SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-12-2020, 11:24 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Without digging into the LOCAST website too much, is it absolutely tied to geolocation such that you can ONLY get the locals in your area and you have to be in the "viewing area" of one of their sites? Or could you easily VPN your way around it?

The reason I ask - and this would seem to me to be a big sticking point - is rights to professional sports games. For instance, if you live in Chicago you can watch the Bears on your local CBS or Fox, but if you are a Bears fan living somewhere else, your only options to see the Bears would be paying for something like DirecTV's NFL package (premium $$$). MLB is well-known too for paying to keep cutting-edge algorithms in place to prevent people from watching out-of-market games. With LOCAST, if there was not strict geolocation, you could choose Chicago as your locals and watch the Bears or Cubs game. It would be way cheaper for sports fans to get LOCAST just for out-of-market sports than to pay for the officially-sanctioned league option.

So while they may not get shut down by the FCC, they may get sued by the NFL or MLB.
When I signed up for LOCAST, they used my IP address to assign me to a broadcast area. You can always use a VPN to spoof a different location. But the majority of people don't know what a VPN is and even fewer know how to select a different location. It is only the tech nerds like us that would even think of that.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-19-2020, 11:05 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
When I signed up for LOCAST, they used my IP address to assign me to a broadcast area. You can always use a VPN to spoof a different location. But the majority of people don't know what a VPN is and even fewer know how to select a different location. It is only the tech nerds like us that would even think of that.
I would have agreed with that statement 5 to 10 years ago but the younger generation is tech-savvy enough to use VPN without blinking. Heck, I read a story a while back (might have been linked here somewhere) about the massive amount of bootleg sites used by viewers in the 18-25 year old range to watch sporting events (the story specifically was talking about the NBA and how the NBA is dealing with it). Bootleg sites (which the story said are widely shared on Reddit) are, of course, often bandwidth-limited, often grainy, often riddled with malware and pop-ups, and by their nature are quite delayed from real time (sometimes 90 seconds to 2 minutes behind). If you told a 22 year old kid (let's say from Chicago) who was off at college that he could have perfectly-reliable and clear stream of the Cubs and Bears for $5/month just by using VPN, I bet he'd figure it out even if he didn't know how already. Cheaper than Netflix...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-19-2020, 12:04 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I would have agreed with that statement 5 to 10 years ago but the younger generation is tech-savvy enough to use VPN without blinking.
This isn't as relevant for Locast but this particularly the case for folks outside of the US. For years we had to use VPNs to get access to Netflix, or other OTT services. But the streaming services have become much better at blocking folks using VPNs and other methods.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-23-2020, 05:23 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Or if only you could add a M3U tuner in SageTV or OPENDCT. I have TVE XFINITY and Locast working on EMBY/NEXTPVR using Channels DVR as a backend supplying the M3U feed.
Can you explain how to do this (using Emby/NextPVR with channels DVR)? I have never used Emby or NextPVR before so I have no idea on how to do what you mention.

Thanks,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-24-2020, 04:20 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
When I signed up for LOCAST, they used my IP address to assign me to a broadcast area. You can always use a VPN to spoof a different location. But the majority of people don't know what a VPN is and even fewer know how to select a different location. It is only the tech nerds like us that would even think of that.
Living in Canada, I decided to see what happens when I hit the LOCAST site, and it detected that I was not in the US and blocked me. So I fired up a VPN and tried again, and it still blocked me. I thought maybe something was cached in the browser, so I installed FireFox and tried again with the VPN, and still blocked. Locast kept requesting my browser's GPS location and it appears to have used that. So, using Chrome I opened the debug tools and set my GPS location to someplace in the US different than my VPN location, and sure enough, LOCAST let me in. I don't intend to do anything with it, but I just wanted to see if the VPN would work, and it appears it needs the browser GPS access.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2020, 04:47 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Living in Canada, I decided to see what happens when I hit the LOCAST site, and it detected that I was not in the US and blocked me. So I fired up a VPN and tried again, and it still blocked me. I thought maybe something was cached in the browser, so I installed FireFox and tried again with the VPN, and still blocked. Locast kept requesting my browser's GPS location and it appears to have used that. So, using Chrome I opened the debug tools and set my GPS location to someplace in the US different than my VPN location, and sure enough, LOCAST let me in. I don't intend to do anything with it, but I just wanted to see if the VPN would work, and it appears it needs the browser GPS access.
I was right, tech nerd.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-24-2020, 04:57 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 856
I also confirmed that LOCAST only broadcasts in Stereo, not 5.1.

I guess I am back trying to find an antenna that will work. Maybe I will wait to see what happens with the HDHR Quatro 4K (ATSC 3.0).
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-29-2021, 01:25 PM
mlcarson mlcarson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 86
Just curious if this would work with SageTV.
https://github.com/fHDHR/fHDHR_Locast
SageTV works with HDHomeruns and since this emulates one, would it just work?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-29-2021, 08:10 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlcarson View Post
Just curious if this would work with SageTV.
https://github.com/fHDHR/fHDHR_Locast
SageTV works with HDHomeruns and since this emulates one, would it just work?
Very interesting work. I might try to play with that when I get a chance.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-18-2021, 03:01 AM
mlcarson mlcarson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 86
I'm on my second month now of Locast service and am not using a VPN. I used a VPN to signup for the service but they don't seem to be actively checking/cancelling service for users with IP's that seem to be out of their service range. I'll create a new account and use a VPN if that occurs.

An antenna will potentially get you better quality (1080i vs 720p and 5.1 audio) but there are many areas where the channels are not going to be available with the best antenna. They just aren't broadcast in all areas.

So if you're somebody that likes the old shows on the secondary networks that are relegated to subchannels -- Locast is a good way of getting all of them from a single DMA.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 03-14-2021, 07:14 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlcarson View Post
Just curious if this would work with SageTV.
https://github.com/fHDHR/fHDHR_Locast
SageTV works with HDHomeruns and since this emulates one, would it just work?
I played around with this this weekend (See details here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66689).

It doesn't work out of the box (meaning OpenDCT and Sage don't see the fHDHR emulated device). I think because fHDHR implemented a different, more limited, API than they do.

However, it can still work because fHDHR exposes other streaming endpoints and it's pretty easy to create a Generic HTTP Device in OpenDCT to use them. I did it with Pluto TV but I'm pretty sure the same would work with the fHDHR Locast plugin.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-08-2021, 06:50 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
how did you do this??

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I played around with this this weekend (See details here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66689).

It doesn't work out of the box (meaning OpenDCT and Sage don't see the fHDHR emulated device). I think because fHDHR implemented a different, more limited, API than they do.

However, it can still work because fHDHR exposes other streaming endpoints and it's pretty easy to create a Generic HTTP Device in OpenDCT to use them. I did it with Pluto TV but I'm pretty sure the same would work with the fHDHR Locast plugin.

--John
can you supply more info on how to do this

THANX
MITCH
If I had a son he would be a son of a Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-08-2021, 07:24 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I have been trying to get a good OTA signal for the past year and running into some problems. The only alternative seems to be putting an antenna on the roof. I then found LOCAST which has been working great. (And at $5 a month it is a real bargain)

Recently Channels DVR added LOCAST as a supported tuner. I tried it and it works great recording broadcast channels. ($8 per month)

It got me thinking, if Channels DVR was able to write a software tuner for LOCAST, why couldn't someone create an OpenDCT type of network tuner that SageTV could use to record from LOCAST?

What does everyone think?
How far are you from OTA transmission towers? Iím perfectly 60 miles from two different, major cities, just enough to get very weak, unreliable service from both.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-08-2021, 12:05 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
can you supply more info on how to do this

THANX
MITCH
Mitch, in the linked post the steps I outlined should work for Locast too but install the Locast fHDHR source plugin instead of (or in addition to) the PlutoTV source plugin.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-02-2021, 07:50 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I'm doing this, also importing the recordings to SageTV. Just make sure you scan the TV show directories, not the base directory. You don't want to import the "grab" directory. Commercial skip is working better than Comskip too.

I'd love to be able to add it as a "tuner".
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-14-2021, 08:18 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
A little more info

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Mitch, in the linked post the steps I outlined should work for Locast too but install the Locast fHDHR source plugin instead of (or in addition to) the PlutoTV source plugin.

--John
I am still lost as how to make it work. I am not a programmer. Therefore I would appreciate more detailed instructions if you would be so kind.

THANX
MITCH
If I had a son he would be a son of a Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-14-2021, 09:19 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
I am still lost as how to make it work. I am not a programmer. Therefore I would appreciate more detailed instructions if you would be so kind.

THANX
MITCH
If I had a son he would be a son of a Mitch
I have been a fan of SageTV for over a decade, but it is starting to show its age.

In addition to the SageTV service, you need to have OpenDCT service and now the fHDHR services for LOCAST and Pluto. I have been using Channel DVR to record LOCAST for the past few months. It is built into the core product. (And they have a very simple way to add Pluto TV.) You can easily point SageTV to the Channels DVR recording directory and import the files.

And there is the issue of support. As much as I appreciate the dedication from this community, it is not a true support team. The Channels DVR developer answers questions within 24 hours and releases fixes to problems within days. (Reminds me of the early days of SageTV. )

I am still planning on going to an antenna since LOCAST audio is only stereo and I can get 5.1 from an antenna. At that time, I will probably make the switch to Channels DVR for my recording engine.

Something you should look into.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-14-2021, 04:43 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post

Something you should look into.
Without injecting $15k to $20k a month for a [very small] dedicated programming team, I don't see how we could ever get this done here.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-15-2021, 04:28 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Without injecting $15k to $20k a month for a [very small] dedicated programming team, I don't see how we could ever get this done here.
Sorry, I phrased it badly. I was suggesting that Mitch look into LOCAST, not that SageTV create a support team.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-15-2021, 03:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,536
Sorry back atcha. I missed where you were going with that. I'll have to check out the Locast integration into Sage - that would be interesting.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.