SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 07-26-2011, 06:00 AM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
I should have time to test this out on my Box tonight, I'll let you know what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 07-26-2011, 07:41 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyRex View Post
I should have time to test this out on my Box tonight, I'll let you know what happens.
Thanks. My time over the next two days will be limited.

Remember, what's there now is test code!
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 07-26-2011, 08:06 AM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Yeah I'm pretty busy the rest of the week too, hoping I can get the app up and running while making dinner.

I know it's test code, I've been working on it too. (Dan K)
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 07-26-2011, 08:46 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyRex View Post
Yeah I'm pretty busy the rest of the week too, hoping I can get the app up and running while making dinner.

I know it's test code, I've been working on it too. (Dan K)
Sorry Dan, I'm still getting used to real names vs. forum names!
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 07-26-2011, 12:49 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Not sure how I missed this thread, but wow do you guys work fast. I know it is a test, but the progress is impressive.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 07-26-2011, 01:08 PM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Sorry Dan, I'm still getting used to real names vs. forum names!
No problem, same here!
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 07-28-2011, 01:55 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
interlaced & telecined content?

How does Boxee deal with broadcast mpeg2?

One of the reasons that I came to SageTV for the extenders is that the HD100 (and now 300) play back all the weird broadcast HD formats correctly. For example, I have a 720p local broadcaster which shows all its syndicated material telecined. Eg, there will be frames with the repeat field flag set in content that is originally 24fps. So rather than broadcasting 60 new frames / sec, they repeat some frames to save bandwidth. When I would play these recordings back on MythTV, the timeline would show a 60 minute episode as about 48 minutes, and there would be horrible stuttering / skipping.

Similarly, how is the de-interlacing of 1080i? At least 2 of my broadcasters of 1080i also use these RFF flags (and again, MythTV would show a "shortened" timeline, and stutter when playing recordings from these channels).

Whenever I've tried to play stuff like this back on earlier Boxee builds, it would also get the timeline wrong, stutter, and not even automatically enable de-interlacing.

Thanks,
Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 07-29-2011, 05:49 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
How does Boxee deal with broadcast mpeg2?

One of the reasons that I came to SageTV for the extenders is that the HD100 (and now 300) play back all the weird broadcast HD formats correctly. For example, I have a 720p local broadcaster which shows all its syndicated material telecined. Eg, there will be frames with the repeat field flag set in content that is originally 24fps. So rather than broadcasting 60 new frames / sec, they repeat some frames to save bandwidth. When I would play these recordings back on MythTV, the timeline would show a 60 minute episode as about 48 minutes, and there would be horrible stuttering / skipping.

Similarly, how is the de-interlacing of 1080i? At least 2 of my broadcasters of 1080i also use these RFF flags (and again, MythTV would show a "shortened" timeline, and stutter when playing recordings from these channels).

Whenever I've tried to play stuff like this back on earlier Boxee builds, it would also get the timeline wrong, stutter, and not even automatically enable de-interlacing.

Thanks,
Drew
Drew,

I think the only way to tell would be to try it out. If you send me a link to some of this "weird" content, I'll try it out and let you know if it barfs.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 07-29-2011, 08:00 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Drew,

I think the only way to tell would be to try it out. If you send me a link to some of this "weird" content, I'll try it out and let you know if it barfs.

Tom
Thanks.. But with my ISP, uploading a meaningfully large sample would be quite time consuming (< 250Kb/s up). I'll give it a whirl again on my laptop as soon as I get a chance.

Thanks,
Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 07-29-2011, 09:47 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Is it possible to control a Boxee Box via an IR remote, and have the full complement of DVR type controls, or will navigating require the big 6 (Back,Left,Right,Up,Down,Select)?
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 07-29-2011, 10:56 AM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
There is an add-on IR receiver for the Boxee, so you are not limited to the RF remote.

http://twistedmelon.com/shop/?show=manta-tr1
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Thanks.. But with my ISP, uploading a meaningfully large sample would be quite time consuming (< 250Kb/s up). I'll give it a whirl again on my laptop as soon as I get a chance.

Thanks,
Drew
If you want to burn something to a DVD and snail mail it to me, send a PM and I'll give you my mailing address.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:53 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Similarly, how is the de-interlacing of 1080i? At least 2 of my broadcasters of 1080i also use these RFF flags (and again, MythTV would show a "shortened" timeline, and stutter when playing recordings from these channels).

Whenever I've tried to play stuff like this back on earlier Boxee builds, it would also get the timeline wrong, stutter, and not even automatically enable de-interlacing.

Thanks,
Drew
I am using the win32 Boxee. I had to set the video OSD to auto for de-interlacing and then it seemed to work fine. Also the timeline shows the correct times.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 07-29-2011, 01:06 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
Looking great! I've installed the windows version and I think the latest build. Can't wait to try it out (not at home now)
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:06 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Thanks to a lot of work by many people we have an "pre Alpha" app available. Add the following repository to Boxee http://sagetv-boxee.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/repo/

and then install "Boxee for SageTV".

This is VERY early stuff (so no need to post here about visual elements that are not right) but you should be able to browse your TV recordings and play them. If you can't, please let me know.

The first time you launch the app it will prompt you for the Sage server name and port, jetty user name, and jetty password. I strongly suggest using the IP of your server (eg. 192.168.1.100:8080) and not the network name. You can change the settings from Setup->Boxee.

If your sage recordings do not use UNC paths you will need to enter mapping information. To do that go to Settings->Boxee. The format is

d:,//hostname/path;y:,//hostname/anotherpath

If your recordings do not play try replacing hostname with the actual IP address.

The only menu that does anything (besides Settings->Boxee) is "TV". It will bring up a malore style browser with the show names in the left pane and the episodes in the right. You'll notice that when you navigate in the left pane the right pane does not change. To update the right pane press enter in the left pane. I'm trying to figure out how to update the right pane automatically but so far I have been unsuccessful.

Like I said, this is a very early POC. I am interested in hearing if you have any difficulty getting things to play.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by willplaice View Post
I'm sure i did something wrong ?

just gave ip address "192.168.1.100"
app then asked for a username, so I gave "Administrator" and the password for that account, then nothing...
i can launch the app, nothing happens...

Will
1. The IP address should be the actual IP address of your Sage server. I just used 192.168.1.100 as an example. The port should also be the actual port used by Jetty, which by default is 8080.

2. You must have the "sagex-services" plugin installed on your Sage server.

3. The userid and password are for Jetty (which is installed when you install sagex-services). By default the userid is sage and the password is frey.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:36 AM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
ok so i am an idiot, and didn't have the plugin - sorry

thanks for mentioning it was the Jetty creds that are needed.

Will
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:53 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by willplaice View Post
ok so i am an idiot, and didn't have the plugin - sorry
I've got several PhDs in stupid.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 07-30-2011, 12:25 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Add the following repository to Boxee http://sagetv-boxee.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/repo/
This step only works for me if I first login at http://sagetv-boxee.googlecode.com

Next the SageTV app gives error that it can not connect to server at XYZ, would you like to try again. "YES" Always connects fine on second atempt. I am using servers IP address.

Third issue. I can not get any recordings to show. I have try the following UNC paths
\\192.168.0.100\Recordings\
\\192.168.0.100\Recordings
\\Server host name\Recordings\
\\Server host name\Recordings
(The above open the file directory fine when pasted into internet explorer address bar)
G:,//192.168.0.100/Recordings
//Server host name/Recordings/
//192.168.0.100/Recordings

Could the App need to be enabled in Windows firewall? Any ideas on this issue?
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211

Last edited by jerryt; 07-30-2011 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 07-30-2011, 12:43 PM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
ok so i'm getting there:

i have the list of recordings, but i can't play any of them

my sage server uses a local disk for recording z:\Recorded

this is reachable as

\\servername\Recorded or as \\192.168.1.1000\Recorded..

I've tried both, what should this be configured as in the app?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and XBMC/BOXEE Integration bradvido SageTV v7 Customizations 36 02-15-2011 02:31 PM
Boxee & Sage Bikeman SageTV Customizations 11 03-14-2010 03:04 PM
Played with Boxee a bit... panteragstk General Discussion 6 10-05-2009 02:14 PM
Boxee on the HD200? Brent SageTV Media Extender 8 12-11-2008 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.