SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 03-08-2019, 01:04 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Since I no longer have a test system, can I have both the 32 bit and 64 bit installed on the same system?
Yes. Just not running at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 03-09-2019, 04:01 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Yes. Just not running at the same time.
The 64 bit will have it's own copy of wiz.bin, correct?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 03-09-2019, 04:02 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
The 64 bit will have it's own copy of wiz.bin, correct?
Yeah. It's always in the directory with the .exe.
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 03-09-2019, 04:18 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
I installed the 64 bit version about a week ago and had a couple issues at first. It turns out those had nothing to do with the 64 bit version (one had to do with SiliconDust having problems with the Premium channels and the second had to do with an updated Java for OpenDCT). Just bad timing on my part.

While I was testing things out I made .bat to stop the service I was running, copy wiz.bin over to the other .exe file location and start the other service (both services were set to "manual"). While I used these .bat files several times at first, I soon realized that the 64 bit version was very stable. I haven't used the 32 bit version at all once I determined what my actual problems were.

With the 32 bit version I would sometimes have some problems with it when it first came up after a system reboot. I haven't had any problems with the 64 bit version.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 03-11-2019, 08:19 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
As an FYI - I am also getting a similar abort when trying to play any music files (MP3's). I suspect this is a very rarely used function, it has been a couple of years since I have used it. I didn't grab the log, but can if it would be useful and others are experiencing similar issues.
Confirmed this on my system. Crashes in the native visualization code when I play an mp3. I'll track it down.
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 03-11-2019, 11:40 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Confirmed this on my system. Crashes in the native visualization code when I play an mp3. I'll track it down.
I've updated my previous post with a patched DShowPlayer.dll to include a fix for music. Find it here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=456
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 03-11-2019, 11:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
Thanks for trying, yes - I am running Windows 10 Pro on a couple of machines and Windows 10 Home on another machine. The Windows 10 Home was a fresh instance (I brought up a VM) that I loaded Sage on.

Is there any diagnostics I can try, or maybe a patched version that does some more logging in that area? I would be happy to help.

I did get around most of the issue by converting my AVIs to MKV containers (coping the video and audio - not re-coding). They play fine as MKVs.

As an FYI - I am also getting a similar abort when trying to play any music files (MP3's). I suspect this is a very rarely used function, it has been a couple of years since I have used it. I didn't grab the log, but can if it would be useful and others are experiencing similar issues.
Hi Jerry,

See my post right above this one for the music fix.

Attached to this post, you’ll find an updated "SageTVFileSrc.ax". I found some 32/64 bit type mismatches in this code that will not play nice in a 64-bit app. This filter is used to read several file types including AVI so this could well be causing the AVI crash issue. The file goes in the SageTV\Common directory. As always, shut down and back up the existing file first. Good luck!

EDIT: Confirmed that this is a good patch to fix AVI playback.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTVFileSrc_AVI_issue_trial1.zip (127.5 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by wnjj; 03-13-2019 at 07:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 03-12-2019, 07:40 AM
jerrym jerrym is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Hi Jerry,

See my post right above this one for the music fix.

Attached to this post, youíll find an updated "SageTVFileSrc.ax". I found some 32/64 bit type mismatches in this code that will not play nice in a 64-bit app. This filter is used to read several file types including AVI so this could well be causing the AVI crash issue. The file goes in the SageTV\Common directory. As always, shut down and back up the existing file first. Good luck!

Other users: This is a trial file only for now. Only grab this if you want to help debug the AVI crashing upon playback issue. Thanks.
My hat is off to you! Two for Two!

Both my AVI and music playback aborting problems were solved by these two updates. Works in all of my environments.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 03-12-2019, 08:21 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrym View Post
My hat is off to you! Two for Two!

Both my AVI and music playback aborting problems were solved by these two updates. Works in all of my environments.

Thanks again!
Excellent news and thanks for the quick response. Iíll get both pulled into the main codebase for the next (actual release) build.
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 03-12-2019, 08:33 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Hi Jerry,

See my post right above this one for the music fix.

Attached to this post, youíll find an updated "SageTVFileSrc.ax". I found some 32/64 bit type mismatches in this code that will not play nice in a 64-bit app. This filter is used to read several file types including AVI so this could well be causing the AVI crash issue. The file goes in the SageTV\Common directory. As always, shut down and back up the existing file first. Good luck!

Other users: This is a trial file only for now. Only grab this if you want to help debug the AVI crashing upon playback issue. Thanks.
I can also confirm that this has fixed my .avi playback issues as well.
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 03-27-2019, 05:43 PM
texasex1998 texasex1998 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 24
I tried the 64bit version today, got it running and it does indeed seem very stable. My only issue is since I run Sage on a monitor-less server I use the web interface to set and manage all my recordings and I could not get that to work on 64bit. Has that portion been updated to work yet? TYIA
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 03-27-2019, 06:06 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasex1998 View Post
I tried the 64bit version today, got it running and it does indeed seem very stable. My only issue is since I run Sage on a monitor-less server I use the web interface to set and manage all my recordings and I could not get that to work on 64bit. Has that portion been updated to work yet? TYIA
Isn't that a plugin? There shouldn't be anything 64-bit specific to update but with a new install you'll have to set it up again.
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:32 AM
texasex1998 texasex1998 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Isn't that a plugin? There shouldn't be anything 64-bit specific to update but with a new install you'll have to set it up again.
yes it is, I got that working finally but have one last problem. I had the DirecTV multi tuner plugin working great on the 32 bit version, I haven't been able to get it working on the 64 bit though. It shows up with a strange name in the setup section for my HD PVR 2. and when I click on it to change it doesn't give me any option. Has anyone else used this setup? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 03-28-2019, 12:03 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasex1998 View Post
I had the DirecTV multi tuner plugin working great on the 32 bit version, I haven't been able to get it working on the 64 bit though. It shows up with a strange name in the setup section for my HD PVR 2. and when I click on it to change it doesn't give me any option. Has anyone else used this setup? Thank you
I've used EXEMultiTunerPlugin without issues on Sage-x64. Although I haven't personally tested DirecTV plugin, I'm pretty sure Sage relies on the same registry entry in order to "connect" to either plugin. Have you manually created this entry?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 03-28-2019, 01:21 PM
texasex1998 texasex1998 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I've used EXEMultiTunerPlugin without issues on Sage-x64. Although I haven't personally tested DirecTV plugin, I'm pretty sure Sage relies on the same registry entry in order to "connect" to either plugin. Have you manually created this entry?
I had created it under the 33 but version, and it still works for that one do I need to recreated it for the 64 bit? I never see the CMD window flash like I do with the 33 bit either so I donít even think it is sending
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 03-28-2019, 01:26 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasex1998 View Post
I had created it under the 33 but version, and it still works for that one do I need to recreated it for the 64 bit? I never see the CMD window flash like I do with the 33 bit either so I donít even think it is sending
The registry location for 64-bit programs is different. It's the same path but without the Wow6432Node in the path that 32-bit uses.
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 03-28-2019, 01:29 PM
texasex1998 texasex1998 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The registry location for 64-bit programs is different. It's the same path but without the Wow6432Node in the path that 32-bit uses.
Thanks I thought it would just use the 32 bit version patch but I will try that when I get home. Much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 03-28-2019, 02:55 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasex1998 View Post
Thanks I thought it would just use the 32 bit version patch but I will try that when I get home. Much appreciated
It's a Windows thing. The registry path is identical within the code but when running as a 32-bit program on a 64-bit Windows OS, it automatically inserts the Wow6432Node in there to keep them separate in the registry, much like using "Program Files (x86)" instead of just "Program Files".

If you still need help, there's a nice post here (https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=183) how to get it going. You shouldn't need the DLL inside his .zip file since it is already installed but the other files and explanation is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:05 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Probably a silly question, but can a x86 server connect to a x64 client, or vice versa?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 03-28-2019, 11:05 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Probably a silly question, but can a x86 server connect to a x64 client, or vice versa?
Yep.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 481 09-22-2019 08:39 AM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.