 06:44 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Thanks, Ill give that a try.
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdpvr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR Source - Weird Inputs jsonnabend Hardware Support 3 10-07-2009 07:12 AM
hvr-1800 3 inputs? SageGk Hardware Support 2 09-28-2008 08:43 PM
Are two inputs doable ? wally007 SageTV Software 18 07-19-2004 07:29 PM
Sage and Inputs? drifting SageTV United Kingdom 5 09-02-2003 12:22 AM
Sage and Inputs? drifting SageTV Software 10 08-28-2003 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.