SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-26-2015, 05:51 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben_dallas View Post
Does the new sage.jar apply to SageTV Client installations as well? Or only needed server side?
SageTV Client always needs to match SageTV Server.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-26-2015, 12:04 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
SageTV Client always needs to match SageTV Server.
Not exactly. I have used mismatched 9.0.X builds together between the pc client and the server. So there are cases where you can get away with it.

Generally speaking, it isn't a good idea, and if there are api changes between versions being used, some strange bugs may crop up.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-04-2015, 09:13 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
So decided it was time to build a new jar file for the first time in about a month. Looks like things are slightly broken with gradlew since the last time, building on Win7. Although I won't rule out having missed something on my end.

Edit to add: Looks like "'C:\master\settings.gradle'" might be a hardcoded file location somewhere in the gradle scripts.

--info
Code:
Starting Build
Settings evaluated using settings file 'C:\master\settings.gradle'.
Projects loaded. Root project using build file 'C:\Users\UserName\git\sagetv\build.gradle'.
Included projects: [root project 'sagetv']
Evaluating root project 'sagetv' using build file 'C:\Users\UserName\git\sagetv\build.gradle'.
All projects evaluated.
Selected primary task 'sageJar' from project :
Tasks to be executed: [task ':updateBuildNumber', task ':compileJava', task ':processResources', task ':classes', task ':cleanSageJar', task ':sageJar']
:updateBuildNumber (Thread[main,5,main]) started.
:updateBuildNumber
Executing task ':updateBuildNumber' (up-to-date check took 0.001 secs) due to:
  Task has not declared any outputs.
[ant:exec] The command attribute is deprecated.
Please use the executable attribute and nested arg elements.
:updateBuildNumber FAILED
:updateBuildNumber (Thread[main,5,main]) completed. Took 0.369 secs.

FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.

* Where:
Build file 'C:\Users\UserName\git\sagetv\build.gradle' line: 287

* What went wrong:
Execution failed for task ':updateBuildNumber'.
> No such property: sagebuildnum for class: org.gradle.api.internal.project.DefaultAntBuilder

* Try:
Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --debug option to
get more log output.

BUILD FAILED

Total time: 5.921 secs
Stopped 0 compiler daemon(s).
--stacktrace
Code:
:updateBuildNumber
[ant:exec] The command attribute is deprecated.
Please use the executable attribute and nested arg elements.
:updateBuildNumber FAILED

FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.

* Where:
Build file 'C:\Users\UserName\git\sagetv\build.gradle' line: 287

* What went wrong:
Execution failed for task ':updateBuildNumber'.
> No such property: sagebuildnum for class: org.gradle.api.internal.project.DefaultAntBuilder

* Try:
Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output.

* Exception is:
org.gradle.api.tasks.TaskExecutionException: Execution failed for task ':updateBuildNumber'.
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.executeActions(ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.java:69)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.execute(ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.java:46)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.PostExecutionAnalysisTaskExecuter.execute(PostExecutionAnalysisTaskExecuter.java:35)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.SkipUpToDateTaskExecuter.execute(SkipUpToDateTaskExecuter.java:64)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.ValidatingTaskExecuter.execute(ValidatingTaskExecuter.java:58)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.SkipEmptySourceFilesTaskExecuter.execute(SkipEmptySourceFilesTaskExecuter.java:52)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.SkipTaskWithNoActionsExecuter.execute(SkipTaskWithNoActionsExecuter.java:52)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.SkipOnlyIfTaskExecuter.execute(SkipOnlyIfTaskExecuter.java:53)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.ExecuteAtMostOnceTaskExecuter.execute(ExecuteAtMostOnceTaskExecuter.java:43)
        at org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.DefaultTaskGraphExecuter$EventFiringTaskWorker.execute(DefaultTaskGraphExecuter.java:203)
        at org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.DefaultTaskGraphExecuter$EventFiringTaskWorker.execute(DefaultTaskGraphExecuter.java:185)
        at org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.AbstractTaskPlanExecutor$TaskExecutorWorker.processTask(AbstractTaskPlanExecutor.java:62)
        at org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.AbstractTaskPlanExecutor$TaskExecutorWorker.run(AbstractTaskPlanExecutor.java:50)
        at org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.DefaultTaskPlanExecutor.process(DefaultTaskPlanExecutor.java:25)
        at org.gradle.execution.taskgraph.DefaultTaskGraphExecuter.execute(DefaultTaskGraphExecuter.java:110)
        at org.gradle.execution.SelectedTaskExecutionAction.execute(SelectedTaskExecutionAction.java:37)
        at org.gradle.execution.DefaultBuildExecuter.execute(DefaultBuildExecuter.java:37)
        at org.gradle.execution.DefaultBuildExecuter.access$000(DefaultBuildExecuter.java:23)
        at org.gradle.execution.DefaultBuildExecuter$1.proceed(DefaultBuildExecuter.java:43)
        at org.gradle.execution.DryRunBuildExecutionAction.execute(DryRunBuildExecutionAction.java:32)
        at org.gradle.execution.DefaultBuildExecuter.execute(DefaultBuildExecuter.java:37)
        at org.gradle.execution.DefaultBuildExecuter.execute(DefaultBuildExecuter.java:30)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher$4.run(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:158)
        at org.gradle.internal.Factories$1.create(Factories.java:22)
        at org.gradle.internal.progress.DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.run(DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.java:90)
        at org.gradle.internal.progress.DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.run(DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.java:52)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher.doBuildStages(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:155)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher.access$200(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:36)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher$1.create(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:103)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher$1.create(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:97)
        at org.gradle.internal.progress.DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.run(DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.java:90)
        at org.gradle.internal.progress.DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.run(DefaultBuildOperationExecutor.java:62)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher.doBuild(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:97)
        at org.gradle.initialization.DefaultGradleLauncher.run(DefaultGradleLauncher.java:86)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.InProcessBuildActionExecuter$DefaultBuildController.run(InProcessBuildActionExecuter.java:102)
        at org.gradle.tooling.internal.provider.ExecuteBuildActionRunner.run(ExecuteBuildActionRunner.java:28)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.ChainingBuildActionRunner.run(ChainingBuildActionRunner.java:35)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.InProcessBuildActionExecuter.execute(InProcessBuildActionExecuter.java:47)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.InProcessBuildActionExecuter.execute(InProcessBuildActionExecuter.java:32)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.ContinuousBuildActionExecuter.execute(ContinuousBuildActionExecuter.java:77)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.ContinuousBuildActionExecuter.execute(ContinuousBuildActionExecuter.java:47)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.DaemonUsageSuggestingBuildActionExecuter.execute(DaemonUsageSuggestingBuildActionExecuter.java:51)
        at org.gradle.launcher.exec.DaemonUsageSuggestingBuildActionExecuter.execute(DaemonUsageSuggestingBuildActionExecuter.java:28)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.RunBuildAction.run(RunBuildAction.java:43)
        at org.gradle.internal.Actions$RunnableActionAdapter.execute(Actions.java:170)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.CommandLineActionFactory$ParseAndBuildAction.execute(CommandLineActionFactory.java:237)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.CommandLineActionFactory$ParseAndBuildAction.execute(CommandLineActionFactory.java:210)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.JavaRuntimeValidationAction.execute(JavaRuntimeValidationAction.java:35)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.JavaRuntimeValidationAction.execute(JavaRuntimeValidationAction.java:24)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.CommandLineActionFactory$WithLogging.execute(CommandLineActionFactory.java:206)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.CommandLineActionFactory$WithLogging.execute(CommandLineActionFactory.java:169)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.ExceptionReportingAction.execute(ExceptionReportingAction.java:33)
        at org.gradle.launcher.cli.ExceptionReportingAction.execute(ExceptionReportingAction.java:22)
        at org.gradle.launcher.Main.doAction(Main.java:33)
        at org.gradle.launcher.bootstrap.EntryPoint.run(EntryPoint.java:45)
        at org.gradle.launcher.bootstrap.ProcessBootstrap.runNoExit(ProcessBootstrap.java:54)
        at org.gradle.launcher.bootstrap.ProcessBootstrap.run(ProcessBootstrap.java:35)
        at org.gradle.launcher.GradleMain.main(GradleMain.java:23)
        at org.gradle.wrapper.BootstrapMainStarter.start(BootstrapMainStarter.java:30)
        at org.gradle.wrapper.WrapperExecutor.execute(WrapperExecutor.java:129)
        at org.gradle.wrapper.GradleWrapperMain.main(GradleWrapperMain.java:61)
Caused by: groovy.lang.MissingPropertyException: No such property: sagebuildnum
for class: org.gradle.api.internal.project.DefaultAntBuilder
        at org.gradle.api.internal.project.DefaultAntBuilder.propertyMissing(DefaultAntBuilder.java:62)
        at build_cfn2423dqqma7k7p2n78ujb2g$_run_closure16.doCall(C:\Users\UserName\git\sagetv\build.gradle:287)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.AbstractTask$ClosureTaskAction.execute(AbstractTask.java:554)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.AbstractTask$ClosureTaskAction.execute(AbstractTask.java:535)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.TaskMutator$1.execute(TaskMutator.java:77)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.TaskMutator$1.execute(TaskMutator.java:73)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.executeAction(ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.java:80)
        at org.gradle.api.internal.tasks.execution.ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.executeActions(ExecuteActionsTaskExecuter.java:61)
        ... 60 more

BUILD FAILED

Total time: 6.77 secs
I don't think I need to provide a more verbose --debug log, but I can if needed.

Last edited by Monedeath; 11-04-2015 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-04-2015, 09:20 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
I had the same issue. I needed to comment out the section in the build where it tries to create a build number as that part is only working on Linux.

Stuckless said he was working on a fix.


k
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-04-2015, 09:44 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I had the same issue. I needed to comment out the section in the build where it tries to create a build number as that part is only working on Linux.

Stuckless said he was working on a fix.
I'm starting to suspect it has to do with GRADLE_USER_HOME and where it is defaulting to in windows with the provided wrapper. But that's about as far as I seem to be able to take it, I'll let Stuckless work it out, I'll do your workaround in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11-05-2015, 04:03 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
I'm starting to suspect it has to do with GRADLE_USER_HOME and where it is defaulting to in windows with the provided wrapper. But that's about as far as I seem to be able to take it, I'll let Stuckless work it out, I'll do your workaround in the meantime.
You could also install linux in a VM and use that for building your .JAR's.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 11-05-2015, 07:13 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I had the same issue. I needed to comment out the section in the build where it tries to create a build number as that part is only working on Linux.

Stuckless said he was working on a fix.


k
I've actually had a fix for it for some time... I just haven't pushed it yet I'll see about pushing it this weekend... For now, you can simply comment out the code in the updateBuildNumber task (not the task itself, just code in the task).

The issue is that the build number is updating based on the git commits, but on windows, you don't have a standard git environment from which to pull the information, so the task, should not run on window.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11-05-2015, 11:47 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 239
I had the same issue and played around with it. I installed Gradle on my Windows machine, changed the deprecated command option to "executable", I think, and commented out the OS Linux line (where it gets the build num), and found that building on Windows picked up the correct build number.

The part where it zips up the STV with the JAR still did not work, but that's not a big deal to me.

I am doing this from memory, so some of the details may not be exact.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-05-2016, 02:08 PM
Carey Carey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I've actually had a fix for it for some time... I just haven't pushed it yet I'll see about pushing it this weekend... For now, you can simply comment out the code in the updateBuildNumber task (not the task itself, just code in the task).

The issue is that the build number is updating based on the git commits, but on windows, you don't have a standard git environment from which to pull the information, so the task, should not run on window.
Hi Stuckless,

Did you end up pushing this fix out? I still have this issue when compiling on Windows, and have to manually update the version number. I checked the "build.gradle" file in your repo, and don't see a change to resolve this, unless I'm missing something.

Could you post the code change here if possible?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-05-2016, 03:05 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carey View Post
Hi Stuckless,

Did you end up pushing this fix out? I still have this issue when compiling on Windows, and have to manually update the version number. I checked the "build.gradle" file in your repo, and don't see a change to resolve this, unless I'm missing something.

Could you post the code change here if possible?

Thanks.
What is failing under Windows? This has been checked in for some time, so, just curious what the failure message is. I don't have a windows dev machine, but, I basically removed the linux specific call, and the build number becomes 0 under windows, but it should not fail.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 01-05-2016, 05:23 PM
Carey Carey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
What is failing under Windows? This has been checked in for some time, so, just curious what the failure message is. I don't have a windows dev machine, but, I basically removed the linux specific call, and the build number becomes 0 under windows, but it should not fail.
No failure message. The version number stays static at 9.0.3.3 when compiled on Windows.

The "getBuildNumber" procedure in "build.gradle" checks if the OS is Linux, and if so will return the commit number as the revision number. But otherwise it uses whatever the last set "BUILD_VERSION" is in the "SageConstants.java" file. Which by default is currently set to "3".

So when compiled on Windows, the "Sage.jar" gets the version number of 9.0.3.3, unless I manually set the variable "buildVer" to 194, the current commit number.

For some reason I thought this was fixed for Windows a while back.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-05-2016, 08:40 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carey View Post
No failure message. The version number stays static at 9.0.3.3 when compiled on Windows.

The "getBuildNumber" procedure in "build.gradle" checks if the OS is Linux, and if so will return the commit number as the revision number. But otherwise it uses whatever the last set "BUILD_VERSION" is in the "SageConstants.java" file. Which by default is currently set to "3".

So when compiled on Windows, the "Sage.jar" gets the version number of 9.0.3.3, unless I manually set the variable "buildVer" to 194, the current commit number.

For some reason I thought this was fixed for Windows a while back.
Nope, that's the way it works. getting the build version using git command line under windows would be way too much effort, so, on windows, if you are rebuilding the jar, you'll need to make up your own version. This is way it worked on linux as well, until I added logic for linux to grab the version using the git commits.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-09-2016, 04:49 PM
Carey Carey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 20
Build Number Updater for Windows

I wrote a VBscript to easily update the build number on your local Windows computer, for when you are building the Sage.jar file. I've attached it in a ZIP file.

I'm posting it here in case it's of any use to anyone else.

The script should reside in the root of the SageTV repo to function correctly.

Functionality is dependent on the Windows GitHub desktop app being installed, and the path to the ...\Git\bin\ folder being added to the System Path variable.

The intention is to run the script before running gradlew.bat. This updates the SageConstants.java file where the build number is stored, to be the same value as the commits number on GitHub google/sagetv. Which seems to be the build number format that is being used for building Sage.jar on Linux.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UpdateBuildNumber.zip (1.4 KB, 61 views)
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-11-2017, 11:04 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,184
When doing the setup and rebuild of sage.jar, does the java versions matter?

PC where I have installed eclipse has java 1.8, the SageTV servers still have java 1.7.

So if I rebuild sage.jar in this setup, will it cause issues? Or do I need the PC be at the lower level of java?

Or is there a place where I can get the latest build of sage.jar?
Trying to get the change Narflex made in wizard.java (https://github.com/google/sagetv/issues/265) onto my setup
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-11-2017, 11:49 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,511
I'm fairly certain 1.7 is the current minimum. You can go higher, just not lower. I don't think it will be a problem to compile with 1.8. I believe the API level being used matters more. Just in case I do all of my SageTV testing compiled using the last 1.7 SDK.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-12-2017, 08:13 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,184
For my knowledge since I was able to rebuild the Sage.jar file.
For future changes, do I just clone from GitHub again or do I get it refreshed from within Eclipse?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-12-2017, 09:57 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
For my knowledge since I was able to rebuild the Sage.jar file.
For future changes, do I just clone from GitHub again or do I get it refreshed from within Eclipse?
I thought you were asking about build the jar... so if you have eclipse up and running you can simply use "git pull" to pull down updates, and then rebuild.

Last edited by stuckless; 03-12-2017 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any threads out there on how best to rebuild your sage server??? MickBurke SageTV Software 5 06-07-2015 08:11 PM
database rebuild on sage startup comet48 SageTV Software 4 03-16-2011 06:12 PM
Transition from Windows to Linux Sage Server tsheal SageTV Linux 21 11-09-2010 06:57 AM
How do I rebuild sage from scratch rdefino SageTV Software 3 11-15-2008 04:27 PM
Will this method work to rebuild my Sage box? Fountainhead SageTV Software 6 05-23-2007 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.