SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2017, 12:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,588
Does anyone have a doc with all of the SageTV IR codes?

Does anyone have a document with the IR codes for all of the buttons on a SageTV remote control.

The codes are a bunch of four digit hex numbers that would look something like this:

Quote:
Menu

0000 006D 0022 0002 0156 00AB 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 067C 0156 0055 0015 0E4D
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2017, 01:44 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I know this isn't what you were asking for, but see if it helps.

The HDx00 remotes use RC5, and here's a list of the scan codes -

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/atta...4&d=1197322189

OOC, what remote are you setting up?
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2017, 01:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,588
I need to set up a driver for SageTV extenders in my Control4 Home Automation system. This is something that can only be done by a Control4 dealer and my dealer does not have any expertise with SageTV.

We do have an older IP driver that uses the same codes as the WebUI but it only works if you don't have a username/password on the Web UI. But on the current version of the Web UI there is no way to not have a password.

In an ideal world I would use an IP driver but I have to overcome this hurdle and it also takes a bit more work as you would have to enter the MACIDs (or IP addresses) for your SageTV extenders in the driver as well.

Historically I have just used Harmony remote controls but I am moving some of my rooms to Control4 as it allows full integration with all of my other smart home stuff, including commands from Alexa, using "light" switches on the wall to turn on the AV system with SageTV as the input, etc.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2017, 04:04 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
RC5 is a known IR protocol, so they should be able to use RC5 specs instead of the IR codes like you have in the first post.

Plus, the RC5 spec calls for the codes to toggle on each separate press, so there are actually 2 codes per button and it really will work better if their system can be programmed to correctly use RC5.

In addition, if you haven't already checked out the codes I put in the above-linked zip, note that there are at least 2 separate codes for discrete power on/off commands in case that could be useful.

Finally, if you include extra RC5 codes beyond what that list shows, you can use more commands on a remote than what the original remote uses.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2017, 04:10 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Finally, if you include extra RC5 codes beyond what that list shows, you can use more commands on a remote than what the original remote uses.
Interesting. What types of command would these be?

One of the great things in SageTV is having the SkipFwd and SkipFwd2, especially with the Plugin where you can customize the times based on Show Title. No other playback does skipping nearly as well as SageTV. When I use other software like Plex, etc I realize how great SageTV is at this.

Almost all of my SageTV usage is for watching sports. The SkipFwd button is set for 10 seconds so that a press or two gets you through free throws, face-offs, etc and SkipFwd2 is set for 120 or 150 seconds depending on how long commercial breaks are for sports.

But it would be great to have other SkipFwds - like 900 seconds (15 minutes) for halftime/intermission, etc.

Is there any way to add commands like SkipFwd3, SkipFwd4, etc?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2017, 04:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,588
Oh, and I may not need the codes after all as I have been able to find a Control4 driver from a long-lost SageTV user / Control4 dealer that uses IP control via Fonceur's SageTCP Server plugin. I will try that out and see if it works.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2017, 04:19 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
What types of command would these be?
What I meant was that you could connect to more SageTV commands than what are found on the remote -- there are lots of commands, but to add more specific FF/REW times, like you mentioned, would require customizing the STV unless someone already has such a customization.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2017, 08:17 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
We do have an older IP driver that uses the same codes as the WebUI but it only works if you don't have a username/password on the Web UI. But on the current version of the Web UI there is no way to not have a password.
FYI, Nginx can handle this for you. I think you use that. Just use it as a proxy:

Code:
proxy_pass http://sage:frey@yoursageserver/sage/;
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,588
Awesome - what config would I need to do in nginx to be able to do that?

The IP driver using SageTCP server didn't work.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2017, 11:51 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Awesome - what config would I need to do in nginx to be able to do that?

The IP driver using SageTCP server didn't work.
What I said before was sort of off the cuff and I didn't quite do it right. But I just tested this and it works, (Google quickly found my mistake: http://shairosenfeld.blogspot.com/search?q=nginx).

On your unRAID server enter this at a command prompt replacing sage:frey with your logins:

Code:
echo -n "sage:frey" | base64
It will return something like this: c2FnZTpmcmV5.

I'm not sure how your home network is set up or what ports the Nginx Docker uses, (guessing you use the Docker), but I'm guessing you'd want something like this:

Code:
server {
        listen YOUR_NGINX_PORT;

        location / {
                proxy_pass http://YOUR_SAGE_SERVER_IP;
                proxy_set_header Authorization "Basic YOUR_WEIRD_STRING";
        }
}
The problem is that you then won't want to open that Nginx port up to the Internet. If I recall when I last was looking at this you had to use Nginx authentication to trigger a username/password prompt if the IP range did not meet what you defined as the local network.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IR codes - anyone using Google Fiber TV with SageTV? timg11 Hardware Support 18 10-29-2017 04:14 PM
Can the HD200 SageTV Remote Control Learn other Codes? iceman SageTV Media Extender 1 09-08-2010 09:08 PM
How do you remove captured remote codes from SageTV almazza Hardware Support 0 03-10-2010 08:07 PM
Sending extra IR codes for STB after SageTV changes channel oshapir SageTV Software 1 04-11-2006 01:29 AM
Complete list of SendMessage codes for SageTV Lester Jacobs SageTV Software 2 05-03-2003 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.