SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2004, 07:12 PM
cbryan27 cbryan27 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
Angry Lost both tuners?!? Rebuild?

Storm here knocked my power out. It turns out it's my motherboard. I've been meaning to swap out mobo and processor anyway, so I procedded with that. When the OS came up, it wanted to reinstall both my PVR250's and my MyHD MDP100. I did that, and everything looks okay in the Device Manager.

However, Sage doesn't list either tuner. I've run setup, uninstalled and reinstalled the tuners (through device manager), uninstalled and reinstalled Sage, to no avail.

The WinTV2000 app plays OTA for a few seconds, then locks up for a few seconds, over and over.

I'll probably rebuild, but was wondering if anyone had any ideas what might be up, or tips before I wipe the HD.

Thanks!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2004, 07:30 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Make sure they aren't listed on the "mmc/ignore_encoders=" line of the sage.properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2004, 07:43 PM
cbryan27 cbryan27 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
Of course! Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2004, 08:17 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
No guarantees, but it's a good place to check.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2004, 08:30 PM
cbryan27 cbryan27 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
That helped with the tuners, but the stop and go video occurs in Sage too now.

This happens with a live channel, a previously recorded show, or a composite input show.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:35 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Re: Lost both tuners?!? Rebuild?

Quote:
Originally posted by cbryan27
Storm here knocked my power out. It turns out it's my motherboard.
The power glitch knocked out your motherboard, or was that coincidence? If it was because of the power glitch... I don't mean to rub salt in the wounds, but this is a great excuse to buy a UPS (battery backup) or at least a _good_ surge protector (not one those $9.95 power strips).

Also, have you checked into updating the drivers? Since this is happening in the Hauppauge apps, that's the first thing I would check.

Or: IRQ conflicts?

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:49 PM
cbryan27 cbryan27 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
UPS is in place now (it was backing up another machine that has recently lost its importance factor). I can't really be sure about the motherboard, I just know that the PC wouldn't power up at all afterwards, and the power supply checks out ok (it's powering the new mobo).

I have a feeling it has something to do with my ATI card since it occurs with sage playback. That doesn't use the Hauppage card, right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:59 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Oh - right, I missed the point that it happens with playback of previously recorded shows. Oh well, I really just wanted to point out the UPS, but I see you've got that covered now. However, those of you w/o a UPS... take note.

Hmmm... How's the cpu usage?

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2004, 11:00 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
So you're saying the files record fine but don't play back right, or they don't even record right.

Do you have another computer you can try the tuners in, or another video card you can try?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2004, 12:04 AM
cbryan27 cbryan27 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
I'm reloading the OS now. I intended to upgrade it anyway. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.