SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 07-30-2011, 06:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Gerry,

I'll try to make the setup more robust.

The next version adds the episode names in the right panel. I already have that working.

No way to do page up and page down from the remote ASAIK. I'll look into it more.
I just discovered the keyboard page up/page down works fine. Maybe it's more of a Boxee thing with my remote. You're doing a great job. I just wanted to mention of few of those things that I thought would make it immediately usable for watching. Presenting the Sage interface thru Boxee is key for Sage users. It also appears that I didn't have to provide any UNC paths for my setup. The recordings play fine. It must be picking up the path via the Sage api's.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 07-30-2011, 06:55 PM
g-man g-man is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I'm on WHS and I didn't have to give it any UNC paths. It should already know about them. FYI-on WHS I used the built in share called Recorded TV for my SageTV recording directory. I just checked the SageTV -Setup-Boxee and UNC path is blank.

Gerry
Thanks Gerry, I tried with the UNC blank and still didn't get video to play. I may have created the share (don't remember) but sits in the same grouping as the "RecordedTV" share.

\\Whs-server\Videos with a sub group of "SageTV" so it is \\Whs-server\Videos\SageTV. I will need to compare permissions on both shares.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 07-30-2011, 07:08 PM
g-man g-man is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 82
Ok, I noticed when I mouse over the file it shows the file as local file. I am on a Windows 7 Boxee client does this require any different changes as it seems like it may be looking to my local Win 7 machine instead of the WHS server?

"Path: smb:\\localhost\Videos\SageTV\ExpeditionImpossible-....0.mpg"

Whenever I add anything to the UNC path the "Path: smb:\\localhost\..." shown above never changes so it always defaults to locahost. If it means anything, I am running Win 7 64 bit. I will install boxee on my Macbook later tonight and see if I get the same results.

Last edited by g-man; 07-30-2011 at 07:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 07-30-2011, 08:03 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by g-man View Post
Ok, I noticed when I mouse over the file it shows the file as local file. I am on a Windows 7 Boxee client does this require any different changes as it seems like it may be looking to my local Win 7 machine instead of the WHS server?

"Path: smb:\\localhost\Videos\SageTV\ExpeditionImpossible-....0.mpg"

Whenever I add anything to the UNC path the "Path: smb:\\localhost\..." shown above never changes so it always defaults to locahost. If it means anything, I am running Win 7 64 bit. I will install boxee on my Macbook later tonight and see if I get the same results.
I don't know.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:24 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Wow. This could really solve the Client and Extender issue going forward. I have always like the Boxee interface for Online content and adding DVR functionality from SageTV would complete it.

The plugin loaded up on a Boxee PC Client without problems. Playback worked great.
Note: the auto comskip will be a problem as you can't even skip back so it would have to be perfect and that is not always the case.

Since Boxee does Movies, Music and Pictures already I am not sure that it makes sense to do anything other than the TV Library and Live TV. If only doing the DVR functions then replicating the SageTV interface is probably not necessary or desirable. Still looking great so far.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:29 PM
emveepee emveepee is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
No way to do page up and page down from the remote ASAIK. I'll look into it more.
Paging with the remote is possible but really not practical, the best remote UI I have seen for paging on the Boxee Box is in Naxi-X, you give focus to the scroll bar and then page with the up/down arrows.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:47 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by g-man View Post
Ok, I noticed when I mouse over the file it shows the file as local file. I am on a Windows 7 Boxee client does this require any different changes as it seems like it may be looking to my local Win 7 machine instead of the WHS server?

"Path: smb:\\localhost\Videos\SageTV\ExpeditionImpossible-....0.mpg"

Whenever I add anything to the UNC path the "Path: smb:\\localhost\..." shown above never changes so it always defaults to locahost. If it means anything, I am running Win 7 64 bit. I will install boxee on my Macbook later tonight and see if I get the same results.
My two cents on your playback problem. Since you can see a list of recordings, it is not an issue with the path. Leave the "UNC" path blank.

Work on getting the permissions correct so that you can open the recording directory without a login screen.

Just my opinion...
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:45 PM
g-man g-man is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
My two cents on your playback problem. Since you can see a list of recordings, it is not an issue with the path. Leave the "UNC" path blank.

Work on getting the permissions correct so that you can open the recording directory without a login screen.

Just my opinion...
Thanks jerryt,

I enabled the guest account on my WHS Share and was able to access the folder from the remote computer. I left the UNC blank and still no video. I am running out of options except to test it on either a 32 bit machine and/or my Macbook to see if the results are the same.

Just tested on my wife's Win 7 32 bit laptop and got the same result so it must be something on the WHS server. I'll keep digging

Last edited by g-man; 07-30-2011 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 07-31-2011, 01:24 AM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
OK I sorted it, for some reason what the path should be is wierd, when i remap the path i didn't get what i expected, if you select a file to play you can see the expected path on the screen, this allowed me to alter what boxee had and what was being sent to boxee so that i am now able to play my recordings..


this is great, i guess like everyone else the key thing for me will be when live tv is available?

this is fantastic for such a small amount of time, thanks for the hard work!

Will
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 07-31-2011, 08:39 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Since Boxee does Movies, Music and Pictures already I am not sure that it makes sense to do anything other than the TV Library and Live TV. If only doing the DVR functions then replicating the SageTV interface is probably not necessary or desirable. Still looking great so far.
That would be the bare minimum, assuming you are including guide and scheduling. But it would be really nice to have integrated content that is agnostic as to whether the files are SageTV recorded files, imported videos, or Netflix/Hulu streams. Diamond did much of this and I would hate to have to go backward on this.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 07-31-2011, 09:21 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,599
I want to try this out but I want to make sure that I know what I need for install.
  1. Download Boxee from http://www.boxee.tv/download (is this required if using a Boxee box?)
  2. Follow Tom's instructions from this post http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=135
Is that all I need to do?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 07-31-2011, 09:43 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I want to try this out but I want to make sure that I know what I need for install.
  1. Download Boxee from http://www.boxee.tv/download (is this required if using a Boxee box?)
  2. Follow Tom's instructions from this post http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=135
Is that all I need to do?
Not quite.

#1 is required for a PC client install. If you have an actual physical Boxee Box then you'll have to proceed a little differently.
Quote:
For those of you with a box and plan on trying this out - make sure you get the "development certificate" or it won't work. Let me know if you don't know how to do that and I'll post instructions, it's painless but you need to have the box in your hands because the process requires a MAC and serial number.
You'll need to ask Tom (tmiranda) for those instructions.
#2 should be followed either on the PC client or the physical Boxee Bos. (I believe.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 07-31-2011, 09:50 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Really impressive!

Man, you guys are good. I figured I would give this a try. I don't have a Boxee box yet, so I downloaded the PC software. I was shocked when the SageTV UI poped up in Boxee! I realize it is very much a work in progress, but still....very, very cool!

Just a note - I was not able to play TS files recorded from my Ceton using SageDCT. I am guessing it is more a problem with my PC not having the right codecs to play TS files?? I wonder if they would play on a Boxee box?

Anyway, just thought I would report that, also also say NICE WORK!
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 07-31-2011, 09:57 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmp14 View Post
Just a note - I was not able to play TS files recorded from my Ceton using SageDCT. I am guessing it is more a problem with my PC not having the right codecs to play TS files?? I wonder if they would play on a Boxee box?
I have the exact same issue on my Boxee client... although some TS files play fine, others do not. Try a couple different ones. And I am assuming the Boxee Box will handle things fine (given it uses hardware-based decoding similar to the HD300 extender).
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 07-31-2011, 10:08 AM
emveepee emveepee is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
I have the exact same issue on my Boxee client... although some TS files play fine, others do not. Try a couple different ones. And I am assuming the Boxee Box will handle things fine (given it uses hardware-based decoding similar to the HD300 extender).
Comparing the Boxee Box to an HD300 for mpeg quality playback is wrong. Probably better to compare it with a WDTV product or native Popcorn Hour. Many files will play fine but some won't play or will have bad timelines and fast forward backward etc. Most hardware player vendors focus on mkv and avi playback and are weaker in mpeg especially with transport streams.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 07-31-2011, 11:34 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
For anyone in Illinois frys has boxee box new for 184 and has 3 on clearance for 147!

Glad u guys like it so far. We got a solid group of developers working on it and it def. Shows!
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 07-31-2011, 12:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I want to try this out but I want to make sure that I know what I need for install.
  1. Download Boxee from http://www.boxee.tv/download (is this required if using a Boxee box?)
  2. Follow Tom's instructions from this post http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=135
Is that all I need to do?
As Gerry said, no need for the first step if you have a physical Box. Just add the sage repository to your boxee and then load SageTV for Boxee.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 07-31-2011, 12:49 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmp14 View Post
Man, you guys are good. I figured I would give this a try. I don't have a Boxee box yet, so I downloaded the PC software. I was shocked when the SageTV UI poped up in Boxee! I realize it is very much a work in progress, but still....very, very cool!

Just a note - I was not able to play TS files recorded from my Ceton using SageDCT. I am guessing it is more a problem with my PC not having the right codecs to play TS files?? I wonder if they would play on a Boxee box?

Anyway, just thought I would report that, also also say NICE WORK!
Thanks. The next version will improve the physical appearance quite a bit. If you are running this as a "test app" you can download the latest from the repository. If you installed it as a normal app you'll have to wait a few days until Slugger does the next build.

If the Ceton content isn't playing and you're using a software client (not the box) it is probably a Codec issue. No way to tell for sure until somebody with a Box tries it out.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 07-31-2011, 03:37 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Anyone ever try this on a Mac? I can't get anything to playback on my Macbook, but I suspect its an issue with OS X with UNC paths.

Aside from that, this project is looking very promising. Great work guys!
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 07-31-2011 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 07-31-2011, 05:06 PM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Wow lots of posts in the last few days! I didn't realize we were going pre-alpha already! Let me clear up some of the mystery surrounding the UNC path mapping.

You only need to define UNC paths for media files that Sage references by a path local to the SageTV server. The UNC paths setting must contain a list of directory pairs, which are used to map the local server paths to UNC paths accessible over the network. You can define as many directory pairs as required for your setup.

The paths should be in the format:
local_path_a,unc_path_a;local_path_b,unc_path_b;etc

The path mapping algorithm will use the most specific local path that matches the media file path. For instance, if you had the following directory pairs defined:
D:\TV,//htpc/TV
D:\TV\The Office,//htpc/The Office
the file:
D:\TV\The Office\The Office S01E01.mpg
would be mapped to:
//htpc/The Office/The Office S01E01.mpg

Also, the "local path" doesn't have to start with a drive letter. If your media files are in the following format:
//localhost/TV/someshow.mpg
you can specify //localhost as the "local path".


Hopefully this clears things up a bit. Eventually, the Boxee app will probably have better support for this. We should be able to detect the local paths used by Sage, and provide a cleaner interface for users to specify the network-visible path.

-Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and XBMC/BOXEE Integration bradvido SageTV v7 Customizations 36 02-15-2011 02:31 PM
Boxee & Sage Bikeman SageTV Customizations 11 03-14-2010 03:04 PM
Played with Boxee a bit... panteragstk General Discussion 6 10-05-2009 02:14 PM
Boxee on the HD200? Brent SageTV Media Extender 8 12-11-2008 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.