SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2007, 06:39 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
SETUP WinTV HVR-1600 with QAM

Setting up HVR-1600…
I started with a fresh install…SageTV V6.2.6 Release Candidate
Ran setup without any Capture Devices.
(most people already are using sageTV you can try this with old version,
But I think QAM scanning will only work with latest Beta.)

I went to Circuit city and bought a HVR-1600 on sale for $59
Look at box at the bar code:
WinTV-HVR-1600
Model 1178
SL-1178-V2.1-US
(V2.1 I think refers to model number “74021”)
Only Model 74021 and 74041 have QAM support!

When I opened the box the card Label:
“ATSC/NTSC/QAM
74041 LF”
I think 74041 is update to 74021…
Ok now I know this is the QAM version,
I then install the card into a PCI slot. Then I boot up the computer.
I insert the WinTV CD (V3.4D) and install the drivers from the CD.
I then install the IR and Blaster from the folder IR32 on the CD
At first hook up only the ATSC connector to your Cable.
(TIP: 1st try without any splitters and use RG6 type cable, it has a thicker center wire and less signal loss,
should be printed on cable RG6 or RG6U)
All drivers are loaded! Cabled up and ready to go!

! after reading the notes with the 6.2.5 Beta realease !
I open my SageTV root Directory (Default: C:ProgramFiles\SageTV\SageTV)
Go to “File—New—Text Document”, then rename the new document;
QAM_FRQ_CACHE.ENABLE

Then Open Sage TV, go to Setup , then go to Setup Video Sources.
Click on Add New Source, click Hauppauge WinTV 418 TS Capture, Digital TV Tuner,
Click Device Input to Use: Digital TV Tuner,
Use Tuner on Capture Card to Tune Cable TV,
Use US,Canada, orXMLTV Guide Data with this Source,
Cable or Satellite, (Here is where your options may differ)
Use your Zip code, (I recommend that if you use a Cable box on another Tuner,
To select a Satellite Provider or another similar Cable company in your area,
You can map the channels to the right numbers later,but this way you don’t
change any of your existing cable channel-lineups.
With QAM you basically get Locals, HD Locals and Public Channels,
no need to waste a whole lineup on a few channels.)

After it downloads the channel lineup , it will ask you to scan channels, select NO.
Then click Disable all Channels, click Scan for Available Channels…………
Go get a refreshment ………..watch another TV………..Ok done scanning.
I got 56 channels, amount found.depends on your area,

Now for Channel mapping.....see next post.

Last edited by FMAX; 08-24-2007 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2007, 06:45 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
NOW Channel Mapping HVR -1600

After your scan you should have a line up with numbers such as:
“85-1 - DTV85.1 - [85-0-1] VIEW REMAP”
DTV85.1
The number between the [ ] is the Physical Address.
(if you have HDHR or a QAM TV the same channel would look like “[85-212]”)
This address is on channel 85 , 0? , 1st channel found.
[85-0-2] would be channel 85 , 0? , 2nd channel found ex [85-220]
[85-0-3] would be channel 85 , 0? , 3rd channel found ex [85-221]

The best way to map a channel is to go to that channel line and click View.
See what channel it is and then click on Remap,
Click “MAP Different Station to this Physical Channel”.
Look for the call letters of the channel your looking for ex ”WFORDT”(my CBS)
(the numbers might not be the same if your using a different carrier like I suggested.)
Then you will see your channel with the call letters under the channel number.
Click on Remap again (to assign this channel to your regular Cable Channel number.)
Click “MAP to Different Logical Channel Number” ex “433”
Now I have :
“433 – WFORDT – [85-0-1] VIEW REMAP”
WFORDT (WFOR-DT) Miami

I didn’t do this with all 56 channels because I knew what each channel was.
So I only did the channels I knew I would Use.

I then hooked up the TV Tuner and set-up the Analog tuner in a few minutes.

If you have a QAM tv or HDHR, Setup of this HVR-1600 is alittle easier.
From Scratch it is some work it should take about 2 hours average, but then you have
Free Clear QAM from your basic cable including HDTV!

I hope this is Helpful to those who are stuck or are thinking about the $59-$99 dollar HVR-1600
for me its worth every penny! HDHR has an edge but its 3X the price.


GO BEARS!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2007, 09:04 PM
snipeman's Avatar
snipeman snipeman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 195
Thanks for the great summary!
__________________
Server: Win7, SageTV 9.1.8, Avermedia Duet dual tuner ATSC ,Intel I7-3770T Ivy, 8GB RAM, 4TB of Green WD SATA AHCI, Comskip, 2 SageClient, 2 HD300, 1 PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2007, 02:55 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
I followed the directions but 15 minutes after the start of scan I am back at the Scan for new channels - Yes or No screen - does this mean that Sage found nothing? I have Comcast and in the past have used the firewire connection to record clear channels so this would suggest that I have clear channels available.

Thanks,

Mariusz
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:42 PM
snipeman's Avatar
snipeman snipeman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 195
Did you try and see if it found any channels? Hit PgUp or PgDown and see if any of the channels are enabled with green dots?

For me it failed once and I just had to restart Sage and scan again. On the 2nd try all was perfect.
__________________
Server: Win7, SageTV 9.1.8, Avermedia Duet dual tuner ATSC ,Intel I7-3770T Ivy, 8GB RAM, 4TB of Green WD SATA AHCI, Comskip, 2 SageClient, 2 HD300, 1 PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:39 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I got the HVR-1600 working finally with Sage. Only to decide to send it back

The picture quality for me was poor compared to the HDHR. On the SD tuner, the color was bad and the picture wasn't as sharp as the PVR-500 I have in my server. The HD tuner had lots of jumps / pixelation / random judder that I just don't get on the HDHR. Probably wouldn't bother my wife, but it bugs the h*** out of me.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2007, 08:15 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
I got it working last night on my test box (Vista Ultimate). New server on order. Can't wait.

Anyway, I followed all the instructions above. (Thank you!) 1 problem I ran into right at the end I had scanning of NTSC side, I had to go out for a while. Came back to this done. Great. Looked at a few channels then clicked on done. Shut down Sage and changed encoder_merit properties to get 1600 QAM as highest and 1600 NTSC (tuner change channels) next highest. Ran Sage and problem displaying both tuners. Went into tuners and had to rebuild them both but then it worked.

I also had some channels in the highest priority tuner selected that had no real channels available (used DTV satallite guide). This prevented Sage from tuning 2 second highest where the channels were available. Just went in and deselected non-existent channels. That did the trick.

Very clear. Hope it continues in my server.

BTW, I also have a PVR-500 (2 tuner) and HDHR (QAMx2). I know some people have reported problems with Hauppauge cards together. No problems. The PVR-500 still has aweful reception compared to the 1600.

Again, thank you for the instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:08 PM
sabre sabre is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 279
Is there a way to check QAM signal strength in SageTV? It tries to start at the start of scanning, but goes right away.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2007, 06:36 PM
padre padre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
I don't think SageTV has a way of displaying the QAM signal strength. But maybe your tuner came with software that will? With my HDHR, I can use the GUI to check any channel for the QAM quality and strength, but its outside of Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2007, 08:49 PM
95TBird's Avatar
95TBird 95TBird is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Berthoud, CO
Posts: 143
I just set up my new HVR-1800 & when you are in the channel setup screen Sage does in fact show the Signal Strength for the channel that you are currently viewing It's up at the top & is displayed as a green & red bar & text showing strength from 0 to 100%.

I assume the 1600 would be the same.

PS. If you are trying to tune QAM make sure you have your cable connected to the "ANT IN" Connector (The bottom one on the card) That is the input it uses for Digital Signals.
__________________
Server: Intel DH55HC MB, Intel Core i5-661 CPU, 4 GB Corsair PC3 10666 RAM, 2 Ceton InfiniTV 4s (Comcast), RocketRAID 2740 16PORT SAS 6.0Gb Controller, 2.56TB TV Storage (4 WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA 6.0Gb Drives), 8.5TB Movie Storage, Norco 4220 Case, Corsair HX750 PS, W7 Professional (Windows Media Center), TunerSalad Foot Long, My Channel Logos, & MYMovies.

Last edited by 95TBird; 08-29-2007 at 08:56 PM. Reason: Correction
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-29-2007, 08:51 PM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95TBird View Post
I just set up my new HVR-1800 & when you are in the channel setup screen Sage does in fact show the Signal Strength. It's up at the top & is displayed as a green & red bar & text showing strength from 0 to 100%.

I assume the 1600 would be the same.
It is exactly the same. That's how mine was. 79%. I assume that is good.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2007, 05:38 PM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Anyone else install 6.2.7 RC2 and loose the tuning on their 1600. I did and when I went back to 6.2.6 it came right back. I submitted a bug report.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2007, 05:49 PM
SprDtyF350 SprDtyF350 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevine View Post
Anyone else install 6.2.7 RC2 and loose the tuning on their 1600. I did and when I went back to 6.2.6 it came right back. I submitted a bug report.
Mine still works...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:00 AM
bznotins's Avatar
bznotins bznotins is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Is there a good place to find old betas? Mine worked on an older beta but not the RC2.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:46 PM
shadowb shadowb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
After getting the HDHR and playing with that I find out about this post

Guess I'll try the same thing with my HVR-1600. I picked up the card for OTA.
Thanks for the informative post. I'll let you guys know how it comes out.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:27 PM
peej9999 peej9999 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
I took the time to follow the instructions above and it worked perfectly, thanks to all for your very helpful information. My HVR-1600 picks up about 59 channels.

I do however have a question. I have a Panasonic 42" plasma with QAM built in. When I do a full station scan, I get the usual channels, plus the unencrypted QAM channels through Comcast basic service. I split the cable going in to the TV and ran the split to my HVR 1600.

Like others, I too get the VOD channels on my TV in the 81-xx, 82-xx, 87-xx, and 88-xx range. However, when I do a scan with Sage TV using my HVR 1600, it does not pick up the VOD channels in the above range. Can I manually tune these in and if so, what are the instructions? Is this what channel mapping does or am I out of luck?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-01-2007, 08:53 PM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
VOD channels....

VOD channels will only show on a scan when they have a signal or active.....
(neighbor watching a VOD show)
diffrent times you'll get different numbers.
I never mapped these with 1600, but did at one time with
HDHR and removed them because when the channel was blank,
nobody watchin, it slowed everything down trying to tune a channel not there.
I think when you purchase a VOD it sends it on a random channel,
that the Company tells your reciever to tune to....
you would have to setup a VOD and then manually find it,
(this is easier with HDHR's independent software, hard in sage)

I am glad I could help a few people out with the walk thru, I had to post it,
because I was getting bits and pieces from diffrent posts.
Now I feel good for all the tips I've ripped from everyone else....

GO BEARS!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-02-2007, 06:00 AM
stroths's Avatar
stroths stroths is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 82
I played around with this and got some channels to show up like the music ones, but did not get it to pick up my basic ones (NBC, CBS, etc). Therefore, I went back to OTA. I'm surprised it did not pick them up as my signal strength was aroun 80%.

One interesting thing is that it picked up a Pay Per View channel somehow. I was watching the movie "Number 23" for about 15 minutes. Left the channel and could not get it to tune in again.
__________________
Server - SageTV 7, Windows 7 Pro, i3 2100t ITX custom system, 8gb RAM, HDHR-3 Tuners (3)
Extender Clients - HD300 on 46" LED and HD200 on 27" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-02-2007, 08:49 PM
95TBird's Avatar
95TBird 95TBird is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Berthoud, CO
Posts: 143
Yep, My HVR-1800 stopped scanning too, But I posted a Bug Report & Sage sent me a file that has fixed most of the problems.

You can find the file posted in this thread...

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27063
__________________
Server: Intel DH55HC MB, Intel Core i5-661 CPU, 4 GB Corsair PC3 10666 RAM, 2 Ceton InfiniTV 4s (Comcast), RocketRAID 2740 16PORT SAS 6.0Gb Controller, 2.56TB TV Storage (4 WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA 6.0Gb Drives), 8.5TB Movie Storage, Norco 4220 Case, Corsair HX750 PS, W7 Professional (Windows Media Center), TunerSalad Foot Long, My Channel Logos, & MYMovies.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:50 AM
bznotins's Avatar
bznotins bznotins is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95TBird View Post
Yep, My HVR-1800 stopped scanning too, But I posted a Bug Report & Sage sent me a file that has fixed most of the problems.

You can find the file posted in this thread...

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27063
That worked perfectly for me! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR 1600 Analog picture quality CanadianEh Hardware Support 2 08-19-2007 09:54 AM
Need wisdom for sick WinTV PVR150 MacDaddy Hardware Support 3 02-02-2007 11:39 AM
Multiple Tuner Setup..Please Help garyellis Hardware Support 4 06-03-2006 09:21 AM
need opinions/suggestion on proposed setup xlr8shun Hardware Support 5 05-28-2006 05:10 PM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.