SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:06 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Plugin: CommercialDetector

CommercialDetector is a SageTV7 plugin that automatically launches comskip after a show has recorded. It produces .edl files that can be read by the Comskip Playback plugin (which is automatically installed for you.)

I have been successfully using ComskipMonitor for a long time but thought it was time to make something more tightly integrated with SageTV7. Like ComskipMonitor this plugin is designed to be easy to configure and maintain and is aimed at users who simply want to run a commercial detection program on their recordings. if you want to do more sophisticated processing there are many other suitable solutions such as SageJobQueue (SJQ) and DirMon2.

This plugin comes equipped with the latest comskip (free version) and will work "out of the box".

The wiki contains detailed instructions on how to install and use the plugin:

http://code.google.com/p/tmiranda/wi...ercialDetector

Basic Installation:

* Make sure you are on a Placeshifter, Extender or the UI on the Sage server EVEN IF you normally access sage via a SageClient. If you have a SageClient you must also install the plugin on the SageClient, see below.

* Go to the plugin manager (Setup->SageTV Plugins->All Available Plugins) and select the "UI Mod" section (from the top row of choices.)

* Select the "CommercialDetector UI" plugin and install it.

* Go to Setup->Detailed Setup->Customize and look for "Comskip Playback Options" at the end of the list.

* From there you can configure the behavior and "look and feel" of the user interface.

* This plugin will automatically process all NEW recordings. If you have existing recordings that do not have comskip info you can process them all by selecting "Scan All Recordings Without comskip Info". See the Basic Configuration Options description below.

If your Sage server is running on Windows no further configuration is necessary.

See the wiki for more detailed information.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 10-09-2010 at 03:26 AM. Reason: Updated wiki link.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:09 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This space reserved.
Tease!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Tease!!!
That's because I have not figured out how to get the URL for a forum thread before it is submitted. Anyway, I did not tease you long.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2010, 07:40 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
CommercialDetector is a SageTV7 plugin that automatically launches comskip after a show has recorded.
Would it be possible for you to add an option that disables comskipping on channels that do not have commercials? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2010, 07:55 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Another feature that you might want is to launch comskip while a recording is still going, rather than waiting until it's finished.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2010, 08:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Another feature that you might want is to launch comskip while a recording is still going, rather than waiting until it's finished.
This is what I was going to suggest as well.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 04:38 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Those two things are already on the drawing board. Not comskipping some channels will be easy to do. Starting comskip as soon as a recording starts will take more work.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2010, 05:04 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
I assume this version of comskip will not process .ts files from the HD PVR...if we have the donators version, where would we place that file so that those recordings can get comskipped as well?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2010, 08:35 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
installed plugin onto Windows 7 saget server and have recorded some show with both HDPVR and hdhomerun...so far don't see any instances of comskip on my task manager...doesn't it start immediately after show done recording? how long do i have to wait for it to clean the directory of unused files and how long to start processing after recording done...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2010, 07:41 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Eric,

Processing should start as soon as the recording is finished, or stopped. Cleanup occurs as soon as the recording is deleted.

If that is not the case set the debug log level to Trace and attach the logfile for me to look at. I have not tested under Windows7 so there may be some issue. Do the .edl files ever get created at all?

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2010, 08:20 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
i tried recording both from hd pvr and hdhomerun yesterday and checked today but no edl files were created at all. I will switch the debug level when I get home and rerecord so that i can trial again. will attach file one available.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2010, 08:26 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
For HDPVR - you will need to update the exe to the donator's version.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2010, 08:36 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
For HDPVR - you will need to update the exe to the donator's version.

B
Yes, the free version of comskip will not support HDPVR recordings. If you get the donator version just copy the files to your system and point CommercialDetector at the .exe and .ini (through the plugin configuration).

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-05-2010, 07:17 AM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Linux users only: Home Directory for Wine - wine MUST be installed on your system and you MUST enter the location of the $HOME/.wine directory. (for example /home/tom/.wine) Furthermore the .wine directory MUST be owned by root. I am releasing this plugin as a beta specifically because this is ugly and I am not happy about what needs to be done to get this to work under wine from a SageTV plugin. I am not a linux guru so any help in sorting this out will be appreciated. Here is the issue as I understand it:

- When wine is installed it must be installed as a normal user and the .wine directory is put into the user's home directory.
- Sage is normally run as root so when wine is run from within the plugin it runs as root. (I'm using runtime.exec() to run wine.)
- wine insists that the .wine directory be owned by the user running wine, which in this case is root.
I do not run Sage on a Linux box but I do use Linux a lot for all sorts of other things. Since Sage runs as root it should be very easy to change to a different user to run comskip within wine. All you would have to do is execute it slightly differently, for example using something like "su user -c command". Obviously, you have to replace the word user by the user name that has wine installed and the command would be the way you execute comskip within wine. Since this gets executed as root from Sage, there will no password be required.

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-05-2010, 08:47 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Thomas,

In the newer beta I am working on I do almost exactly as you outlined. In the configuration it asks if you are running Sage as root, and if so you must supply the name of a non-root account that can run comskip. If you are not running as root you must supply the name of the user you are running Sage as.

If running as root I use sudo to execute "wine comskip ...." as the non-root account supplied. If not running as root I just run "wine comskip .." as the user you are runnig Sage as.

This approach is a lot better than beta 0.10. I have one bug to iron out and then beta 0.20 will be ready.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-05-2010, 05:14 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Beta 0.20

Beta 0.20 is now available in the repository. After installing please IGNORE the message saying the installation failed!

Changes:
- Fixed installer. Old method caused problems when updating. See note above.
- Added ability to ignore recordings from specified channel numbers or names.
- Added ability to srart commercial detection as soon as the recording or LiveTV starts.
- Ignore live TV files that have been deleted.
- Change comskip.ini to not produce .txt files.
- Improved comskip execution under Linux. It's no longer necessary to chown the .wine directory.
- Fixed bug that caused some recordings to be processed twice.
- If more than 3 CPUs are available set default number of jobs to 2

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-05-2010, 11:44 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Just a tip, if you're using the donators version and copying the executable to the comskip directory that Tom created, make sure and bring along the comcodec.dll file as well. It was driving me crazy why mine wasn't working until I tried to run it under cmd and figured it out.

Any chance we could manually add shows to the queue of files that need to have comskip run on them that somehow were missed?
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-06-2010, 04:40 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
Code:
 Just a tip, if you're using the donators version and copying the executable to the comskip directory that Tom created, make sure and bring along the comcodec.dll file as well. It was driving me crazy why mine wasn't working until I tried to run it under cmd and figured it out.

Any chance we could manually add shows to the queue of files that need to have comskip run on them that somehow were missed?
Finally got it working by pointing the .exe to the folder that I had downloaded the donators version to. as well as the comskip ini. could be what the previous poster said regarding the additional file.
I am also interested is seeing if we can have comskip initiate when recording starts as opposed to recording ends...and also to select comskip to be run on files missed for some reason.
I have attached a zip of my log file. hope it helps.(could only get one as others are over the 750K limit sorry)..i guess the best way would be to completely overide the comskip directory placed into sagetv( yes it did put the folder there, not JARS)
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (573.9 KB, 227 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:02 AM
sscumming sscumming is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oakland TWP, Michigan
Posts: 35
Comskip and DirMon2

This maybe a silly question but can V7 simply use the Comskip and DirMon2 commercial skipping software like V6? I like the fact that this set up starts analyzing as soon as the show begins and finishes ~2-3mins after it has finished.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:08 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
If you already have something working - you don't need this plugin. If you don't then this may be the easiest way to get going.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.