SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2020, 05:16 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
SageDCT, Help addding a second cable card.

Hello,
I need some help with HD Homerun Prime and SageDCT.
For many years I have been using my Sage system pretty much trouble free with a cable card setup and one HD homerun Prime box with 3 tuners. Lately with more people living under same roof I have been having recording conflicts due to there being not enough tuners. So I have gotten another HD Homerun box and cable card. Now I am trying to add this second unit to my system. When I go in to SageDCT (v2.6.0.0) and do a scan it does not find the new HD Homerun Prime unit. I can only see the original tuner(s). I donít know what to do and wondering if anyone here can help?
Please Advise
Thank you
Walter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2020, 06:19 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
In the HDHR Installation guide, in the section for software installation, are detailed steps for running the HDHR Setup software on the PC. This s/w is likely already installed, since you've already got the 1st Prime running. Has HDHR Setup been run, allowing it to detect the newly-connected Prime?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2020, 07:07 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
The HDH setup does see both tuners and I am able to view channels using VLC player. I am redoing a scan of the channels to see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2020, 08:39 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
No Change after scanning for channels with HDH. HDH sees the tuner but SageDCT does not see the tuner. Could it be looking in wrong place?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2020, 09:00 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrofex View Post
No Change after scanning for channels with HDH. HDH sees the tuner but SageDCT does not see the tuner. Could it be looking in wrong place?
My recollection is that SageDCT doesn't look for any files; it does network discovery to find tuners.

It's not clear what steps have been taken so far.

Generally:
1. Connect tuner to network
2. Run HDHR Setup to discover the tuner (don't forget to click Apply)
3. Run ConfigureSageDCT: Discovery tab, Scan and then Generate Assignments and Save.
4. Manually import the Assignments into sage.properties (w/Sage not running).
5. Restart SageTv
6. Tuners should show up in Sage. Might need to run Sage's Channel Scan.

Might even need to reboot the PC at one or more points along the way (can't remember what the setup instructions for each component says).

Have the instructions associated with the ConfigureSageDCT program been followed?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 03-28-2020 at 08:20 AM. Reason: correct filename: sage.properties
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2020, 09:35 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Thank You for the reply. I get stuck on step 3. I just does not see the new tuner, but I can see it with HDH setup and play live content with VLC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2020, 12:00 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
Has the pc been rebooted after completing step 2?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2020, 09:35 AM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
I was messing around with my switch and seem to get the SageDCT to see al the tuners. However now I have the next problem, the sage properties file. After generating the new Assignments how do i get rid of the old Assignments from the sage properties file? I can no longer view any stations after generating the new assignments.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2020, 11:42 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
Adding the new Prime#2 while continuing to use Prime#1 normally means there was no need to remove Prime#1's assignment data from sage.properties. Simply add Prime#2 assignment info to the properties file.

Of course, the above might depend on exactly what steps were taken when the Scan & Generate Assignments in ConfigureSageDCT were performed (e.g. was "Overwrite Assignments" checked ?). Review the resulting Assignments that were produced, and determine whether it contains assignments for both Primes vs. just the new Prime. Ultimately, sage.properties needs to contain the assignment info (lines with "mmc/encoders") for both Primes. Once that's done, Sage will automatically recognize the Primes.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 03-28-2020 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2020, 11:24 PM
electrofex electrofex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: So Cal
Posts: 65
Thank you for your help with SageDCT. I think I got it working. It looks like the problem was my switch blocking access to the new tuner even though my web browser has no problem seeing it, or perhaps my version of SageDCT (2.6.0) has some bug in it. I will know in the next few days of using it. In the process I lost my customized tuner channel list after adding the new information to the Properties file. I have to now go through every channel and lockout all the blank channels.

I don't understand why this feature is not built into SageTV and controlled with set up menus. Having to manually edit the file (Properties) is kind of ridiculous. I heard about OpenDCT but because My Sage system is used all the time this leaves me very little down time to work on it. I am concerned I will break it trying to switch to OpenDCT.

FYI I originally bought the sage program before google screwed it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd homerun prime, sagedtc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Card? drewg SageTV Linux 11 08-07-2013 10:22 AM
Cable Card find mgpaulus Hardware Support 2 06-07-2012 04:14 PM
FCC and cable card...again... panteragstk General Discussion 1 07-13-2010 12:25 PM
ETA on Cable/Sat HD Card mkelly4ca Hardware Support 2 11-04-2006 05:14 PM
Cable Card vs. QAM Card Jesse General Discussion 31 09-26-2005 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.