SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2017, 07:52 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Using Schedules Direct in UK

Is anyone using the new epg service with sky channels in the UK.
Ive signed up to schedules direct and had a play around with V9 the guide data looks far better than digiguide.

The computer i'm using sage V9 on doesn't have a satellite signal so i cant actually test properly.

My question is if i clear out the channel list schedules direct puts in and then drop in my own .frq(with all the sky channels) will it match up correctly and show the right epg data for the right channels.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2017, 04:09 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
I'm using it with VM, but it doesn't work like that AFAIK. You get the lineup and hack your FRQ to match, or scan for your FRQ, delete your scanned lineup and add from SD, tweaking to make the lineup match the FRQ. I chose the latter approach.

Agreed it's definitely much better than previous EPG options though.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2017, 05:02 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I'm using it with VM, but it doesn't work like that AFAIK. You get the lineup and hack your FRQ to match, or scan for your FRQ, delete your scanned lineup and add from SD, tweaking to make the lineup match the FRQ. I chose the latter approach.
Thats a shame ive got used to Deanm's DDAC creating the .frq's for me, its been a while since ive had to mess on copy and pasting. It was bad enough doing it with DVB-T, now i'm on satellite it will take forever.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2017, 06:30 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Not sure what you'd be copy/pasting, but it is a royal PITA on the first lineup. If you re-use that lineup for subsequent tuners, the FRQ file is copied automatically.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2017, 07:01 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Not sure what you'd be copy/pasting, but it is a royal PITA on the first lineup. If you re-use that lineup for subsequent tuners, the FRQ file is copied automatically.
Can you provide me with an example of the custom FRQ file you're using and what lineup you're using it with? Sometimes Schedules Direct provides more information than SageTV can actually use and I'd like to see if any of that extra information could be used to help you out.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2017, 09:05 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Is anyone using the new epg service with sky channels in the UK.
Ive signed up to schedules direct and had a play around with V9 the guide data looks far better than digiguide.

The computer i'm using sage V9 on doesn't have a satellite signal so i cant actually test properly.

My question is if i clear out the channel list schedules direct puts in and then drop in my own .frq(with all the sky channels) will it match up correctly and show the right epg data for the right channels.
Is the channel list provided by SD not correct in the Sky lineup? or is there not a sky lineup?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2017, 09:35 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Is the channel list provided by SD not correct in the Sky lineup? or is there not a sky lineup?
I obviously can't really answer this question, but Schedules Direct does often have additional data for DVB. I need to see how this usually works to see if maybe I can optionally automatically generate these files when guide data is pulled down. Perhaps the answer to why things look a little off in other countries lays in some middle-ground that can be determined using all available information.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2017, 09:51 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Is the channel list provided by SD not correct in the Sky lineup? or is there not a sky lineup?
It looks correct to me, i was unable to do a channel scan as the machine i was on didn't have a cable attached. So i dont know if sage matches up the channels from the .frq to the epg correctly. Initial epg setup has always been a pain in the UK so it would be great if that were to happen.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2017, 11:54 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
It looks correct to me, i was unable to do a channel scan as the machine i was on didn't have a cable attached. So i dont know if sage matches up the channels from the .frq to the epg correctly. Initial epg setup has always been a pain in the UK so it would be great if that were to happen.
Well, the 'goal' would be to not have to make a .frq file other than the default provided. The scan info returned to sage 'should' be enough for sage to match the scan results to the epg lineup.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2017, 05:12 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The scan info returned to sage 'should' be enough for sage to match the scan results to the epg lineup.
I really wish this was the case. Thou to be honest I have not tried this and can't see how this would work as the .frq channel names don't match the data from SD.

Deanm
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2017, 05:47 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Thats a shame ive got used to Deanm's DDAC creating the .frq's for me, its been a while since ive had to mess on copy and pasting. It was bad enough doing it with DVB-T, now i'm on satellite it will take forever.
As you know I did start creating DDACv2. This worked for DVB-T, DVB-C and DVB-S and worked very well. The reason I never released it was you had to manually maintain a CSV table that matched Channel Names and Channel numbers with the SID numbers for each of the DVB types.

The plus side to this was I could create a full channel scan in 2 mins and have everything renamed as I liked it and .frq files generated using EPG Collector to find the Channel SID numbers for each DVB type.

With a simple modification I was able to pull in the lineups from SD and remap my SD line up and create the matching .frq files.

I did have to use the Import/Export plugging (Cant remember proper name) to import the channel lines up. This was a bit of a hack but I had SD setup for over 250 channels within minutes for both DVB-T and DVB-C.

Unfortunately I don't use DVB-S anymore but I'm sure it would not take long to create the an SD file to import into SageTV.

If you send my your DDAC channel file I will see what I can do.

Deanm
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-30-2017, 06:41 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
I really wish this was the case. Thou to be honest I have not tried this and can't see how this would work as the .frq channel names don't match the data from SD.

Deanm
I would like to see a log of a scan, to analyze if it could be improved in the matching.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-31-2017, 01:52 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Can you provide me with an example of the custom FRQ file you're using and what lineup you're using it with? Sometimes Schedules Direct provides more information than SageTV can actually use and I'd like to see if any of that extra information could be used to help you out.
Sorry, my reply above was almost entirely wrong. My VM lineup uses external tuning, so no FRQ at all. My Freeview lineup works as I described, have to either manually hack the Frq to match lineup or lineup to match FRQ. FRQ attached, lineup is GBR-0001228-DEFAULT.
Attached Files
File Type: txt TBS 6284 BDA Digital Capture DVBT-1-DVB-T.txt (14.0 KB, 43 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-31-2017, 06:36 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Sorry, my reply above was almost entirely wrong. My VM lineup uses external tuning, so no FRQ at all. My Freeview lineup works as I described, have to either manually hack the Frq to match lineup or lineup to match FRQ. FRQ attached, lineup is GBR-0001228-DEFAULT.
Bummer. I don't see anything that could bring us better automation. It looks like we only have extra information about DVB-S. If someone has had issues with DVB-S and wants to share their lineup and FRQ file, I'll see what I can do with that.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-31-2017, 06:49 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Here's the .frq i'm using at the moment produced by DDAC.
Attached Files
File Type: txt TBS 6984 Quad BDA Digital Capture DVBS-0-DVB-S.txt (42.0 KB, 45 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-31-2017, 06:56 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Here's the .frq i'm using at the moment produced by DDAC.
What lineup would you have used for this?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:42 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
What lineup would you have used for this?
Sorry, it's DVB-S Sky
I have it setup so that SD is preferred over HD so the channel nos. will be different to schedules direct for channels that are available in both.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Sorry, it's DVB-S Sky
I have it setup so that SD is preferred over HD so the channel nos. will be different to schedules direct for channels that are available in both.
What does Sage return if you do a scan in sage without the custom FRQ file? If you restart sage (to get into a new log file) and then go strait to a full channel scan, it should include the scan results in the log (I think). If you don't mind posting that, it would be helpful for us Yanks to get the full picture of what can be done.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-31-2017, 09:02 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Sorry, it's DVB-S Sky
I have it setup so that SD is preferred over HD so the channel nos. will be different to schedules direct for channels that are available in both.
Thanks again. Unfortunately it's starting to look like the only time I have advanced information about the frequencies and such is when the lineup is called DVB-S. Your tuner is most certainly DVB-S, but the information provided by Schedules Direct calls it Satellite which means it's pretty much assuming that you're tuning an STB and recording the playback. I was really hoping to be able to add something helpful.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-01-2017, 06:12 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Here's a channel scan from the UK its enormous with over 900 channels.
Ive no idea how to merge the scanned channels with the list from SD which has over 600 in the sky lineup. In the past i have always edited the frq with the correct channel nos. and then followed the instructions in this post.
Really hoping someone can find a way to make sage match up the scans with the SD list.
Attached Files
File Type: txt TBS 6981 Video Capture-0-DVB-S.txt (110.1 KB, 57 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct EPG (integrated BETA) EnterNoEscape SageTV EPG Service 465 03-12-2019 06:26 PM
How to Migrate to Schedules Direct? reggie14 SageTV EPG Service 51 10-15-2017 07:34 PM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Easing the transition to Schedules Direct wayner SageTV EPG Service 4 04-14-2017 03:16 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.