SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:22 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Sorry, I’m not too familiar with DCT since I only have OTA tuners. I’d guess it’s just remove, then re-add and select a guide data source but I honestly don’t know. Maybe someone with a setup more like yours can comment. I’d start with only the tuner ending in “-0” since that’s the one in the log files.
I'll give it a shot. Fingers crossed Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-30-2018, 06:48 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Looking further, I believe the "scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807" comes from MAXINT which is set by default when the EPG process starts. Then, if it doesn't find any valid stations it never gets set back to 0 which is what is needed to trigger a real data download.

At this point I'd suggest removing the source and re-adding it to let it get setup again clean.
Fixed!!! Thanks for the suggestion of removing the source then re-adding it. Turns out, for reasons I have no idea why, Schedules Direct appears to have just "deleted" the lineup I was using??? The name of the lineup in my setup even changed. I only had the one lineup originally that starts off DELETED and had to add a new lineup. This was NOT the original name when I set it up because I know the name made sense!

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...1&d=1540903216

After I changed the "0" tuner, I had guide data and my setup screen looked like this...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/att...1&d=1540903216

I look so little at the setup end of this (because, again, it just works!) that I never recognized that the EPG lineup name was all screwy looking. I don't know exactly what happened but somehow it seems like my guide lineup disappeared and was replaced with a lineup named as the tuner???

Anyway, all is good now. Thank you all for the help. This is a great community and I really enjoy SageTV.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 10-30-2018 8-16-57 AM.jpg (217.3 KB, 146 views)
File Type: jpg 10-30-2018 8-19-15 AM.jpg (128.7 KB, 119 views)
File Type: jpg 10-30-2018 8-22-52 AM.jpg (152.2 KB, 41 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-30-2018, 08:59 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
The lineup will be named after the tuner like that if you ”use or copy an existing lineup” when adding additional tuners and choose “copy channels to a separately configurable lineup” instead of “use the same lineup”.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-30-2018, 11:05 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The lineup will be named after the tuner like that if you ”use or copy an existing lineup” when adding additional tuners and choose “copy channels to a separately configurable lineup” instead of “use the same lineup”.
Hmm... I didn't think I chose that option because the tuners are the same but maybe I did. Right now they all show the lineup that is shown in Source 1 in the graphic above.

So happy it's squared away. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-30-2018, 04:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,218
I have a hunch that when folks roll into the forum with the problem of EPG not updating via Schedules Direct that they are having exactly this problem. For anyone else that comes across this thread in the future, the first thing to do would be to remove your primary source and re-add it, forcing a re-selection of the EPG lineup and resolving a lineup name change in the process.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-31-2018, 09:40 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I have a hunch that when folks roll into the forum with the problem of EPG not updating via Schedules Direct that they are having exactly this problem. For anyone else that comes across this thread in the future, the first thing to do would be to remove your primary source and re-add it, forcing a re-selection of the EPG lineup and resolving a lineup name change in the process.
Definitely some good advice. I had no idea Schedules Direct did this kind of stuff with the name change.

Maybe on a future update SageTV could look for a name change like this and throw up a notification saying it needs addressed and to select a new guide lineup. Might save a few headaches

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-31-2018, 04:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,218
There are multiple lineups available for a given area, so it would be difficult for SageTV to determine this. Schedules Direct (SD), however, has your list of subscribed lineups and email address - so they are probably in a better position to do this. Regardless, it would be a challenge to track it.

For example, when Time Warner made their move to digital, their channel lineup changed from "Time Warner cityname" to "Time Warner Digital Rebuild cityname" or something to that effect. I'm not sure it's entirely within reasonable expectation for either SageTV or SD to recognize that one lineup is taking the place of the other. I did receive a mailing that my service was changing, so it was somewhat expected.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:48 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,519
Interestingly enough, the SD API does inform us if a station is deleted and the EPG update code does throw an exception when this is discovered. It's right here and here is where it should be generating a message telling you about the problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-01-2018, 01:47 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Interestingly enough, the SD API does inform us if a station is deleted and the EPG update code does throw an exception when this is discovered. It's right here and here is where it should be generating a message telling you about the problem.
Whatever went wrong on his system, based upon the log files I concluded that this conditional code in EPGDataSource.java was never setting scannedUntil. It was set to MAX_VALUE and never changed after that (i.e. the 'for' or 'if' never executed). Does that help to narrow down what went wrong and/or how to trap it?

Code:
    scannedUntil = Long.MAX_VALUE;
    if (cdis.length > 0 && cdis[0].doesDataScanning())
    {
      int[] allStations = EPG.getInstance().getAllStations(providerID);
      for (int i = 0; i < allStations.length; i++)
      {
        if (canViewStation(allStations[i]) && doesStationIDWantScan(allStations[i]))
        {
          Long stationUpdateTime = updateIDMap.get(new Integer(allStations[i]));
          if (stationUpdateTime != null)
          {
            scannedUntil = Math.min(stationUpdateTime.longValue(), scannedUntil);
          }
          else
            scannedUntil = 0; // haven't scanned yet for this station!
        }
      }
    }
Maybe getAllStations returned '0' and that could be flagged?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct "No Data" issue crarbo1 SageTV EPG Service 10 06-18-2017 06:07 PM
Schedules Direct vs Guide DynamoBen SageTV EPG Service 1 06-12-2017 08:34 AM
How to update SageTV7 to SageTV9 OSS when using Schedules Direct for guide data rnadeau SageTV Github Development 1 04-18-2017 09:06 PM
Installing Slugger's tv guide using schedules direct rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 7 10-28-2012 11:33 AM
all of a sudden, there's no data in the program guide!??! MickBurke SageTV EPG Service 6 05-23-2009 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.