SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:35 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
Switching to Scedules Direct

Hi,

I upgraded to V9 about 3 weeks ago on my test system and production server. But, I only switched the test system to Schedules Direct.

I noticed today that the test system had not scheduled any new recordings. It turns out it was because of how I did the switch to SD. Instead of removing all of the tuners and re-adding them, I simply went into a tuner and changed the EPG channel lineup to use SD. That casued the problem.

When I removed all of the tuners and re-added them with SD, it started scheduling new shows immediately.

I wanted to document this in case someone else tried just changing the EPG lineup.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:21 PM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 31
interesting, i didnt delete the tuners either....I just changed the EPG channel lineup to use Schedules Direct.... I'll report back if the same thing happens to me.
__________________
Sage Server: Intel Xeon E5-2660v2; Asus Rampage IV Gene; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1060; 16GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Sage Client 1: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon HD 7470; win 10; Sage Client 2:Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz; Intel GMA 4500; win 7; Sage Client 3: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon 7000 series; Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:32 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Hi,

I upgraded to V9 about 3 weeks ago on my test system and production server. But, I only switched the test system to Schedules Direct.

I noticed today that the test system had not scheduled any new recordings. It turns out it was because of how I did the switch to SD. Instead of removing all of the tuners and re-adding them, I simply went into a tuner and changed the EPG channel lineup to use SD. That casued the problem.

When I removed all of the tuners and re-added them with SD, it started scheduling new shows immediately.

I wanted to document this in case someone else tried just changing the EPG lineup.
I might have a little insight into what actually happened here. Schedules Direct likely replaced all of your airings with copies from Schedules Direct. Those all ended up replacing similar airings from the old guide data. SageTV was still scheduling using the old airings which didn't exist and as a result recorded nothing. SageTV is smart enough to recognize when an airing is replaced with a newer version of the same airing and it should have swapped them but for some reason that didn't happen.

Your approach should have worked fine without the added step of removing and re-adding the tuners. You don't mention it, so I'm wondering if you tried restarting SageTV before you re-added the tuners. Restarting and still having the scheduling problem would have made my assumption incorrect.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:46 PM
w4rh4wk's Avatar
w4rh4wk w4rh4wk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
so I'm wondering if you tried restarting SageTV before you re-added the tuners. Restarting and still having the scheduling problem would have made my assumption incorrect.
I'll let you know if restarting Sage works for me if i have the same issue
__________________
Sage Server: Intel Xeon E5-2660v2; Asus Rampage IV Gene; Win 10 64bit; Nvidia GTX 1060; 16GB; 2 HVR-1250 (OTA HD)
Sage Client 1: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon HD 7470; win 10; Sage Client 2:Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz; Intel GMA 4500; win 7; Sage Client 3: i3-2120 3.3Ghz; AMD Radeon 7000 series; Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2017, 04:32 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Your approach should have worked fine without the added step of removing and re-adding the tuners. You don't mention it, so I'm wondering if you tried restarting SageTV before you re-added the tuners. Restarting and still having the scheduling problem would have made my assumption incorrect.
I did not restart SageTV before re-adding the tuners. I just removed them all and then started adding them. As soon as I added the first one, I saw scheduling conflicts because there were not enough tuners. As I added the addition tuners, the conflicts disappeared.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2017, 04:58 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I did not restart SageTV before re-adding the tuners. I just removed them all and then started adding them. As soon as I added the first one, I saw scheduling conflicts because there were not enough tuners. As I added the addition tuners, the conflicts disappeared.
That's very interesting. That feels like an issue somewhere between Carny and the Scheduler.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2017, 05:03 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
I have Intelligent Recordings turned off in V9.
limited_carny_init=true
Think that has anything to do with it?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2017, 06:22 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,518
That only skips intelligent recordings at startup. They do eventually become available, just a lot more slowly. That should have nothing to do with the issue you're describing.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2017, 08:31 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rh4wk View Post
interesting, i didnt delete the tuners either....I just changed the EPG channel lineup to use Schedules Direct.... I'll report back if the same thing happens to me.
That's what I did a few weeks ago and everything seems fine. Transition was pretty seamless.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2017, 09:15 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I'll be doing the same soon. Updating the guide source without removing tuners that is.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2017, 03:00 PM
gcrow gcrow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 17
Schedules Direct not loading guide properly

I switched to Schedules Direct a couple of weeks ago and everything was working fine for about a week. Then it stopped downloading any of my HD programs. I renamed all the channels with SD names and the programs loaded. I cannot, however, get the TCM schedule to load - either the SD or HD version. A couple of other channels are the same way, but I only care about TCM.

My configuration is Win 10, OpenDCT, SageTV 9. Any ideas?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
airing filter / switching from XMLTV to Schedules Direct wubdich SageTV EPG Service 2 04-17-2017 10:45 PM
Direct TV Direct Control deipert Hardware Support 2 03-01-2010 04:19 PM
Switching recordings from direct to UNC paths Brent SageTV Software 3 04-25-2008 03:17 PM
Why did I buy PVR-150? On Direct TV =/ HELP ME! McKenzie Hardware Support 11 09-02-2005 09:52 AM
Direct TV BonBon Hardware Support 8 01-16-2005 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.