SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2018, 08:08 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
HD300 Black Screen Lag when starting most videos

When I start playing a show recorded from my HDHR in MPEG2 or from some video library imports, there is a 2 to 4 second delay where the screen goes black and sometimes even results in the HDMI signal dropping. The video then starts playing and the HDMI signal comes back.

I am running the last firmware from the version 7 days. The server is version 9.18 running on a WHS2011 server with 8GB of DDR3 and an FX4100 processor. Everything is Ethernet and not wifi.

Should I do a factory reset on the HD300?
Is there a client side set of files I can delete off the server?
Am I hooped and I need a new client device? (This HD300 is from 2010 so all good things...)

Thanks in advance!
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2018, 08:21 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Is the video on a drive that has spun down?
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2018, 08:29 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,072
Post your log file after starting a video (sagetv_0.txt).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2018, 06:48 AM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by fidget View Post
Is the video on a drive that has spun down?
Nope. I don't have this issue with any of my PC clients. The playback is as good as starting instantly as matters.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Post your log file after starting a video (sagetv_0.txt).
I'll do this when I get home today.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2018, 12:29 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
You can look at the network traffic with wireshark. There may be some network errors with that extender.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2018, 12:32 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by fidget View Post
You can look at the network traffic with wireshark. There may be some network errors with that extender.
But I don't have any troubles while it is playing or if I pause or ff or rw. Only when I start playing the file.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2018, 05:47 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,169
Did this lag just start recently, maybe after some change to the server or network? Be sure that you have rebooted all of your network hardware if you haven't already done so.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:34 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Did this lag just start recently, maybe after some change to the server or network? Be sure that you have rebooted all of your network hardware if you haven't already done so.
I am quite sure it started with the rebuild of the server. I moved the sage installation from one server to another and not a fresh start. I never clued in for weeks as it was summer and vacation and going to the range on nice days and so on...

As for everything being restarted, oh for sure that happened. We were hit by two big wind storms in the last few weeks and the power was out.

I still plan to upload a log file after playing a video here this evening.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:52 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
I should note that the server change was to much more powerful hardware across the board. From a dual core X2 5200 to the FX 4100, from 4 GB DDR2 to 8 GB of DDR3 and all the goodies that the change in motherboard delivers.
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2018, 08:17 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
OK, here is the file after playing the SageTV recording of the TV show Bull, Season 3 Episode 8.

Started the playback at about 10:10pm in the lig and stopped it after about 20 seconds. So you will want to look to the end of the log file. I don't know these files so I really don't know what to look for in them.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (425.8 KB, 37 views)
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-28-2018, 06:30 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
Did anyone have an idea?
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-28-2018, 06:49 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,072
When you started that Bull episode, how long was the delay. I see about 1.5 seconds from the 'press play' to the last thing logged that looks like it's going. Is that the delay you're concerned with?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2018, 07:09 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
A bit of an educated guess, but from the log, it may be related to the HD300 switching between 1080p and 1080i. Probably happens when it starts to play 1080i content.

Test by comparing playback of content with the two different resolutions.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-28-2018, 09:10 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
A bit of an educated guess, but from the log, it may be related to the HD300 switching between 1080p and 1080i. Probably happens when it starts to play 1080i content.

Test by comparing playback of content with the two different resolutions.
Or fix the output resolution at 1080p. Not a nice solution, but it would be a quick way to tell.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2018, 09:45 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by fidget View Post
Or fix the output resolution at 1080p. Not a nice solution, but it would be a quick way to tell.
I suspect the "native" resolution of the HD300 is currently set to 1080p. The log shows the server sends a cmd to switch to 1080i when the Bull episode starts to play (at Mon 11/19 22:09:51.888).

Manually changing the "native" resolution of the HD300 (on the box's Setup screen, not Sage Setup) to 1080i will probably avoid the delays when playing 1080i content. But the delay will then occur when switching to play 1080p content. Choose your poison. My HD200/300's are set to default to 1080i, since most of my content is 1080i. YMMV.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-29-2018, 05:51 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I suspect the "native" resolution of the HD300 is currently set to 1080p. The log shows the server sends a cmd to switch to 1080i when the Bull episode starts to play (at Mon 11/19 22:09:51.888).

Manually changing the "native" resolution of the HD300 (on the box's Setup screen, not Sage Setup) to 1080i will probably avoid the delays when playing 1080i content. But the delay will then occur when switching to play 1080p content. Choose your poison. My HD200/300's are set to default to 1080i, since most of my content is 1080i. YMMV.
Locking the resolution to 1080p will cause the HD-300 to transcode the other resolutions. That is why I said it wasn’t an ideal solution, but would be a quick way to tell if resolution switching was the problem.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-29-2018, 06:13 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
Well son of a diddly...

With all the comments, I got to looking in the settings of the SageTV client side of the HD300 and discovered that either it or I (Very easily could have been me) changed the "Native Output Resolution Switching" to enabled. I changed it to disabled and presto, chango! Everything is insane responsive again!

Thanks for all the help regardless!
__________________
My contribution to the internet: https://www.youtube.com/user/frontlinegeek
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 problem, screen saver engaging while watching videos?? phelme SageTV Media Extender 2 02-15-2014 12:42 PM
SOLVED: not starting as a service and black screen on extenders Gog SageTV Software 0 12-17-2013 12:03 AM
MediaMVP - Live TV OK, some recorded HD videos show black screen -- Transcoding prob? MacVette SageTV Media Extender 1 01-29-2011 09:17 AM
Black screen playing Online Videos using Overlay banshee SageTV Software 0 04-25-2010 08:58 PM
Sage Videos Starting to Stutter mike1961 SageTV Software 21 05-04-2009 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.