SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:07 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
When you have PowerProducer installed try to change the settings.xml file so that the muxGUID row looks like this:

<muxGUID>{6708234E-DDFE-4B29-A59E-E55A3FE52B69}</muxGUID>

or possibly this:

<muxGUID>{7F2BBEAF-E11C-4D39-90E8-938FB5A86045}</muxGUID>

And let me now what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:30 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
I decided to do a reinstall of windows and sagetv and after setting everything up the graph in SBDARecorder is now functioning.
The only problem I have is SageTV reports an error :-
" There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content for playback"

I have Power Producer installed and tried those Mux GUID but the graph did not run.
The only mux guid that worked was Showshifter.

I have tried different video decoders in sagetv but no luck.

Does this have anything to do with the FileWriter.

Thanks
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:46 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I get that message from Sage also when I try to use the MUX from ShowShifter 3.0.

The only muxes that I have got to work is ShowShifter 2.0 DVB, and the two from Cyberlink with the GUIDS that I wrote above.

Do you have graphedit on your computer so that you can see what filters have been installed?

I think the file names for the filters above is PDMpgMux.ax and PPMpgMux.ax. I can look at my computer tonight when I am at home and also what they are called in gaphedit.

You can try to install Power Director to see if that helps.

I am working on a new version of SBDARecorder now with better debug output so that we can se what went wrong. It will also probably include a setup dialog where it is possible to change filters and a test functionallity to test SBDAR without Sage. I think that will make it easier to run on different machines.

My hope is also that the next version of Sage will be able to play TS streams so that the mux filters is not needed. The next version of SBDAR will have the option so save as TS stream.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:02 AM
dooferlad's Avatar
dooferlad dooferlad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 165
What would be *really* nice would be if the next version of Sage could read several programs from a transport stream at once - there are only six muxes in the UK and I dare say with just a couple of receivers you could go through life with no recording conflicts at all!

This is assuming you have a dumb card that just dumps down the transport stream. Some of the newer cards / USB devices do the demux in hardware, which is good from a CPU usage POV, but reduces potential. A good demux will also do error correction which could be CPU intensive. I dare say some are lazy and just hope you have a perfect signal, which is a little, well, crap.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-20-2005, 06:46 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
OK, I have sorted out the GUID for the cyberlink mux that works fine.
The only other issue I have is SBDARecorder now tells me "Not Tuned, Trying Again"

I'm curious how SageTV knows how to select a channel.
If I run the setup wizard in SageTV and add a new source on SBDARecorder:6969
it give a choice of SBDARecorder/composite or Svideo or TV Tuner

Any of those choices will still give me a "Not Tuned" error
If I start SageTV with the sage.properties as you have listed the SBDARecorder shows as null and so there is no channel selection in "LiveTV Guide"

Can you explain if there is a correct setup to do

Thanks
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-20-2005, 07:38 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Which GUID did you use? Did it came from PowerProducer?

"Not tuned, trying again" indicates that the file does not grow as it should. So the problem could still be with the filters.

Try the TV tuner setting, I dont think ut matters but TV Tuner should work. You then have to set up a way for Sage to get your tv listing. Probably XML, see other threads on this forum for help about that. When you have a lineup for your tuner you should go to the channel setup and change channel numbers to match the ones you have put in SBDAR's settings.xml.

If all that is done correct you should check the frequency, bandwith and PID settings in settings.xml.

In the next version there will be help for all the SBDAR settings.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:28 PM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
Thanks for that info.
The GUID did come from Power Producer. I'll let you know the version number when I do some tests tonight.

How important is having the lineup for the tuner ( TVGuide listings).
I can arrange to do some XML imports but since we don't have an EPG in Australia it will take a bit of time to get going.

Will it allow a manual entry.
If I setup 10 Channels in settings.xml will there have to be 10 Channels setup in SageTV as well. Do I setup 1 SBDARecorder and enable 10 Channels or setup 10 SBDARecorder and map 1 channel to each.

Thanks



I'll check all the channel info and GUID's again

Thanks
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:15 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
The mux from PowerDirector is called PDMpgMux.ax and CyberLink MPEG Muxer in GraphEdit. It has GUID {7F2BBEAF-E11C-4D39-90E8-938FB5A86045}.
The mux from PowerProducer is called ppMpgMux.ax and PP MPEG Muxer in GraphEdit. It has GUID {6708234E-DDFE-4B29-A59E-E55A3FE52B69}.
Both of them should work.

I think you should change bandwidth to 7 for all channels in settings.xml if you are using SBDAR in Australia.

You should have 1 SBDAR with 10 channels in settings.xml. You should also have 10 channels in your epg and in channel setup in Sage map the channels to the <channelNo> number from the settings.xml.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-02-2005, 04:52 AM
zoe zoe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6
Still getting graph errors

I'm still getting the 'graph not running error'. I'm using the power producer mux and have changed the GUID in the settings.xml to {6708234E-DDFE-4B29-A59E-E55A3FE52B69}. I have attached my settings.xml in case anyone has any suggestions. I notice I have nothing in the 'filewriter' section. Should I have a value in there?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Settings.txt (2.0 KB, 199 views)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-04-2005, 01:11 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
You don't need anything in the filewriter section. If it is blank it uses the windows file writer. Are you sure that your frequencies, bandwith and pid values are correct?

The next version with a settings dialog where it is possible to scan for channels are coming along nicely. In a couple of weeks it will be released and it will be much simpler to set up and debug.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-04-2005, 05:14 AM
zoe zoe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6
Hi there

I'm pretty sure the settings are correct - The bandwidth and frequencies definitely are as I used the scanchannelsbda using these settings. It didn't output all of the channels I was expecting but I got the PID's of all the ones that appeared.
If anyone else is using the UK Crystal Palace transmitter and has different PIDS please let me know.
I may wait for the next version and give that a go.

Thanks

Zoe
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-08-2005, 01:13 PM
tsheal tsheal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Hauppauge Nova-T PCI in the Crystal Palace area

Hi,

I've recently upgraded my DVB-T card from the pre-BDA version to the 90002 chipset with full BDA support. Like Zoe, I have installed Cyberlink PowerDirector and set the correct muxGUID and achieved the same tuning error on the SBDARecorder debug window.

However, I managed to solve this issue by setting a FileWriterGUID in the settings.xml file. LiveTV now works, albeit not particularly well.

The problem is that LiveTV plays as if being received in a low signal area (ie lots of stuttering in video and audio and lots of interference). However, I definitely do not live in a low signal area as live tv works perfectly well in the WinTV 2000 that comes with the card.

Zoe, if you've got yours working, do you experience the same problem?

Another problem, is that BDARecorder doesn't seem to like changing channels. When attempted, mopre stuttering occurs and sometimes the audio seems to come from an entirely different channel.

Has anyone any ideas?

Tristan
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-21-2005, 11:24 AM
zoe zoe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6
Mine still isn't working but on a different level - after being fine for weeks the technotrend bda drivers now cause my machine to blue screen the instant I enable the device. It won't boot at all unless it is disabled. Nice.
Unfortunately I have installed so many bits and pieces trying to get his working that I'm finding it hard to retrace my steps....
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-21-2005, 01:22 PM
tsheal tsheal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Hi Zoe,

How did you get yours to work properly? Before it blue screened that is...

Trisan
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-13-2005, 06:04 AM
fullofnrg fullofnrg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK, Northwest
Posts: 18
Hi,
I have been trying to get freeview working with my nova-t card on and off for a few weeks and I don't seem to be getting any where. I am getting 'Graph not running' error in the debug window. I have been able to use the card using the Hauppauge WinTV app so I guess the card is working.

I have installed the trial version of PowerVCR II, and I have tried all the MUX's in this thread without any luck. I have also tried it with and without a filewriter.

I have a couple of questions after reading through every post on this thread.

1. What are the technotrend drivers? Are these additional drivers or do they replace the Hauppauge ones? Do I NEED these for it to work?

2. I am using Sage v3, but I assume there shouldn't be any problems with using the latest version?

I hope you can help.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-25-2005, 03:51 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I have just finnished version 1.0 and would like input on it. The biggest change is the new setup dialog that can scan for channels. There also is a lot of changes to make it more stable and support for CI/CAM on FireDTV.

It only supports DVB-T for now but DVB-C/S should be possible to add now that the ground work is done.

You can read more and download the program from http://www.nolberger.se.

Aners Nolberger
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-25-2005, 11:28 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
A new file is on my web. A small bug (or large depending on how you look at it) that made it impossible to add the first card is fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-26-2005, 05:10 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Anders
This latest version works perfectly on a Leadtek LR6650 aka (DTV1000T) also a Provideo PV913.
Have not made it work on the Vstream but it's running on XPMCE2005 . I have stopped the ehome services but still no go. It errors with
Err: Graph not built
Err: Cannot load Sections and tables
Err: Failed to load demux

I'm still running it on the LR6650 on WinXP and things are looking good. Channels mapped OK. I'll report back later with more info

Thanks again

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-26-2005, 05:17 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I have had more reports of it not working on MCE. The Sections and tables is a filter that I use to get information about the stream. I will have to install MCE myself and debug it to see exactly what is happening.

Thanks for your comments.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-26-2005, 06:03 AM
Mahoney Mahoney is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 483
Hi Anders,

I don't use this yet, but with dual DVB-T tuners just around the corner I hope to soon. And I'm very interested in the possibility of DVB-S, too. So thanks very much for putting in this work!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.