SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2009, 02:38 PM
ckent ckent is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 2
Cable QAM & EPG data

Hi, I realize that this may be a basic question, but I'm a little overwhelmed. I just started using SageTV with my WinTV HVR-1600 so I could watch my QAM cable channels on my computer (and record programs in the future).
I was able to get it to scan all the available channels (which is essentially the network channels (abc, pbs, nbc, etc) and cspan and some others), but of course there is no automatic program data to go with this arbitrary lineup. Is there anyway to link a particular QAM channel with a EPG that SageTV would get off the internet? If anyone could point me in the way of any threads or websites that breaks it down step it would be immensely helpful.

I've gone a little crazy trying to figure it all out on my own.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2009, 02:47 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
You have to remap the digital channels as described in the SageTV PDF manual's "Remapping Stations for EPG data using ATSC or QAM Digital Tuners" section, starting on p. 164.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2009, 05:55 PM
ckent ckent is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 2
thanks for the info, it helped me figure it out. didn't have the epg properly set up at first, which didn't help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2009, 05:26 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
Clear QAM guide info

Hi guys, noob here, and I'm really sorry if this question has been asked a bunch of times before. I am trying out the SageTV trial right now, and I have a hvr-1600 (1 NTSC 1ClearQAM/ATSC tuner) and I hooked it up to my cable port. I live in San Francisco and just did a scan for all the channels. ~100 channels came up and they work but how do i associate any guide information with these channels? I'd like to be able to see the channel name/guide info for each channel so i can schedule recordings and things like that.

Anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance!

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2009, 06:14 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
See the manual section referenced in my above post.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2009, 09:56 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
so is the only way to do this is to go through and figure out what each channel is manually? The silicon dust guide isn't a very good indicator, and that took about 3 hours with bad results... Is there no better way at this point?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2009, 08:34 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
I don't know of a better way. I was lucky, I was only interested in a few channels and the station call sign mapping was pretty good by default so it was easy to spot most of them. For Discovery and History channel, I just stumbled across them.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2009, 09:07 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyrd View Post
I don't know of a better way. I was lucky, I was only interested in a few channels and the station call sign mapping was pretty good by default so it was easy to spot most of them. For Discovery and History channel, I just stumbled across them.
Yeah it looks like thats pretty much the only way to do it at this point, I guess the cable companies aren't really making this info public (unless anyone knows of a better way )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2009, 09:46 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
Missing Guide Data on some channels

Hi all, I'm using the newest beta of SageTV and I'm having an issue with some channels not picking up the guide data. Most of the channels get the data but the "broadcast ones" (they are all being received via Clear QAM in San Francisco on Comcast). I've attached a couple screen shots to show the behavior i am experiencing.

No Data Channels:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...Picture2-1.png

Correctly Working Channels:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...4/Picture4.png

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:23 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
handburger: Your channels are not mapped correctly. Again, please see the post I referred you to near the top of this topic.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-10-2009, 03:00 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
handburger: Your channels are not mapped correctly. Again, please see the post I referred you to near the top of this topic.

- Andy
Hi Andy, I remapped the channels to the identical name, and that seemed to take care of it, thanks for your help. I guess it didn't dawn on me that the channels were mapped incorrectly, because the name Sage had was correct.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-10-2009, 09:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by handburger View Post
I guess it didn't dawn on me that the channels were mapped incorrectly, because the name Sage had was correct.
That's just it -- the name wasn't correct, according to the listings on the Zap2it site. It can be confusing because the broadcast channel may say it is "KTVU-DT", but when I looked it up, the Zap2it site says it is "KTVUDT" and it must match the Zap2it name to get the Zap2it EPG data. (Which is why the manual says to refer to your lineup on the Zap2it site... but I suppose it should include a Zap2it web site link in the PDF file.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:16 AM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
I'm on Comcast in the Bay Area as well and I can confirm that this (what Opus4 said) is exactly what I had to do. I ended up mapping my scanned channels to the 700 and up channels (i.e. 703 is KNTVDT the NBC affiliate) saying comcast digital was my provider. This worked perfectly and zap2it's data correctly shows which are HD shows and which are not.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clearqam, guide


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy EPG data of Analog Channel to a QAM channel craigap SageTV EPG Service 4 10-27-2008 06:30 PM
Zap2It & SageTV: Built-in data not affected; Alternatives for EPG data not included? Opus4 SageTV EPG Service 20 08-21-2008 06:31 PM
Can I use Sage EPG data and XMLTV data on two diff. sources? CanadianEh SageTV EPG Service 1 08-12-2008 09:21 AM
adding channels to EPG? (analog/HD ota & hd cable) rnewman SageTV EPG Service 5 03-09-2007 05:38 PM
S3 Standby & Loading XMLTV EPG Data Mahoney SageTV Software 2 06-09-2005 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.