SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2010, 11:12 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Does the HD300 supports non drm WMA Lossless audio?

Sorry if this has been answered elsewhere but can anyone tell me if the HD300 supports non drm WMA Lossless audio?

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2010, 06:03 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickp View Post
Sorry if this has been answered elsewhere but can anyone tell me if the HD300 supports non drm WMA Lossless audio?

Mick.
I tried to play a WMA9 lossless file today on my HD300 and it didn't even try

Plays fine on SageTV directly.

I have the HD300 connected via HDMI and I tried the audio HDMI and digital bitstream

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2010, 10:32 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
It supports FLAC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2010, 12:10 AM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
It supports FLAC.
Yes it does and quite nicely. WMA, not so much

I certainly can rip them again in FLAC if I have to but would prefer not to go to the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2010, 07:47 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidjames View Post
I tried to play a WMA9 lossless file today on my HD300 and it didn't even try

Plays fine on SageTV directly.

I have the HD300 connected via HDMI and I tried the audio HDMI and digital bitstream

Any ideas?
I opened a ticket with support and was told this is not supported and they don't know if it ever will.

Anticipating that, I'm converting to FLAC as I type this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2010, 02:34 PM
Mike Mike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 123
I hesitated to go to the extenders for a long time due to this and now I wish I hadn't waited. I converted a pretty large library overnight with Foobar. It was real easy once I had the FlAC codec in place. The extenders aren't perfect, but they do make a system much simpler to use.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 and WMA lossless NishanF SageTV Media Extender 4 12-13-2008 11:37 PM
Replacement for WMA lossless? Grasshopper SageTV Media Extender 7 08-10-2008 09:31 AM
WMA lossless support? Grasshopper SageTV Software 3 02-17-2007 02:54 PM
Placeshifting WMA Lossless ldavis SageTV Beta Test Software 8 03-27-2006 08:00 AM
WMA Lossless ldavis SageTV Software 1 11-14-2005 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.