SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2009, 04:23 PM
gcrow gcrow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 17
Unhappy Can't receive channel 7.1 San Francisco - FIXED

I was getting all my off the air stations without a hitch until about this last Monday when channel 7.1 started showing "no signal." I get 7.2 and 7.3 fine and 7.1 comes in when I view it outside of STV directly using the tuner.

I've tried this on two different computers with different versions of Sage, including 6.5.9 release version and 6.5.20 RC. I've also tried it with an HVR 950 and an HD Homerun. Reception and features all are flawless except for channel 7.1.

Channel 7 is unique in our area in that its physical channel changed from UHF to channel 7 when they went all digital. I had to do channel rescan on all devices, and I get channel 7 on everything in the house except for SageTV.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2009, 10:05 AM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Question No Signal ?

I am experiencing a very weird problem.

I get 'No Signal' when I try to watch ATSC Channel 7-1 with SAGE. But when I acess setup/channelsetup and preview the channel it is fine.

I have not gone through all the channels yet but 7-2 and 7-3 are fine.

Has anyone else seen this kind of problem.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2009, 10:22 AM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Looks like a real problem

The Show on 7-1 is the 'British Open'.

I had my tuner rescan for all the channels. I then checked every channel and all of them work fine except 7-1 'No Signal'.

But when I preview the channel under setup/setup video sources/tuner source/channel setup then I can preview the channel fine.

I also checked the tuner strength and it is 100 %.

So is this the ominous 'Broadcast Flag' that will ultimately kill Sage ?
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2009, 06:26 PM
mtenboer mtenboer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Grass Valley, Ca
Posts: 54
"No signal" in Sage for one HDHR channel

After upgrading HDHR to the latest beta 20090714-beta1, and installing sage beta 6.5.20 I receive "no signal" in sage for one channel in SF bay area - KGODT. The other channels work fine. I am using Comcast basic cable for QAM channels. KGODT plays fine in the HDHR setup program by clicking View. But in Sage it will not preview in Video Source Setup, nor will it play from the EPG. I use an HD200, and it is the same problem on the server.

After messing for hours, I did a complete clean install:
- uninstalled sage and HDHR,
- deleted the Sage folder entirely,
- installed Sage 6.5.20 and the HDHR beta (did not add HDHR tuner yet) but added HVR-1600 for OTA - scanned channels on HVR-1600 - all OK
- installed HDHR beta and scanned both channels in HDHR Setup -all channels are correctly labeled - no need to make any corrections.
- back to Sage, added both HDHR tuners, channel scanned both tuners, all channels are there, but KGODT gives "no signal".

After I saw that KGODT was not working, I turned off Sage, stopped the Service, deleted the scn and frq files, rescanned both tuners in HDHR again, deleted the tuners from sage and reinstalled them, rescanned both channels in Sage - same result. No Signal on KGODT.

Any ideas what to do next ?
__________________
Server: Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit; Sage 7.1, Intel i3, 8GB RAM, Asus h87-PRO motherboard, 1 90GB SSD, 2 -2TB HD,
Tuners: 9 in total: 2 HDHR Primes with cablecards tuning Comcast using SageDCT 2.7.0.2 (Dump), HD PVR for restricted channels, HDHomerun for OTA (2), all controlled by Harmony 890's
Clients: 3 x HD-200

San Jose, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2009, 08:36 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Update Problem with SageTV

So I have:
1 Hauppauge 1600 ATSC Card
1 Hauppauge 1800 ATSC Card
1 Hauppauge HD PVR

I ran the Hauppauge HWCLEAR and only installed the 1800 card drivers and then started Sage and scanned for channels. It found all the 59 channels it ussaully finds including 7.1 but still no signal.

I ran HWCLEAR again to clear out all Hauppauge drivers again and then installed Hauppauge WinTV 7. I scanned for channels on the 1600 and the 1800 card and got the same results. Wintv7 does not have any problem playing back channel 7.1.

So this is definitely a Sage TV software bug. I will be sumitting a bug report to sage.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2009, 11:06 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
Sounds like a SageTV issue. I just notice that too, 7.1 channel issue, using the latest Sage RC and my HDhomerun (using 7/14 beta). I didn't notice it at first because there's not much to record during summer reruns.

Someone else posted that they are having the same issue with an Hauppauge 1600 and Sage.

I didn't go as far as you, I just deleted the frq and scn file and rescanned. I had the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:42 AM
gcrow gcrow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 17
same problem

Hi,

Hi have the same problem and started my own thread (no replies yet) and also filed a bug with SageTV. I've done significant testing and find that the problem is independent of computer and operating system as well as tuner used. I believe the problem appeared last Monday, but may have overlooked it before then.

I've looked over my own log files and can't see anything wrong, and have also submitted them to Sage for their review. I get channel 7.1 fine using an HVR-950 and EyeTV on a Macintosh. The same tuner fails with STV on both the Macintosh and a PC running Vista.

There is something funny about channel 7.1's coding and its interaction with STV. DRM maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2009, 11:33 AM
emisp emisp is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 4
I have similar problems on 7.1 with a Comcast feed in the SF Bay Area, also using a Hauppauge 1800. Monday sounds about right for when this problem started. If you are getting it using ATSC, then I guess it is the 7.1 signal that changed rather than something Comcast is doing.

I can record 7.1. If I try to watch while it is recording, it shows "no signal" and stays at 0:00 time. After the recording is complete, I can play back the video with no issues and can jump back and forth, but I get no sound.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2009, 12:21 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
wow. so glad this isn't just me. it was driving me bonkers since trying to watch the British Open this morning.

For me, I can see it within the Source Setup Preview, but fails everywhere else. When tuning from the program guide, the HDHR is correctly tuned according to the HDHomeRun config utility, but for some reason, SageTV isn't seeing the stream. Works fine with VLC too so it doesn't appear to be the HDHR. Very odd.

I'm running the HDHR firmware and software from April, so it's not just the new beta.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 07-20-2009 at 12:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:52 AM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Tried 6.5.15, 6.15.18

So I tried the Ultimate

I restored a GHost Image from last April with 6.5.15 and I could still not view KGO 7.1 for San Francisco.

Then I unstalled SageTV and completely cleared out the registry. Then I reinstalled with only 1 Hauppauge Card (1800) and I still only get 'No Signal on 7.1'.

Conclusions:
1. Since I can receive 7.1 with the Happuage WinTV application on both the 1600 and 1800 cards then I must conclude that Sage has a problem recognizing the program stream and generates a 'No signal'.

2. I can preview 7.1 in the setup channel directory with 6.5.15 or 6.5.18 but no 6.5.20. There is obviously a bug with channel preview in the setup channels menu in 6.5.20. So I went back to 6.5.18. I can still preview the channel with no problem.

3. KGO used to work fine and now it generates 'No Signal'. Therefore KGO must have changed something in their broadcast stream that Sage is choking on.

4. I submitted a bug report to Sage for this but I don't think they will be able to do anything until they study a captured steam from Sage versus Hauppauge WinTV. From there it should be a quick study and fix.

As always I expect Sage to move forward and fix the issue fairly quickly.

Till then I have to manually record channel 7.1 with WinTV from Hauppauge.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:10 AM
stefano540's Avatar
stefano540 stefano540 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 35
I have been going bonkers with this myself.....

Starting about mid-June on KGO both ATSC and QAM (Comcast) on STV 6.5.12 and 6.5.20 on two different computers, the shows will record but cannot be viewed live. VLC plays the files just fine while recording....
Extenders play the files with no audio!!!!
I have the files archived for diagnostics (8GB+). Is there a program that would inspect and report what is going on with these ?

My current "fix" is to resurrect an Nvidia DualTV that I had put out to pasture and get KGO off the analog cable, which works out well, but is not HD.
It is definitely something going on with the digital stream from KGO.

My Sharp LCD tv plays the QAM stream, but it appears to me as SD, not HD.

On the KGO web site they state that they are fiddling with their antenna until about 7/20, so maybe then they will migrate back to UHF channel 24 where they used to be.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:32 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
I'm just using the regular KGO at 89-4 for the time being.

It's gotta be related to the Sutro tower work they are doing. Maybe whatever transmitter equipment they're using is using different and carrying peculiar ID/flag bits which SageTV chokes on.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:38 PM
mtenboer mtenboer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Grass Valley, Ca
Posts: 54
Sage Support told me they are currently working on this problem.

Quote:
On the KGO web site they state that they are fiddling with their antenna until about 7/20, so maybe then they will migrate back to UHF channel 24 where they used to be.
Based on discussions on the AVS forum for OTA San Francisco, KGO has no intention to return to UHF. The move to VHF appears to be final.
__________________
Server: Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit; Sage 7.1, Intel i3, 8GB RAM, Asus h87-PRO motherboard, 1 90GB SSD, 2 -2TB HD,
Tuners: 9 in total: 2 HDHR Primes with cablecards tuning Comcast using SageDCT 2.7.0.2 (Dump), HD PVR for restricted channels, HDHomerun for OTA (2), all controlled by Harmony 890's
Clients: 3 x HD-200

San Jose, CA
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:08 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
OK, this should be fixed now. PLEASE test out this new file even if you don't have this problem just to make sure its OK. Just replace the file in your SageTV\Common folder with the one I've attached here after unzipping the attachment.

Please report your results in this thread. This was the last bug we wanted to fix before the final build; so after sufficient confirmation on this one we'll go live with the new release either tomorrow or Thursday if all is well. (we also fixed the channel preview issue in setup some of you reported)
Attached Files
File Type: zip TSSplitter.zip (91.5 KB, 185 views)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:31 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Do you guys read?

There is no problem with the KGO transmitter!

1. Sage Channel Preview Shows 100% with a Hauppauge 1800 receiver.
2. Hauppauge WinTV REV7 receives KGO 7.1 HD channel, plays and records it fine.
3. My TV receiver can receive 7.1 Channel Fine.

There is no problem with the Antenna or reception of the Hauppuage Card.

KGO may have tweaked something in mpeg stream that Sage does not recognize and Hauppauge WinTV does.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:40 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
There is no problem with the KGO transmitter!
I totally agree. I'm assuming you didn't see my post before you made yours.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:51 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
New TSSplitter file is working here. I can get channel 7.1 in Sage now.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-22-2009, 12:59 AM
emisp emisp is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 4
The new TSSplitter.ax file solved my issues with channel 7.1, running SageTV V6.4.8.184. I can now play back during recording, and I get sound both during and after the recording.

I wish I had checked the boards before 9pm, my one recording of channel 7.1 per week in the summer.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-22-2009, 02:11 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
So, Jeff, what was changed in the stream that caused the glitch? Were they working out of MPEG compliance, and the new splitter is a workaround, or was it actually a bug in the splitter?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:04 AM
stefano540's Avatar
stefano540 stefano540 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 35
Thank you Jeff!! everything is working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast QAM San Francisco Bay Area broken mkanet Hardware Support 67 05-23-2009 07:23 PM
motorola dct2224 noto receive any channel sid58ney Hardware Support 1 09-30-2006 09:44 PM
KRONDT/KRONDT2 (San Francisco) No sound. PID info incorrect? mkanet SageTV Beta Test Software 3 08-14-2005 12:19 AM
RC3 fixed Favorite with Channel - maybe teedublu SageTV Beta Test Software 6 05-01-2004 04:25 PM
Ask and you shall receive Crashless SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-24-2004 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.