SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2020, 05:37 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 165
sagetvclient 9.2.1 - how to specify default sage server?

I have my Sagetv server downstairs. On my main server upstairs, I have installed Sagetvclient, for maintenance/etc. However, every time I startup sagetvclient upstairs, it gives me a popup dialog asking for my sagetv server.

Is there a startup option to specify my default sagetv server that I can put into the launch config?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2020, 05:42 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,063
Command line parameters can be found on pages 263-264 of the SageTV version 7.0 user's guide.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2020, 05:44 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
I have my Sagetv server downstairs. On my main server upstairs, I have installed Sagetvclient, for maintenance/etc. However, every time I startup sagetvclient upstairs, it gives me a popup dialog asking for my sagetv server.

Is there a startup option to specify my default sagetv server that I can put into the launch config?
You can do that in the ui after connecting ... under Settings, General , Automatically connect to server.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-16-2020 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2020, 05:51 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You can do that in the ui after connecting ... under Settings, General , Automatically connect to server.
Thanks so much. I've had my system so long and haven't done anything much new with it that I forgot that setting was there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage.tv HD-pvr sagetvclient problems- audio thenuma SageTV Software 1 08-26-2008 09:10 PM
Why does HD100 use SageMC when server uses default UI? t4uecker SageTV Media Extender 2 06-24-2008 11:32 PM
Customizations with Default Sage STV? pjpjpjpj SageTV Customizations 8 03-28-2008 11:16 AM
Default Sage UI: So easy, even my 5.5yr old can use it IVB SageTV Software 12 07-26-2007 05:40 AM
Poor Audio on anything other than default (on client machine, server not checked) jimbobuk SageTV Software 8 10-15-2003 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.