SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2009, 09:27 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
Is the radeon HD 4350 any good for a SageTV client?

Looking to get one of my SageTV client PCs working better for HD on the cheap.

The system is currently an AM2 X2 4000+ w/ a HD 3450 GPU. With registry tweaks, it works OK with SD, 720P and 1080P material, but 1080i looks terrible, apparently not being able to properly detect and pulldown telecined material.

Is the HD 4350 any better with 1080i?

Last edited by brainbone; 07-23-2009 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2009, 10:42 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
This is a function of the codecs used, not the graphics card. Keeping everything the same (codecs) you will see the exact same thing with the 4350.. so basically, save you money and figure out why your codecs aren't deinterlacing..
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2009, 10:45 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
I'm not an expert here, but I would think there are also driver differences that might make the 4350 work better. Guess you need to find someone that has one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2009, 11:21 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You have the 3450 capable of 40 processing streams where the 4350 can do 80 processing streams. Also The ATI Radeon™ HD 4350 delivers 4.8 GigaFLOPS per Watt, compared with the ATI Radeon HD 3450 which delivers 2.4 GigaFLOPS per Watt. SO from a performance aspect the 4350 is better. But if 1080i looks bad then it may have more to do with the version of drivers being used and/or the settings being used.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:16 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
My understanding is that the 3450 doesn't have the processing power required to properly deinterlace 1080i. Since the 4350 appears to be roughly twice as powerful, I would hope it does have enough -- though I would have thought the 3450 should have had enough as well -- so much of it comes down to the drivers.

As for the codec, codecs that use hardware acceleration depend on the hardware/drivers to provide the necessary decoding/deinterlacing, or end up falling back to software... so it is a function of the hardware and drivers.

Does anyone have personal experience with the 4350? How it is working for you with 1080i?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:45 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
Reading review after review showed inconsistent and varying opinions on the 4350's suitability for 1080i content, but this holds true for just about all AMD graphics cards -- so I ordered a 4350, I'll let you all know if it's any good when I get it. Worst case, I'm out $25.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:45 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I can say I have a 3650 and have no deinterlacing problems.. this is why i suspect it is a software issue. Basic Bob or Weave deinterlacing takes relitevely NO processing power, and should be all that is required to get proper playback of 1080i video.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:50 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Actually I have a 3300 integrated on my 790GX motherboard and don't have an issue with 1080i. I use PowerDVD v8 set for hardware acceleration with no updates for the decoder for both mpeg2 (clearQAM recordings) and h.264 (HD-PVR recordings).

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:54 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
I'm very sensitive to video quality. 1080i content deinterlaced with bob looks very bad to me. The majority of 1080i content is telecined, and the should be converted to its original 24fps progressive format before being displayed. Sand that, vector adaptive, or practically anything else, would be preferable to BOB or field blending.

Last edited by brainbone; 07-23-2009 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:19 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
So, I have my 4350.

I can get MPEG2 1080i looking good in graphstudio (a graphedit clone) using just about any decoder that uses hardware deinterlacing (MPV, PDVD, ATI), but in SageTV it looks terrible. Worse than it did with my 3450 for that matter.

In SageTV, if I set the decoder to PowerDVD 7 1080i looks like the odd field, then even field, are being thrown out -- switching between them every 1-3 seconds. If the decoder is set to SageTV Mpeg2 decoder, 1080i looks like its been decoded with a blended field deinterlacer (motion leaves trails, video is softened) .

Again, in graphstudio I can get the same video file working great by setting the decoder to use DXVA and deinterlace to auto.

I'm using EVR (Vista) in both graphstudio and SageTV Client (6.5.20).

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:36 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Download the dsfmgr and go into the filter properties from there and ensure that DXVA acceleration is enabled. I believe the older versions of PDVD disabled DXVA by default.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:45 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
dfsmgr shows that DXVA is enabled, so unfortunately, that's not it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2009, 10:38 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
Still not getting my HD4350 working well.

Those with a HD4350, how do you have it configured?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What hardware/chassi good for SageTV Client with 1080p? bjkiller Hardware Support 7 11-14-2008 02:19 PM
New To SageTV: So Far, So Good sjrx0213 General Discussion 0 12-12-2006 08:06 PM
So I upgraded my Radeon 7000 to a Radeon 9550... flashbacck SageTV Software 6 10-22-2004 11:37 AM
Is Radeon 7500 PCI with DVI output enough for SageTV? Gemini1706 Hardware Support 3 08-23-2004 03:03 PM
Radeon 9000 Pro vs. Radeon 9200? rotaryracer Hardware Support 1 07-29-2003 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.