SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:41 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I have tried different combinations and it won't play. the sage server name is Ron-main.
The folder is c:\shows that is shared. the network address is 192.168.1.104.
how do i setup the unc path?
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:53 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
You might have to do the mapping described here: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=135
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 08-23-2011, 05:47 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I have tried different combinations and it won't play. the sage server name is Ron-main.
The folder is c:\shows that is shared. the network address is 192.168.1.104.
how do i setup the unc path?
Assuming you have shared c:\shows as SHOWS (and you have confirmed \\Ron-Main\SHOWS is visiable from another computer), enter:

c:,\\Ron-Main\SHOWS

If that doesn't work try using the IP instead od the host name.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 08-23-2011, 10:41 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I tried c:,\\192.168.1.104\Shows and c:,\\Ron-Main\Shows and \\ron-main\shows and \\192.168.1.104\shows. nothing works to play them, but I can open windows explorer on the same computer I have boxee on and right click on the file and it will play with vlcplayer, so I don't know what is wrong.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 08-23-2011, 11:39 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I tried c:,\\192.168.1.104\Shows and c:,\\Ron-Main\Shows and \\ron-main\shows and \\192.168.1.104\shows. nothing works to play them, but I can open windows explorer on the same computer I have boxee on and right click on the file and it will play with vlcplayer, so I don't know what is wrong.
Attach another logfile please.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 08-23-2011, 11:44 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
this is the latest try logfile.
Attached Files
File Type: zip boxee.zip (5.9 KB, 71 views)
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 08-23-2011, 12:01 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I looked at the logfile and saw it was going to 192.168.1.104\shows\shows.
I removed the shows from the unc parameter because the file was on c:\shows and it now works. Thanks for all everyone's help!
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 08-24-2011, 01:12 PM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Just FYI, you could have alternately set up the UNC mapping as follows:

c:\shows,\\192.168.1.104\Shows

-Dan
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 08-24-2011, 01:35 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyRex View Post
Just FYI, you could have alternately set up the UNC mapping as follows:

c:\shows,\\192.168.1.104\Shows

-Dan
Sorry for me previous bad advice
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 08-24-2011, 01:59 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I actually had to use c:,\\192.168.1.104 to make it work.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old 08-24-2011, 02:06 PM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Right, but that will only work if the local server folder name is the same as the network shared folder name. I just wanted to let you (and others) know that the more specific mapping I provided in my previous post would have worked as well.

I posted a detailed explanation of how the UNC mappings work here.

-Dan
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:09 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
Received this from Boxee today: "Thanks for sticking with us over the past few years - as our way of saying thanks D-Link would like to offer you a Boxee Box for $169."

Apparently if you were in the Alpha or Beta tester groups they are offering a special deal. I expect this will be the new price in a couple of months.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 08-24-2011, 09:23 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
Apparently the deal expires Sept 1st. I have decided I am not going to use the discount. If one of the devs working on the Boxee project wants the deal, PM me and I will give you my discount code.
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 08-29-2011, 05:04 PM
7up 7up is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 175
While somewhat tangentially related and probably hypothetical at this point, but given comments that Logitech Revu will be upgradeble to Google TV2 when it is released, would it be possible to have a SageTV client app running on a Logitech Revu?
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 08-29-2011, 05:20 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7up View Post
While somewhat tangentially related and probably hypothetical at this point, but given comments that Logitech Revu will be upgradeble to Google TV2 when it is released, would it be possible to have a SageTV client app running on a Logitech Revu?
Google TV2 has nothing to do with Boxee, it's basically an Android client, so it would be handled by TaSageTV...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 08-29-2011, 06:29 PM
7up 7up is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Google TV2 has nothing to do with Boxee, it's basically an Android client, so it would be handled by TaSageTV...
I admit to being not familiar with TaSageTV however when installed does it act as a client or remotely access another Sagetv server/client already installed? Perhaps my question was not properly worded but could a Logitech Revu (running android) be used as a platform to run a Sagetv client like app similar to what is being done on Boxee Box?
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 08-29-2011, 06:51 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7up View Post
I admit to being not familiar with TaSageTV however when installed does it act as a client or remotely access another Sagetv server/client already installed?
Both, though the second becomes much less useful on a Google TV box...

Quote:
Perhaps my question was not properly worded but could a Logitech Revu (running android) be used as a platform to run a Sagetv client like app similar to what is being done on Boxee Box?
What isn't obvious yet is how to natively play a file from the network, instead of streaming it from the server...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 08-29-2011, 10:39 PM
7up 7up is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 175
thanks. my interest in the revu as a possible option as an hd300 replacement, rather than a boxee box, was its relatively low cost and hope (more like fantasy) that something from sagetv dev team might be incorporated into googletv2 which would allow it to communicate with a sagetv server. probably wishful thinking but I guess we'll have to wait and see what google does with sagetv ip. sorry for taking this thread a bit off topic.
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 08-30-2011, 06:12 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7up View Post
While somewhat tangentially related and probably hypothetical at this point, but given comments that Logitech Revu will be upgradeble to Google TV2 when it is released, would it be possible to have a SageTV client app running on a Logitech Revu?
I don't know much about the Revu, but if it runs Boxee, the SageTV app we are creating should work on it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 09-03-2011, 06:21 AM
CanadianEh CanadianEh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 433
current status and screenshots?

This thread has gotten rather long - what is the current status of this project, does it require a safety client license, and does anyone have any recent screenshots? What functionality exists?


Thanks!
__________________
My systems:
Server: AMD Phenom Quad-Core 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, ECS A780GM-A MB, 2x HD-PVRs (connected to DirecTV HD STBs using ethernet channel changing), 1x AverMedia A180, OS RAID-1 mirror - 2x250GB 7200rpm SATA, Media RAID-1 mirror - 2x1TB 7200rpm SATA, USB-UIRT (remote control)
Main Client: Sage STX-HD100 Media extender
Second Client: Athlon XP 4000+, 2GB MB PC3200 DDR, Asus A8N5X MB, 512MB PCI-E ATI HD Radeon 3650, 160 GB SATA - hardware mirrored
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and XBMC/BOXEE Integration bradvido SageTV v7 Customizations 36 02-15-2011 02:31 PM
Boxee & Sage Bikeman SageTV Customizations 11 03-14-2010 03:04 PM
Played with Boxee a bit... panteragstk General Discussion 6 10-05-2009 02:14 PM
Boxee on the HD200? Brent SageTV Media Extender 8 12-11-2008 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.