SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:33 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
great updates keep on coming...wanted to know if instead of performing the manual comskip from the plugiun config page, would it be possible to do it from the options menu for the file similar to the old malore comskip option..the reason why I ask is that when i try to select my file to manually comskip the file names of so many files (edl, properties,txt) are similar as they are all generated from the same .mpg or .ts file and hence i can't figure out which is actually the video file, as the files are so long that i can't see the extension in that window....
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-07-2010, 10:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Already done. See my posts including the updated first post of this thread.

Go to plugin manager and look under the UI Mod section for the Commercial Detector UI.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-07-2010, 01:53 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Are you replacing the existing comskip files with each update? If so that would explain why comskip suddenly can't decode my HD-PVR files.

(I noticed some comskip files were renamed and "versioned" too)

If I point the config to some directory OTHER than the comskip one you made, will that still happen? IMO it shouldn't.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-07-2010, 02:08 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
No, which is why it was recommended that you don't replace the plugin installed files, and instead, put your own somewhere else, and point the plugin to there.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-07-2010, 02:50 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Yes, as Fuzzy said, if you are using your own comskip install it somewhere else and use the plugin config options to select the .exe and .ini you want to use. The plugin system does automatic backup and deletion of the files that are installed by the plugin.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-07-2010, 04:28 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
I am using the donators version of comskip with its own .ini file in separate folder that I am pointing to. I looked in the recordings directory and I am getting multiple files created for each show.....there is a .edl, .txt, .log file for each .ts created by the HDpvr...how do i change the settings in my .ini file (not yours) so only create .edl files? or are those extra files needed by comskip/sagetv... thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-07-2010, 04:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
output_default=0 will stop the .txt files
verbose=0 will stop the .log files (I think)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-08-2010, 12:32 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
I'm not too sure how this is supposed to work. I installed all of the related plugins, including the two UI plugins and CommercialDetector. When I click on a video there's a button for "run comskip on this file" but after I click that and run the video sometime later, nothing seems to happen. I still see the commercials, and there doesn't seem any attempt to block them. Is there some other parameter I'm supposed to set? I don't have to install a comskip program on my computer separately, do I?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-08-2010, 12:53 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Okay, simple question.. have you installed the Comskip Playback plugin? All this plugin creates is the .edl file used to mark where the commercials are. You need the Playback plugin as well (under UI Mods) to read those files in.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-08-2010, 02:27 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
I'm not too sure how this is supposed to work.
The short answer:
- It sounds like you installed everything properly.
- You won't see anything on old recordings, only new recordings will have comskip information. The next beta will have an option to scan your entire library and generate comskip information for any show that's missing it.

The long answer:
- If you install the Commercial Detector UI from the "UI Mod" section of the plugin manager it will automagically download and install everything you need. Alternatively you can do what you did, install the three parts separately, and still be good.
- After installing you need to configure the interface to show the comskip information the way you like it. You do that by going to Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Customize and look for the Comskip Playback Options near the end of the list. From there you can customize how the comskip information is displayed.

So you probably did everything right but there is no comskip information available for your old shows. You can manually generate the comskip information for a show (or group of shows) by selecting "Run Comskip" from the show or group dialog. try doing that and if you do not see comskip information after a while there is something wrong. ("A while" depends on the power of your CPU. On my system it takes about 20 minutes to process a 1 hour .mpg.)

Let me know if you are still confused.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:06 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
You can manually generate the comskip information for a show (or group of shows) by selecting "Run Comskip" from the show or group dialog. try doing that and if you do not see comskip information after a while there is something wrong. ("A while" depends on the power of your CPU. On my system it takes about 20 minutes to process a 1 hour .mpg.)

Let me know if you are still confused.

Tom
I did that a couple of days ago for several files and still don't see any comskip information. I also installed the CPU level UI and haven't seen the bar get very fat. Wouldn't surprise me if there were something wrong. I only *just* finally got the PlayOn plugin to work correctly. But I don't even know what the comskip information would look like.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-09-2010, 06:40 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
What comskip does is scan a .mpg file and create a corresponding .edl file. The .edl contains information about where commercials start and stop.

To tell if comskip has done its job look into the directory where your recordings are stored. If there are .edl files corresponding to your .mpg files then it has. If not, something is wrong.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:36 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Could you add different color CS icon to indicate that a recording is currently being comskipped?

For example:

Yellow CS icon = comskip is processing recording
Purple CS icon = comskip has finished processing recording

Last edited by 49studebaker; 08-09-2010 at 08:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:02 AM
sscumming sscumming is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oakland TWP, Michigan
Posts: 35
Comskip and DirMon2

This maybe a silly question but can V7 simply use the Comskip and DirMon2 commercial skipping software like V6? I like the fact that this set up starts analyzing as soon as the show begins and finishes ~2-3mins after it has finished.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:08 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
If you already have something working - you don't need this plugin. If you don't then this may be the easiest way to get going.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:37 AM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
What comskip does is scan a .mpg file and create a corresponding .edl file. The .edl contains information about where commercials start and stop.

To tell if comskip has done its job look into the directory where your recordings are stored. If there are .edl files corresponding to your .mpg files then it has. If not, something is wrong.

Tom
Tom:

I don't see any .edl files in any of the recording directories. Where would the exec file for comskip be located?

Update: There's a comskip.exe in the comskip subdirectory of the Sage directory. That's where it should be, I take it.
Update2: I turned on error logging, but am not sure what file I should be looking at or where it's located. It doesn't look like comskip is doing anything at all, so there may not be any errors to report.

Last edited by freewheeling; 08-10-2010 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-10-2010, 06:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
3dOptics - I could probably do that. No promises at this point.

sscumming - Yes, any of the older solutions will still work.

freewheeling - comskip.exe is in the comskip folder in the Sage install directory as you surmised. If you are not seeing any .edl files something is not working properly. Can you post a zipped logfile? Are you running on an extender, placeshifter or SageClient?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-11-2010, 11:30 AM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
I'd love to have Showanalyzer support.

I use comskip, but mostly because SA development went dark for so long.

I've got the donators version of both programs.

I've just started to fiddle with SA again because it sounds like its h264 skipping might be much faster and more accurate.

Plus it looks like it now has the ability to have/use different settings for different shows which could make it much more accurate.

So, yes, please add SA support and if possible maybe add support for using both? comskp for mpeg and SA for h264?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Beta 0.30 is now available. Changes:

- Added support for UI Mod allowing manual comskip.
- Fixed bug that incorrectly caused some files to be processed as soon as recording started.
- Improved processing for MediaFiles that have multiple parts due to capture problems or a Sage failure.
- Improved error handling if comskip queue became corrupted or obsoleted.

I don't have any new functionality on the drawing board so once any bugs are shaken out this will be the 1.00 release.

I have though about supporting ShowAnalyzer but don't know if there is any demand for that. If you use ShowAnalyzer and are interested in using this plugin please let me know.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-11-2010, 12:14 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
The problem with Show Analyzer is that it is Windows only.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-11-2010, 12:59 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Where can I find the command line parameters for SA? I browsed the website a week or so ago but did not find it.

bcjenkins - Can you confirm it does not work under wine?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.