SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2008, 11:17 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Blu-ray Question

My Extender will be here in a few days and I'd like to stream my Blu-ray discs. I have a huge server so I don't mind the size of these discs after I rip them. Can I stream the m2ts or do I have to convert them? Any really simply, sure-fire way of doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2008, 12:17 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Try this thread

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32369

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2008, 12:10 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
I've actually spent a number of hours going over that thread. Unfortunately I still had some specific issues I didn't understand and thought I'd see if anybody had any new ideas or procedures they are using.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2008, 12:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
In general you should remux the m2ts into mkv with audio that the extender supports (AC3 is "safest"). Whether or not that works for you will depend on the bitrate of the BD source video, and the through put on your network.....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2008, 10:47 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
The first one I ripped and remuxed came was VC1, which I was having trouble getting to mkv. Do you know if the HD-100 supports VC1?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2008, 06:29 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by camens View Post
The first one I ripped and remuxed came was VC1, which I was having trouble getting to mkv. Do you know if the HD-100 supports VC1?
Yes it does but I still can't get strutter free playback. I have a HD-DVD movie untouched VC1/AC3 mkv which is 12GB and that plays back with a stutter every few minutes. I also have a Blu-ray rip that is also VC1/AC3 untouched mkv which is 21GB and that stutters every few seconds. Like Bialo said, it seems to depend on network traffic and the bitrate of the mkv.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about performance of SageTV recording ATSC in SD on older hardware hoorah Hardware Support 7 11-29-2007 06:17 PM
Blu Ray or HDDVD 3rd Party integration with Sage bialio SageTV Customizations 11 10-29-2007 11:22 PM
Question about R5000 with a 2nd SD source. cejota3 Hardware Support 5 08-17-2007 01:06 PM
Upgrade Question jphhughes Hardware Support 8 04-06-2007 09:09 PM
SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4 Test Question mightyt SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-14-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.