SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #521  
Old 01-18-2011, 05:23 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Updated list
Updated list again

1. Do a clean install of the drivers
2. Revert to 1.0.5.301 drivers after using hwclear
3. Keep the HD-PVR cool
4. Donít use SPDIF for audio, use RCA
5. Donít use hardware versions earlier than E1
6. Defragment your hard drives
7. Lock component output to 720p or 1080
8. Use a NEC PCIe USB card or USB 3.0 ports
9. Filter power through a UPS
10. Increase Java memory
11. Isolate the HDPVR on its own physical USB controller
12. Use ferrite beads on the USB cables
13. Upgrade firmware running HcwDriverInstall.exe separately for each HD-PVR
14. Tape over the HD-PVR IR port
15. Enable "Tell me if this device can perform faster" for all your USB ports.
16. Rebuild your sageproperty file by; deleting it, restarting sage and going through setup again.
17. Use DVBlogic to control the HDPVR's.
18. Disable "power saving" on your USB ports.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 01-18-2011, 06:15 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I know this really isn't helpful and I can't completely explain why but I have zero problems with the 1.5.7 driver and I have a revision C2 HDPVR. The one thing that did make a difference though was getting a NEC based USB PCI adapter and putting my HDPVR on that. I haven't had an issue since.
What model is your STB box ( your service provider and HD box ). What output is it set to and is it fixed? (1080i, 720p, 720i, etc).

I think this also has a lot to do with it as well.
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 01-18-2011, 08:59 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123 View Post
What model is your STB box ( your service provider and HD box ). What output is it set to and is it fixed? (1080i, 720p, 720i, etc).

I think this also has a lot to do with it as well.
I'm with Cox Cable and it's a Scientific Atlanta 4240HDC. The output resolution is variable between 480i, 720p, or 1080i. I also record the AC3 audio from the optical out.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 01-18-2011, 09:08 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I know this really isn't helpful and I can't completely explain why but I have zero problems with the 1.5.7 driver and I have a revision C2 HDPVR. The one thing that did make a difference though was getting a NEC based USB PCI adapter and putting my HDPVR on that. I haven't had an issue since.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123 View Post
What model is your STB box ( your service provider and HD box ). What output is it set to and is it fixed? (1080i, 720p, 720i, etc).

I think this also has a lot to do with it as well.
I haven't had any problems either since using a NEC based card. DirectTV H21 & H23 (I think) resolution is NOT locked.
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:57 PM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
I know this is a pretty old thread, but it sounds like it's still relevant because I have been having HDPVR problems also.

I have narrowed mine down to a very specific cause though. Every morning at 4am my Dish Network 211k STB does a daily update. That update screws up my HDPVR.

Before the update occurs, my HDPVR will be recording at 1080i@29.97fps. After the update, the HDPVR will record at 1080i@30fps. Any file that is recorded at 29.97fps plays correctly and any file that is recorded at 30fps plays back with problems.

I find that a power cycle will reset my HDPVR and cause it to work properly. Until the next 4am update that is.

Does anyone else in this thread have a scenario like mine?
Has anyone found a way to work around this problem?

Even if there was some way to automatically power cycle my HDPVR at 4:30am. That would be fine with me at this point

Thanks
Les
Reply With Quote
  #526  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:18 PM
Flash69 Flash69 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Very interesting information. How did you figure this out?

My HDPVRs (2) have been acting up really bad lately. I have the older versions of the vip211.

What version of firmware/driver are you running on the HDPVR? I tried 1.629207 but I could barely watch TV. So far the only half way stable version for me has been 1.05.3.
__________________
Flash
Sage Server: Gigabyte P35-DS3L, Core2Duo E6300 v1, 4GB, XP Pro SP2, Radeon X1550, Sage 6.6.2, 2 HD-PVR, 2 HDHR 4xOTA, Hauppauge HVR-1600 1xOTA and 2xDish ViP211 Receiver, USB-UIRT, 3x640GB WD6400AAKS, headless
Sage Client: 1xSage HD200 HD Extender
Sage Client: 2xSage STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:30 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by les_bloom View Post
Even if there was some way to automatically power cycle my HDPVR at 4:30am. That would be fine with me at this point
Have you tried rebooting your computer every day at 4:30AM? That doesn't power cycle the HD-PVR, but it does seem to reset it to some extent.
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 08-22-2011, 10:21 PM
gambitpvr gambitpvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 64
The easiest way to daily power cycle our HD-PVR would be to get a timer, like you plug a lamp into. Plug your HD-PVR into that and set the 'Off' to 4:29 and the 'On' to 4:31, or some similar window. I did that for awhile until I figured out my HD-PVR issues were caused by overheating, which I then fixed with a cooling fan.
__________________
Sage TV 7.1.9
Intel I5| 8 GB RAM | Win10 Home 64-Bit
- 4TB Recording Pool + External USB storage
- Hauppauge HD-PVR (with fan mod) - HD Cable Box
- Hauppauge Colossus - HD Cable Box
- HDHomeRun (x3) - Over the Air HD
- HD300 x2
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 08-23-2011, 12:04 PM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flash69 View Post
Very interesting information. How did you figure this out?
About 4 months of trial and error. I purchased my HDPVRs (2) in February and have yet to get anything stable. But, I am getting closer at least

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flash69 View Post
My HDPVRs (2) have been acting up really bad lately. I have the older versions of the vip211.

What version of firmware/driver are you running on the HDPVR? I tried 1.629207 but I could barely watch TV. So far the only half way stable version for me has been 1.05.3.
I am using the latest drivers (1.5.7.0) and have the TME software installed.

I tried various audio hook ups (RCA or spdif), it didn't seem to make a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 08-23-2011, 12:05 PM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambitpvr View Post
The easiest way to daily power cycle our HD-PVR would be to get a timer, like you plug a lamp into. Plug your HD-PVR into that and set the 'Off' to 4:29 and the 'On' to 4:31, or some similar window. I did that for awhile until I figured out my HD-PVR issues were caused by overheating, which I then fixed with a cooling fan.
I didn't realize such things existed, but that sounds like something I need

Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
  #531  
Old 08-26-2011, 01:10 PM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by les_bloom View Post
I find that a power cycle will reset my HDPVR and cause it to work properly. Until the next 4am update that is.
I have yet to get any automated setup implemented. However, my fix has been to just do a manual power cycle of my HDPVRs every morning. This worked for a few days, but for some reason this trick does not 'fixed' my boxes anymore =/

I am not sure exactly what is going on at this point.

Maybe I didn't leave them unplugged long enough? Maybe there was something else happening that I was not aware of? Not sure ...
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 08-27-2011, 10:26 AM
Fallen Kell Fallen Kell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Sorry to hear that you are still having problems. Mine works fine, but I have Comcast. I even just re-installed the OS (upgraded the motherboard/CPU/RAM/OS Drive), and had to get a new STB because the one I had stopped being able to display HD channels (they would break up/freeze/pixelate). After getting the right drivers on it, things have been rock solid. Only 2 hic-ups in recoding, but that was due to me as I have the STB also connected to a TV via HDMI and if I turn on or off the TV while a recording is in progress the recording gets screwed up. I'm even using S/PDIF for the audio and get DD/DTS surround when available.
__________________
HTPC: Intel i5-4670, 8GB DDR3, EVGA GTX1060 Superclocked ACX 2.0, Intel 510 120GB SSD, LG GGW-H20L BD-ROM, 3x Sony VGP-XL1B3 200 disc Media Changers, Win7 Premium 64bit, Haupauge HD-DVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 08-30-2011, 04:21 PM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
I appear to have found a better solution to my audio sync issues.

I tried locking my STB to 720p instead of 1080i. After doing this, I found that about half of my recordings worked perfectly and the other half were out of sync.

The recordings at 720p are captured at 60fps, and that works fine. It's only the 1080i recordings that need to be 29.97fps. More importantly, the HDPVR defaults to recording at 60fps with 720p, so there is no required trickery to get the HDPVR to stay recording at the correct fps.

Eventually I noticed that the half that were out of sync were also recording 5.1 audio, and the half that worked were recording stereo audio. So I set my HDPVRs to use RCA instead of SPDIF.

Now all my recordings are in sync.

The best part is that I have not had to do any daily power cycling. When the STB does its 4am update, my HDPVR keeps recording at 720@60fps.

I have had this setup this way for about 3 days, and have had no problems yet.

It sort of sucks that I must give up the 5.1 recording, but at this point I will take what I can get

/fingers crossed

Thanks
Les
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 08-31-2011, 12:46 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Interestingly, all of my HD-PVRs that do work are hardware rev D1. . .the one that I have that's F1 DOES NOT work at all. . .on any machine i try to install it on. . .

I also use 5.1 in, and its always worked fine for me. . .however I do have both plugged in, and I never ever ever plug-in the pass through.

And curious how do I do this:
>>15. Enable "Tell me if this device can perform faster" for all your USB ports.
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #535  
Old 08-31-2011, 01:09 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
curious how do I do this:
>>15. Enable "Tell me if this device can perform faster" for all your USB ports.
Control Panel > Device Manager > Universal Serial Bus Controllers (each of them), right click > Properties > Advanced tab > Check mark "Tell me if this device can perform faster".
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdpvr, lockups


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Streamzap Remote Stops Responding cumak Hardware Support 7 01-25-2009 07:30 AM
IR Blaster in HD-PVR stops responding showson1 Hardware Support 8 10-17-2008 09:49 AM
SageTVService still running but stops responding.. jprine01 SageTV Software 1 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
Sage stops responding to remote when monitor is attached. T3rry Hardware Support 3 09-08-2005 01:38 PM
SageTV stops responding when using Remote Desktop Connection Durwood SageTV Software 7 12-26-2004 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.