SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 06-20-2010, 04:35 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Getting a lot of this error in my debug logs when navigating the PlayOn menus:

EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:sage.a.e: Relational operator type error, null argument for:ResultsIndex > 1

This is happening only with the PlayOn menus; the stock YouTube and Goggle menus don't cause this.
__________________
-- Greg
  #82  
Old 06-22-2010, 10:21 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Getting a lot of this error in my debug logs when navigating the PlayOn menus:

EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:sage.a.e: Relational operator type error, null argument for:ResultsIndex > 1

This is happening only with the PlayOn menus; the stock YouTube and Goggle menus don't cause this.
Yeah, that's a bug left over from the way i'm sneaking into the Online Services menu. There's got to be some variable I can set to fix it, but I just haven't had the time to experiment.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #83  
Old 06-22-2010, 10:33 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
There's got to be some variable I can set to fix it...
Presumably ResultsIndex is that variable.
__________________
-- Greg
  #84  
Old 06-22-2010, 11:06 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Presumably ResultsIndex is that variable.
Well I tried that one

But it probably is something equally as simple, I just need to ask Opus for some guidance.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #85  
Old 06-22-2010, 11:15 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
All the values sent to the "Online Video Search Results" menu via static context are used in the BeforeMenuLoad hook for that menu. In this case, you need to set newResultsIndex.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
  #86  
Old 06-27-2010, 01:30 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Is there any way to change the aspect ratio of Hulu and some Netflix movies to have the video fill the entire screen on the hd200? I can choose 'fill' to get top to bottom but I still get black bars on the side.

EP, is there any way that you can somehow show the entire media file name somewhere on the screen? This is particularly important for Youtube videos as they tend to be longer than the space allowed in the grid view.
  #87  
Old 06-27-2010, 05:40 PM
rdabate's Avatar
rdabate rdabate is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Hi Guys,

I just installed Ver7 SageTV and haven't done much with it except this plugin. I installed the latest version of Playon (Trial) and setup my netflix account.

When I click non Netflix or PlayOn within SageTV, It's telling me that "I need to add my Netflix logon info into the PlayOn settings". Problem is that I've already done that and verified that the logon info is correct.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Rick
  #88  
Old 06-28-2010, 11:04 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,110
First off, thanks again EP for the awesome plug-in. I loved it in v6, I'm loving it more in v7. Now, on to the bad stuff...

1) I've been watching the PlayOn content exclusively on an HD100 (latest beta firmware). Occasionally, after having watched some PlayOn content (multiple short clips, rather than just one long thing), when I press the remote button to play a video, the entire extender locks up. I mean, dead-as-a-doornail, have to hard-reboot with the switch on the back. It's one of those lockups where the green "streaming" light is on permanently, and as soon as you press any button the remote, the "remote activity" green light comes on permanently, too. A reboot of the extender cures it. The problem, though, is that I have not seen any repeatable instances of this occurring. It has happened after only watching a couple of videos, and it has happened after watching a lot of videos over the course of an hour or more. And other times, it has not happened at all, and everything worked fine.

2) (this is a follow-up to a previous Sage software post, since I have now noticed that it's PlayOn related): Several mornings in the week+ since upgrading to v7, I have awakened to find the extender extremely sluggish. Upon checking on the server, I have found it pegged at 100% CPU usage. My server has more than enough power (see sig), so I figured it had to be something with "starting up from overnight rest". The SageTVService in "Mem Usage" is around 500K-600K (rather than the usual 190K or so), so I figured that it was the Sage software. I also didn't have a clue about what was causing it to occur some days and not others.

However, this happened over the weekend, and I noticed that the "MediaMallServer" process was also huge - like 200K+ in the "Mem Usage" column, when it's normally only in 5 figures. But I also noticed that in the "CPU" column, this one was at "99". So now I think it's something with PlayOn and not with Sage. And I'm starting to wonder if this is happening on mornings after I had a PlayOn extender lockup, as mentioned in #1 above.

(btw, rebooting the server cures the whole issue)

EP, is there something about the PlayOn behavior that could cause some "usage" (memory, processor, etc.) to keep building and growing (rather than clearing/restarting) after one of these extender lockups? Some sort of cache file or something? I don't know much about PCs but it would seem like that wouldn't affect the processor/RAM, but what do I know... I guess I will give debug logging a shot and see if I can duplicate it.

And, of course, obligatory, "Anyone else seen any behavior like this?"
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
  #89  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:35 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdabate View Post
Hi Guys,

I just installed Ver7 SageTV and haven't done much with it except this plugin. I installed the latest version of Playon (Trial) and setup my netflix account.

When I click non Netflix or PlayOn within SageTV, It's telling me that "I need to add my Netflix logon info into the PlayOn settings". Problem is that I've already done that and verified that the logon info is correct.

Any suggestions?
you should login to netflix and assure that you can playback on their site before using playon
  #90  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:02 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
First off, thanks again EP for the awesome plug-in. I loved it in v6, I'm loving it more in v7. Now, on to the bad stuff...

1) I've been watching the PlayOn content exclusively on an HD100 (latest beta firmware). Occasionally, after having watched some PlayOn content (multiple short clips, rather than just one long thing), when I press the remote button to play a video, the entire extender locks up. I mean, dead-as-a-doornail, have to hard-reboot with the switch on the back. It's one of those lockups where the green "streaming" light is on permanently, and as soon as you press any button the remote, the "remote activity" green light comes on permanently, too. A reboot of the extender cures it. The problem, though, is that I have not seen any repeatable instances of this occurring. It has happened after only watching a couple of videos, and it has happened after watching a lot of videos over the course of an hour or more. And other times, it has not happened at all, and everything worked fine.

2) (this is a follow-up to a previous Sage software post, since I have now noticed that it's PlayOn related): Several mornings in the week+ since upgrading to v7, I have awakened to find the extender extremely sluggish. Upon checking on the server, I have found it pegged at 100% CPU usage. My server has more than enough power (see sig), so I figured it had to be something with "starting up from overnight rest". The SageTVService in "Mem Usage" is around 500K-600K (rather than the usual 190K or so), so I figured that it was the Sage software. I also didn't have a clue about what was causing it to occur some days and not others.

However, this happened over the weekend, and I noticed that the "MediaMallServer" process was also huge - like 200K+ in the "Mem Usage" column, when it's normally only in 5 figures. But I also noticed that in the "CPU" column, this one was at "99". So now I think it's something with PlayOn and not with Sage. And I'm starting to wonder if this is happening on mornings after I had a PlayOn extender lockup, as mentioned in #1 above.

(btw, rebooting the server cures the whole issue)

EP, is there something about the PlayOn behavior that could cause some "usage" (memory, processor, etc.) to keep building and growing (rather than clearing/restarting) after one of these extender lockups? Some sort of cache file or something? I don't know much about PCs but it would seem like that wouldn't affect the processor/RAM, but what do I know... I guess I will give debug logging a shot and see if I can duplicate it.

And, of course, obligatory, "Anyone else seen any behavior like this?"

Check out my thread over at Playon.

http://www.playon.tv/forum/help/play...lexe-resources

They think it is a plugin causing this. Renaming the folder is one way to see if it goes away.
  #91  
Old 06-29-2010, 05:32 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
Check out my thread over at Playon.

http://www.playon.tv/forum/help/play...lexe-resources

They think it is a plugin causing this. Renaming the folder is one way to see if it goes away.
Thanks, I will try that. Now I am wondering if the lockups/99% CPU were seen only when I tried to access a certain plugin. Admittedly I have not used many other than hulu, but maybe it was only when I tried others. Hmmm....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
  #92  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:50 AM
trueno trueno is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 39
"@Me - Can only stream to one extender (HD200/HD100) at a time (multiple full clients work fine)."

Any word on when that might be fixed?
  #93  
Old 07-01-2010, 05:04 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
I have just installed this plugin for the first time and I am getting following error in the log

Code:
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.255 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "/opt/sagetv/server_7.0.11\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.out": java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.d.f$50.null(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.ay.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.a.m$b.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.a.m.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.bc.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.bc.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.e$2.run(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.256 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at sage.cu$a.run(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.257 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] Caused by: java.io.IOException: java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.257 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at java.lang.UNIXProcess.<init>(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.257 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(Unknown Source)
Thu 7/1 17:49:34.257 [ReProcessHook@12864a3] 	... 13 more
Notice that the the code is using \ instead of / since I am on Linux. I have looked in the appropriate directory and I have found the UPnPBrowser.out and UPnPBrowser.64bitOut but neither one of them was set as executable. I am on 64 bit system. Based on the trace it is trying to execute the non 64 bit version. When I executed it manually, I got output in UPnPBrowser.txt in GUI I get "The external feed was empty"

Any idea?
__________________

TV: Samsung UN46D8000
Server: Intel Core i3 540, 4G RAM, Matrox G450, 70GB EXT3 encrypted software RAID1 system drive, 1TB XFS tv recording drive, 2TB EXT3 encrypted data drive mirror across 2 machines, 2TB EXT3 encrypted media drive mirror across 2 machines, CentOS 6 64 bit, Experimenting with DNLA servers
1Gb wired network
Disconnected after G day[HD 100 Media Extender, Placeshifter 7.x, SageTV 7.x, HDHomeRun]
  #94  
Old 07-02-2010, 11:15 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
I have done little bit more troubleshooting and run the two commands from the first post manually using the 64 bit Linux version. It created the following .cache files

\UPnPBrowser..cache
.\UPnPBrowser.HDHomeRun 101A71A8.cache
.\UPnPBrowser.Linksys RVS4000 Router.cache
.\UPnPBrowser.PlayOn (vmwarexp).cache

Notice that they all start with .\ which seems like another bug from Windows world. In Java if you need to have system independent path separator you should use
System.getProperty("file.separator");
This will return \ on Windows and / on Linux.

I still cannot get past the exception in the log listed in the previous post :-(
__________________

TV: Samsung UN46D8000
Server: Intel Core i3 540, 4G RAM, Matrox G450, 70GB EXT3 encrypted software RAID1 system drive, 1TB XFS tv recording drive, 2TB EXT3 encrypted data drive mirror across 2 machines, 2TB EXT3 encrypted media drive mirror across 2 machines, CentOS 6 64 bit, Experimenting with DNLA servers
1Gb wired network
Disconnected after G day[HD 100 Media Extender, Placeshifter 7.x, SageTV 7.x, HDHomeRun]
  #95  
Old 07-03-2010, 12:43 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Ahh, thanks for the info, i'll take a look at the Linux support sometime next week.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #96  
Old 07-03-2010, 01:10 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by bastafidli View Post
In Java if you need to have system independent path separator you should use
System.getProperty("file.separator");
This will return \ on Windows and / on Linux.
Or java.io.File.pathSeparator.
__________________
-- Greg
  #97  
Old 07-03-2010, 01:19 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Or java.io.File.pathSeparator.
I think you just meant you didn't need to call System.getProperty() to get the separator, but just in case: that one is different from java.io.File.separator (or .separatorChar).

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
  #98  
Old 07-03-2010, 10:42 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I think you just meant you didn't need to call System.getProperty() to get the separator, but just in case: that one is different from java.io.File.separator (or .separatorChar).
Yes, you're right; that's what I meant.
__________________
-- Greg
  #99  
Old 07-03-2010, 05:56 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
FYI

After installing Sage7 I started having problems with "Halt detected in recording" errors as well as recordings that had heavy stuttering. Of course I though this was a bug in the beta, well it turns out that it ended up being a problem with PlayOn. (Nothing to do with EP's plugin but I figured posting it here made the most sense.)

I'm running Windows XP and I noticed many errors in the system logs from the PlayOn service. Once I disabled PlayOn all of my errors and stuttering recordings went away.

My issues may have been a "one off", but if anybody else is having these types of errors try disabling PlayOn to see if it helps.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
  #100  
Old 07-09-2010, 12:16 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Is anyone here using TV Links with Play On? Every time I try and watch a show it is very jumpy like it is needing to buffer all the time. If I pause the video for a while, then I get a while of smooth playback. If I watch the same video on my server, the video plays smooth and I'm able to see the show download faster than I'm watching it. This is going directly to tv-links.eu. The main source is mega video.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.