SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2012, 08:48 PM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
DD/DTS 5.1 Audio playback on mp4/m4v not using AC3Filter/SPDIF (outputs as PCM)?

I have been wrestling with a problem for a few weeks now since I finally upgraded my SageTV to 6.6.2 (last version my license covers, I cant go to 7 now it seems).

Background First:
For the longest while, I had been using VLC to play all my m4v/mp4 DVD Rips I made with Handbrake, because my prior version of SageTV would not play them at all. VLC ran them all just fine, audio sent to my receiver over SPDIF was DD or DTS (or PCM if the original DVD was old and simple). I am running the current latest VLC version.

Then recently I finally updated SageTV to 6.6.2, which surprisingly now plays all these H.264 m4v/mp4s I have. It plays them, but they ALL output as PCM to my receiver.

OTAHD Recordings from Live TV on SageTV -DO- playback as Dolby Digital just fine. Those work! Its all these other video files I have that don't.

Now, I have read over a few threads:
Audio playing in PCM mode not Dolby DIgital
AC3 Filter and digital audio problem
5.1 audio with an MP4 file?

I tried all the steps in post #10 on the first thread, which dealt with setting up AC3Filter to use SPDIF passthrough and to not pass MPEG Audio. That seemed to have zero effect on the situation.

I turned on to "Show System Tray", and that tray icon only pops up when I am playing back OTAHD Recordings in SageTV. It does not show up when playing anything else in SageTV (m4v,mp4,avi,mkv). So that leads me to believe that somehow, for all other video types except the ones SageTV originally records itself, are NOT using AC3Filter.

Really don't know what to do at this point. I'm open to any suggestions, fiddlings, setup adjustments. I've been poking at so many things over the days, I just don't know what I'm doing now.

Hardware:
Nvidia GPU card (Platinum nvidia codecs)
AverMedia recorder card (OTA HD)
Onboard RealTek HD Audio (setup in SPDIF mode)
MSI Board, AMD Chip, Lots of ram, HD's, DVD drive, etc

I'm fairly up to date on drivers. They really haven't changed in quite a few years it seems. Got the latest SageTV 6, and VLC.

Help? Please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2012, 07:54 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaw View Post
I have been wrestling with a problem for a few weeks now since I finally upgraded my SageTV to 6.6.2 (last version my license covers, I cant go to 7 now it seems).
Have you seen this thread?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56225
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2012, 07:54 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaw View Post
I have been wrestling with a problem for a few weeks now since I finally upgraded my SageTV to 6.6.2 (last version my license covers, I cant go to 7 now it seems).
Yes you can see here. Sorry don't have a suggestion to fix your playback problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2012, 10:19 AM
Shaw Shaw is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 45
Oh. Didn't see that. I kind of thought everything locked due to the google thing.

Does SageTV 7 have some more settings/control over the audio output methods when playing back mp4, m4v, h.264 for digital surround audio? It took me this long to get to 6.6.2 hahaha! I guess I will ISO up my system drive and try this 7 for a spin.

Thanks for the link guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ac3, dolby digital, mp4


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use 2 audio outputs on an HD200 rdefino SageTV Media Extender 3 05-17-2011 11:27 AM
Anyone Know? HD200 Dual Audio Outputs bcjenkins SageTV Media Extender 3 12-28-2008 04:16 AM
AC3Filter SPDIF Problem Razillian SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-03-2007 06:07 AM
SPDIF-out w/ AC3filter crashes playback Naylia SageTV Software 1 09-19-2006 06:11 PM
Recommended way to setup ac3filter to spdif out? lovingHDTV SageTV Software 5 04-04-2006 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.