SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:22 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
HD300 Dying?

I have 3 HD300's, and the one I use the most in my HT started loosing Suroundssound reguraly like a skipping record, in 2-3 minute intervals. I thought it was the sage server, then recently the video started doing this.

So I switched the troubled one with another. And that worked fine.

So I am guessing that there is an issue like a bad capacitor or something?

Has anyone seen issues like this?


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2012, 04:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
I have 3 HD300's, and the one I use the most in my HT started loosing Suroundssound reguraly like a skipping record, in 2-3 minute intervals. I thought it was the sage server, then recently the video started doing this.

So I switched the troubled one with another. And that worked fine.

So I am guessing that there is an issue like a bad capacitor or something?

Has anyone seen issues like this?


Thanks.
I had something similar happen to me and it was related to the HDMI port on the HD300. Switching to component A/V fixed my issues.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2012, 06:21 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 249
Loud noise at end of show

I am having a similar issue with my HD300. Just recently I started having an issue where when at the end of watching a show there is a loud buzzing sound the second the show ends. It persists until I press the stop button or go to another menu screen. It doesn't happen with any of my other hd300. I guess I should try the breakout cables for my CRT tv as I need hdmi for the other two. Anyone have his happen to them?
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2012, 07:03 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
well that stinks. I was hoping for a resolution. I can't use component. Well I guess I am one step closer to the big switch. Not happy.

Thanks guys, I hope you have better luck then me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2012, 09:35 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
well that stinks. I was hoping for a resolution. I can't use component. Well I guess I am one step closer to the big switch. Not happy.
Yeah, this is a very disappointing development. Whatever will us Sage diehards do when our equipment (inevitably) starts to decay?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2012, 05:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I remember when the HD300 was released, it was often reported that the HDMI output levels were notoriously weak. It may simply be that either the HD300's output components are getting weaker, of the HDMI inputs are getting weaker on your Set. Either way, if this is the problem, it can likely be fixed with an HDMI amplifier (cheap from monoprice).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2012, 09:25 AM
jahouse jahouse is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I remember when the HD300 was released, it was often reported that the HDMI output levels were notoriously weak. It may simply be that either the HD300's output components are getting weaker, of the HDMI inputs are getting weaker on your Set. Either way, if this is the problem, it can likely be fixed with an HDMI amplifier (cheap from monoprice).
I just moved to a new house and moved all my sagetv with me. Now I am experiencing audio cut out or no audio from the hdmi directly to the tv. I have switched out the hdmi cables and also tried all 3 of my hd300's they all seem to have the same problem. If I disconnect or move the hdmi cable connection to the hd300 the audio will come back and last typically a few days. Are my hdmi connections on the hd300 going bad? I will order a booster this week and give that a try. Any thoughts? The tv are only thing that changed in my set up.
__________________
Server: Intel Quad Core 2.8Ghz, 16GB RAM, GeForce 8400 GS, 2 HVR-1600, 2 HVR-2250, W7 Premium 64bit
Client1: Intel Quad Core 2.4 ghz, 6gb ram, W7 Premium 64bit
Client2: HD200, no longer being used
Client3: HD300, hdmi to 60" Plasma
Client4: HD300, hdmi to 60" Plasma
Client5: HD300, hdmi to 46" LCD
Placeshifter: Used on multiple laptops
Storage: UnRaid Server 14tb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this community dying already? wayner General Discussion 146 07-14-2012 10:57 PM
Mediasmart server dying, where to? Quadrophenia Hardware Support 0 04-09-2011 06:39 AM
Playon Dying? traker1001 SageTV Customizations 6 03-19-2011 04:13 PM
USB-UIRT keeps dying ericscottf Hardware Support 4 01-05-2011 07:13 PM
Is my PVR-150 dying? gilded07 Hardware Support 6 04-30-2008 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.