SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2010, 08:50 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Restarting while recording deleted partial recording

I (stupidly) accepted the prompt to restart Sage while a recording was in progress. When it restarted, it started the recording again, and created a file for the second segment. However, the first segment was deleted.

In the past, when I have made this mistake, I thought Sage kept the first segment, so the only thing that I was missing was the gap between segments while the software was actually down. Does anyone know if that is true? If so, I believe the behavior that I witnessed tonight to be a bug and I'll report it as such.

Also, could we get an "Are you sure?" prompt if accepting the restart dialog while a recording is in progress? I need to be protected from myself.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2010, 05:07 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
I (stupidly) accepted the prompt to restart Sage while a recording was in progress. When it restarted, it started the recording again, and created a file for the second segment. However, the first segment was deleted.

In the past, when I have made this mistake, I thought Sage kept the first segment, so the only thing that I was missing was the gap between segments while the software was actually down. Does anyone know if that is true? If so, I believe the behavior that I witnessed tonight to be a bug and I'll report it as such.

Also, could we get an "Are you sure?" prompt if accepting the restart dialog while a recording is in progress? I need to be protected from myself.
It sounds like a bug to me. On rare occasions I've needed to restart the entire PC while a recording is in progress. Sage always used to retain the first segment of the recording and would present the two segments as a single recording with a missing (red) bit in the middle. This might have been a SageMC thing but I doubt it.

On a side note, you might want to consider running Sage as a service. This way you can restart the client app without disturbing any recordings, remote clients etc.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2010, 05:50 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickp View Post
On a side note, you might want to consider running Sage as a service. This way you can restart the client app without disturbing any recordings, remote clients etc.
Running as a service is definitely a good idea, but still doesn't save you from those cases where upgrading or uninstalling a plugin requires a service restart. I agree with the OP that there should be a stronger warning in this case if recordings are in progress or imminent.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2010, 07:31 AM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Running as a service is definitely a good idea, but still doesn't save you from those cases where upgrading or uninstalling a plugin requires a service restart. I agree with the OP that there should be a stronger warning in this case if recordings are in progress or imminent.
And in fact, I am running as a service. What GKusnick describes is almost exactly what happened. I upgraded a plugin and said no to the initial restart prompt. Then I hit the home button and got a second restart prompt that I wasn't expecting. I hit enter before I knew what I had done. (I meant to go to TV, which is what that enter press would have done, were there no prompt.)

Thanks for confirming my memory of past behavior. I'll submit a bug for this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2010, 10:01 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Well, after finally getting some time to try to narrow down the cases in which this happens, I can't get it to happen again. I tried both manual and favorite recordings. Both worked correctly.

I had upgraded from 7.0.10 to 7.0.11 between reporting this originally and now. So, I won't be submitting a bug report unless this happens again and I can reproduce it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partial recording conversion question zappedguy SageTV Software 0 11-18-2009 06:12 PM
Partial audio when recording form QAM channels jgitta SageTV Software 0 09-26-2009 01:01 AM
Permanently remove partial / deleted recordings Zardoz SageTV Customizations 3 03-17-2008 10:09 PM
Recording a large number of partial files mpenton Hardware Support 1 02-01-2006 11:54 AM
partial show recording function/feature skyw33 SageTV Software 1 04-01-2005 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.