SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2010, 10:16 PM
KipKasper's Avatar
KipKasper KipKasper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Question Dual Home Server

Has anyone ever tried to dual home there sage server?
I find that I can kill the network connection to my MVP when I move multi-gigs of data to the server from my desktop, and I'm thinking, if I pop in a second NIC for the MVP it should keep up even when I'm moving something to/from the server....

any thoughts?

- Greg
__________________
Server:P4 3.2Ghz, Win XP Pro, 2xPVR-500 V7.0.20.243 Java 1.6.0_22
Client:Optiplex sx280 Win7 Pro 32bit
MVP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 10:17 PM
KipKasper's Avatar
KipKasper KipKasper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Also, I know I'll need DHCP for the MVP, no worries
__________________
Server:P4 3.2Ghz, Win XP Pro, 2xPVR-500 V7.0.20.243 Java 1.6.0_22
Client:Optiplex sx280 Win7 Pro 32bit
MVP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2010, 11:30 PM
jredwine2857 jredwine2857 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
NIC Multi home

Greg, You should easily be able to that, but I'd bet it's not network related. If you're link is Gig E you likely aren't saturating that, but, rather, your disk i/o is likely high.

Run perfmon and watch the avg disk queue. It should be very low. The line graph should be below 20 and avg should be under 4 or 5.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2010, 09:57 AM
KipKasper's Avatar
KipKasper KipKasper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jredwine2857 View Post
Greg, You should easily be able to that, but I'd bet it's not network related. If you're link is Gig E you likely aren't saturating that, but, rather, your disk i/o is likely high.

Run perfmon and watch the avg disk queue. It should be very low. The line graph should be below 20 and avg should be under 4 or 5.
Thanks jredwine,

I should have mentioned, I'm still running a 100mbit network. But I will have a look at the performance monitor.

- Greg
__________________
Server:P4 3.2Ghz, Win XP Pro, 2xPVR-500 V7.0.20.243 Java 1.6.0_22
Client:Optiplex sx280 Win7 Pro 32bit
MVP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dual home, mvp, network, server


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage TV for Windows Home Server Software, HPMediaSmart Server, and HD homerun tuners c309 SageTV Software 15 08-17-2008 06:03 AM
How Does SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server work? PhillTheChill SageTV Software 7 11-16-2007 01:46 PM
SageTV Announces Support for AMD LIVE!(TM) Home Cinema and Home Media Server Narflex Announcements 0 01-10-2007 09:09 AM
Dual server and dual client Setup sticky Hardware Support 7 08-24-2006 08:51 AM
Architecture - Dual Server or Server/Client ? Berg Hardware Support 3 08-17-2006 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.