SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2017, 05:45 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Sage change-channel warning with multiple tuners & tuner-in-use (live TV)

I was recently watching live TV with Sage from the main Sage(Sever) PC when a message popped up asking me if was OK for Sage to change the tuner channel to perform a scheduled recording. I was surprised at that since I have *eight* (SiliconDust) tuners, all with the same stations map and with set non-overlapping priorities, and the other seven weren't in use. So I assumed that Sage would simply move on to another tuner if a given tuner, including one used for live TV, was in use.

I quit watching the live show to get out of Sage's way, but what would have happened if I had said no -- would the scheduled recording have not happened? And if I had said yes--would I have watched my life session change to the recording session? It seems like Sage should just use the next available tuner if available and not bother the user (or the live session) unless it *must* do so to avoid losing a recording.

Using Sage 9.1.6.747 on a Win7 x64 PC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2017, 07:45 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 311
I've experienced a similar thing - I think it was basically explained as "works as designed" - see thread below:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64290
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x6) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 09-27-2017 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2017, 06:13 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Yeah, due to various things it doesn't always get this exactly right. If you say 'no', then it will not end up recording that program...but if you think it's wrong and you just say 'yes', then it won't end up changing the channel on you. Happens to me every now and then and I looked into fixing it years ago but it was too risky a change and didn't want to destabilize other things.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple tuners all tuning to the same channel sageuser8 Hardware Support 2 09-28-2011 03:10 PM
Sage Not Using Multiple Tuners On Back To Back Shows on Same Channel Savage1701 SageTV Software 0 01-15-2010 07:28 AM
Multiple Clients, 1 channel...how many tuners? Trepidati0n SageTV Software 3 07-07-2009 02:34 PM
Multiple tuners, multiple extenders watching live streams tommymc General Discussion 4 07-03-2008 02:58 PM
Invalid Conflict warning with multiple tuners carlgar SageTV Software 1 03-30-2004 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.