SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2012, 05:53 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 783
Pauses On Playback?

My instance of SageTV has started pausing on playback. People's speech just stops for a fraction of a second and then resumes. Seems to come in fits.

I'm also getting episodes of pixellation/breakup on various channels.

My assumption is that the two problems are unrelated bc if I rewind 10 seconds upon hearing a pause, it always plays back just fine the second time while the pixellation episodes remain.

Does my assumption sound good?

If so, causes? Something around disc access would be my first guess. This never, ever happens when watching ripped movies, which reside on a NAS box.

RecordedTV, OTOH, lives on couple of 2-tb drives attached directly to the Sage box.

Anybody been here?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 06-14-2012 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2012, 10:15 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Yep. Check this thread and see if its the same problem you are having: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58414
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2012, 06:53 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by davenlr View Post
Yep. Check this thread and see if its the same problem you are having: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58414
I just checked HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE | SOFTWARE |Frey Technologies | SageTV | JVMMaxHeapSizeMB and found it set to zero.

Reset it to 400h, and now we will see....

I've set it to 400h in the past and never zeroed it out.

Who could be messing with this? JAVA updates maybe?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2012, 07:19 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Reset it to 400h, and now we will see....
Bingo. Got through all of PBS News Hour tonite with zero stutters.

A few episodes of pixellation/breaking up, but I'm 95% sure that's a separate issue - as in needing the antenna adjusted or replaced.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2012, 08:55 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Yep. Mine was set to 392k and Sage was using it all. Set mine to 400h and havent had an issue since.
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2012, 06:48 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by davenlr View Post
Yep. Mine was set to 392k and Sage was using it all. Set mine to 400h and havent had an issue since.
Bump...

My problem is back again - exactly as originally described; but the setting to 400h is still in place as in
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE | SOFTWARE |Frey Technologies | SageTV | JVMMaxHeapSizeMB  = 0x00000400(1024).
I note
Code:
Setup | System Information | JVM Heap Size (Used/Total/Max): = 398MB/520MB/1039MB
Two observations:
  • [li]Seems like Sage isn't anywhere near to using the max.
    .[/li]
    [li]The descrepancy between the registry setting (1024) and Sage's "Max" (1039).[/li]

Could there be some other setting involved?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 07-03-2012 at 06:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2012, 07:30 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Bump...

Could there be some other setting involved?
In case somebody else is having the same problem...

It seems like in my case it was not the Java Heap Size thing.

Instead, it was the blocking on my RecordedTV drives.

My NAS box had been getting a little too full, so I moved RecordedTV to a couple of local drives on the Sage box.

When I did it, I forgot about the admonition to set blocking to 64k and would up with the default 4k blocks.

Re-blocking the drives *seems* to have cured both the stuttering/pausing and some intermittent heavy pixellation that I was trying to ascribe to signal strength.

Not knowing that much about the nuts and bolts, all I can think of is that, as the discs inevitably became heavily-fragmented, the time spent chasing down all those 4k blocks (vs only 1/16th the time for 64k blocks) was causing the problems.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2012, 07:58 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
In case somebody else is having the same problem...

It seems like in my case it was not the Java Heap Size thing.

Instead, it was the blocking on my RecordedTV drives.

My NAS box had been getting a little too full, so I moved RecordedTV to a couple of local drives on the Sage box.

When I did it, I forgot about the admonition to set blocking to 64k and would up with the default 4k blocks.

Re-blocking the drives *seems* to have cured both the stuttering/pausing and some intermittent heavy pixellation that I was trying to ascribe to signal strength.

Not knowing that much about the nuts and bolts, all I can think of is that, as the discs inevitably became heavily-fragmented, the time spent chasing down all those 4k blocks (vs only 1/16th the time for 64k blocks) was causing the problems.
I am having similar issues and just starting to troubleshoot. Strange about the block size, I thought this became a non-issue in one of the releases, maybe when v7 was released.
__________________
SageTV 7.0.0.23, P5Q-EM Motherboard, 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Windows 7 x64, HVR-2250, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2 HD-200 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2012, 09:14 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
... Strange about the block size, I thought this became a non-issue in one of the releases, maybe when v7 was released.
Now that you have said it, I'm getting a little flicker of recollection along the same lines.

But the correlation in my case was pretty good: re-blocked and the problem went away. OTOH, re-blocking also involved backing up the drives and then re-populating them from backup after the re-formatting for the new block size.

So I guess there's still a little wiggle room there...
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2012, 04:54 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 258
For me the issue shows up when sage is recording and playing only certain DVDs. I moved the DVDs to a new separate hd and still had the issue. I moved my movies off that drive and reformatted and I am currently copying back to the newly formatted drive. Hoping this will be the fix and will check back when done.
__________________
SageTV 7.0.0.23, P5Q-EM Motherboard, 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Windows 7 x64, HVR-2250, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2 HD-200 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-25-2012, 07:55 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
I am having similar issues and just starting to troubleshoot. Strange about the block size, I thought this became a non-issue in one of the releases, maybe when v7 was released.
It is no longer REQUIRED by SageTV, but I do this on ANY drive that will mainly store large files. The OS has less to keep track of with the larger blocks, so will slightly improve the file access. Of course if you throw a bunch of little files on the drive, each will take 64K even it is only 1 byte, but that's OK with me. This is the only true disadvantage.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with short pauses during playback Old Jay SageTV Software 0 02-13-2009 09:19 AM
MVP pauses during playback GuitarManDave SageTV Media Extender 3 01-27-2009 12:53 PM
SageTV 6.2 Pauses During Playback joe123 SageTV Software 4 11-05-2007 07:55 PM
SageTV playback having 1 min pauses lovingHDTV SageTV Software 0 06-27-2005 08:41 PM
Stuttering playback or pauses in playback kny3twalker SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-06-2004 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.