SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2021, 03:46 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 851
Import Directory Path

I added an import directory path to SageTV to watch a TV series. I am done watching and removed the import directory path. But SageTV still shows the episodes.

How do I get SageTV to stop displaying the files, without having to delete them?
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2021, 07:03 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 445
I believe you have to temporarily move your media files to a new folder and then add the original import folder back into Sage. Have Sage rescan the now empty folder, and that will trigger Sage to remove the episodes from the listings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2021, 09:57 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,192
Apparently the reason for this behaviour is so that you don't lose files from your library if you were to have an external hard drive that is temporarily disconnected.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2021, 03:45 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 851
There are so many files, it is impractical to move them all.

Any suggestions on how to get SageTV to stop noticing them?
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2021, 07:22 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,192
Usually moving files takes zero time as you are not reading and copying from the disk, all you are doing is changing pointers to the file. Copying files can take a long time as that has to read and write from the disk.

But you might be able to fix this by changing the folder name.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2021, 11:29 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,435
Rename the folder to something else and recreate the original folder but leave it empty. Once SageTV has removed the files from its database you can switch it back if you want.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2021, 12:50 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Rename the folder to something else and recreate the original folder but leave it empty. Once SageTV has removed the files from its database you can switch it back if you want.
Do this after you have shut down Sage and stopped the Sage service (donít do it while Sage is running).

You donít even have to recreate the old folder. Sage just needs to see that the hard drive or network share is still there and the files are not (or at least not in the same place).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2021, 01:37 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 851
OMG - What a pain. Because they were network shares, not only did I need to create a blank directory. I then had to share it on the Network (which almost screwed up my other media servers.) And then put back the real network shares.

Thanks for the suggestions.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changeable rec directory path mayhem. Monedeath SageTV Github Development 3 11-09-2015 11:41 AM
Problem adding unc path to media import directories hagur SageTV Software 2 11-22-2010 01:48 PM
Record Directory Nested in Import Directory jsonnabend SageTV Software 2 08-04-2008 06:59 AM
Adding a UNC Import directory fails with "Invalid Directory" Fastrack SageTV Software 2 03-09-2008 01:11 PM
V6.1.7 Client - File Path not shown on Copy Media from File function directory list tawpgk SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-17-2007 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.