SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2581  
Old 03-17-2019, 06:54 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
To clarify, you're using the HDHR Premium TV service in Sage via OpenDCT. You had problems with playback on files with odd framerates (on what playback devices?). You changed OpenDCT to run all media through ffmpeg in OpenDCT, and in doing so, comskip doesn't work anymore?
Oops, my bad. Your re-cap is correct, except that I was capturing CABLE streams using my HDHR via OpenDCT, rather than PREMIUM TV streams. Sorry for the confusion. The failure mode wasn't 100% (~40% without detectable pattern), but seemed to focus on HGTV shows that were particularly dear to my wife.
__________________
Win7@8GB RAM, 20TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 using OpenDCT to control the Primes
Reply With Quote
  #2582  
Old 03-17-2019, 06:57 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Certainly, you just need to change to the raw consumer. Change opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl to opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl in the config file.
The buffer was already set to the suggested value, so I left that alone. I went ahead and made the change to use Raw. Channel tuning is still 10 to 12 seconds. Is it possible that the delays implemented for Ceton devices, or tuning twice (as I recall) to ensure channel changes for Ceton is affecting tuning times?

It's also possible I'm using a fairly old version of OpenDCT ...
Reply With Quote
  #2583  
Old 03-17-2019, 07:00 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
Oops, my bad. Your re-cap is correct, except that I was capturing CABLE streams using my HDHR via OpenDCT, rather than PREMIUM TV streams. Sorry for the confusion. The failure mode wasn't 100% (~40% without detectable pattern), but seemed to focus on HGTV shows that were particularly dear to my wife.
Okay. I'm not sure how much longer the Premium TV service will be around. Entering television services has been a pretty rocky start for Silicondust.

When I was using a cablecard with HDHR primes and OpenDCT, I never had an issue with comskip (passing files thru ffmpeg). Well, of course there are some programs where it struggles to score commercials vs. show, but that's more in the comskip algorithm tuning I suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #2584  
Old 03-17-2019, 07:03 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
From the logs, it appears I'm on OpenDCT 0.5.8

Would that be a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2585  
Old 03-19-2019, 04:13 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The buffer was already set to the suggested value, so I left that alone. I went ahead and made the change to use Raw. Channel tuning is still 10 to 12 seconds. Is it possible that the delays implemented for Ceton devices, or tuning twice (as I recall) to ensure channel changes for Ceton is affecting tuning times?

It's also possible I'm using a fairly old version of OpenDCT ...
Sorry, I gave you the default value without a lot of details. I meant that you could half that or quarter it.

You can always try upgrading, but I don't think that the version you're on (0.5.8) was a particularly problematic version.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2586  
Old 03-19-2019, 04:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Sorry, I gave you the default value without a lot of details. I meant that you could half that or quarter it.

You can always try upgrading, but I don't think that the version you're on (0.5.8) was a particularly problematic version.
Thank you. I'll give it a shot. If I have time over the coming month, I probably need to migrate to the 64bit version of Sage. I have a feeling that would clean up a lot of old problems. Lot's of spinning circles these days, and with the Premium TV service in such bad shape, I've found that a tuner that can't tune a channel or stream properly brings the entire SageTV service to it's knees.
Reply With Quote
  #2587  
Old 03-19-2019, 05:14 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I've found that a tuner that can't tune a channel or stream properly brings the entire SageTV service to it's knees.
This always has bothered me. If a tuner is having problems my system, including the UI, comes to a screeching halt.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2588  
Old 03-23-2019, 06:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This always has bothered me. If a tuner is having problems my system, including the UI, comes to a screeching halt.
As I understand it, this is due in part to interdependencies in the SageTV code that rely on responsiveness of tuners currently configured. There are certain UI
API calls that ultimately will trigger a "ping" to network encoders for example.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2589  
Old 03-29-2019, 04:55 PM
clu clu is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
I have 9 tuners (3 HDHomeRun prime and 6 Ceton). I'm not quite sure what pooling does, I do have it enabled. I would think that a new tuner would be used changing channels to make going back to the previous channel faster.

Currently the same tuner is being used unless when recording a show, then a new tuner will be used.

For some reason ESPNHD takes a very long time. I even get the "No Signal" and after another 6-10 sec it finally shows up.

Attached my opendct.properties. Appreciate any help/suggestions if I have some setting that make it slow.

Is the tuning performance HDHomerun/Ceton about the same? Tuning performance is more important to me than number of tuners.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.properties (1).txt (14.0 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2590  
Old 04-14-2019, 09:45 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Hi, what are the chances of openDCT working with this software (link below) to record iptv channels? It emulates an HDHR tuner. I don't think it responds to standard HDHR queries to find tuners (so Sage and openDCT don't see it on the network), but if your able to manually enter the IP:PORT, it does work. It already works with Emby and Plex as an HDHR tuner or via m3u.

https://xteve.de/

Thanks!

Bobby
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #2591  
Old 04-15-2019, 10:01 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDing View Post
Hi, what are the chances of openDCT working with this software (link below) to record iptv channels? It emulates an HDHR tuner. I don't think it responds to standard HDHR queries to find tuners (so Sage and openDCT don't see it on the network), but if your able to manually enter the IP:PORT, it does work. It already works with Emby and Plex as an HDHR tuner or via m3u.

https://xteve.de/

Thanks!

Bobby
If it supports a playlist that is a URL, with the channel number as part of the URL, then YES you can get it working with OpenDCT. You pass the channel number as a %c% variable on the URL you configure in OpenDCT.

I did something similar as a proof-of-concept with IPTV. I ran TVHeadend (TVH) to access IPTV and accessed channels in Sage via a playlist that came from TVH.

It was a lot of setup to get the EPG set up in TVH. It was also a lot of work to maintain, as channels were changing in IPTV. At one point I was working on exporting the EPG data from TVH to SageTV, but decided not to pursue that. It required more time than I wanted to spend on it and the IPTV service was not reliable enough to use Sage, so I used TVH as a DVR / recorder.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #2592  
Old 04-30-2019, 06:44 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Ubuntu Upgrade Broke OpenDCT

I upgraded my Ubuntu system to 19.04 and it broke opendct Whenever I tune a channel the first second is OK and then it stutters and is unwatchable. I've attached a logfile.

I tried changing the "use_http_tuning" setting to false and that made no difference.

Nothing else was changed other than "upgrading" Ubuntu. (If it isn't broken, fix it until it is.)

Thanks for any help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.zip (9.0 KB, 10 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2593  
Old 05-02-2019, 07:10 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I upgraded my Ubuntu system to 19.04 and it broke opendct Whenever I tune a channel the first second is OK and then it stutters and is unwatchable. I've attached a logfile.

I tried changing the "use_http_tuning" setting to false and that made no difference.

Nothing else was changed other than "upgrading" Ubuntu. (If it isn't broken, fix it until it is.)

Thanks for any help.
As you might have guessed I was going to say, I don't see anything in the logs that would make me think there are issues with the stream other than your reported experience. I don't see FFmpeg displaying codec errors in the steam. Is this issue true for both live and pre-recorded? Maybe the filesystem is under-performing post upgrade? Didn't you go through something like this several months ago?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2594  
Old 05-03-2019, 06:29 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
As you might have guessed I was going to say, I don't see anything in the logs that would make me think there are issues with the stream other than your reported experience. I don't see FFmpeg displaying codec errors in the steam. Is this issue true for both live and pre-recorded? Maybe the filesystem is under-performing post upgrade? Didn't you go through something like this several months ago?
It happens live and recorded. No difference.

My issues months ago ended up being network related. I mistakenly thought it was the file system but it ended up being a marginal CAT5e cable. When I replaced the cable everything worked flawlessly.

This new issue manifests itself just like the previous issue which makes me think it's something related to the networking. I haven't had much time to debug but that's the direction I will look.

I've already turned off automatic updates, something I should have done sooner
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2595  
Old 05-03-2019, 01:16 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
It happens live and recorded. No difference.

My issues months ago ended up being network related. I mistakenly thought it was the file system but it ended up being a marginal CAT5e cable. When I replaced the cable everything worked flawlessly.

This new issue manifests itself just like the previous issue which makes me think it's something related to the networking. I haven't had much time to debug but that's the direction I will look.

I've already turned off automatic updates, something I should have done sooner
Do you have anything recorded from before the upgrade that you know recorded and played properly? You can try playing back a known good file and see if the issue is present. That would help determine if it is at all related to OpenDCT.
Reply With Quote
  #2596  
Old 05-04-2019, 07:07 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Do you have anything recorded from before the upgrade that you know recorded and played properly? You can try playing back a known good file and see if the issue is present. That would help determine if it is at all related to OpenDCT.
Everything that was recorded before the upgrade plays fine.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2597  
Old 05-20-2019, 06:39 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Everything that was recorded before the upgrade plays fine.
Finally debugged this. The culprit was a bad network cable What are the odds of a cable going bad at the same time an upgrade is done? I think I'm going to buy a lottery ticket.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2598  
Old 05-21-2019, 08:08 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Finally debugged this. The culprit was a bad network cable What are the odds of a cable going bad at the same time an upgrade is done? I think I'm going to buy a lottery ticket.
Is the cable under some tension? Maybe your NIC or switch are somehow frying the cable. Either way, that's some crazy luck.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2599  
Old 05-22-2019, 06:44 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Is the cable under some tension? Maybe your NIC or switch are somehow frying the cable. Either way, that's some crazy luck.
I'm wondering if it's the switch going bad. I had another "cable" go bad and fixed it by plugging a new cable into another port on the switch. I did the same thing on this bad "cable", plugged a new cable into a different port. I'll have to look at the switch in more detail.

Another possibility is that the NIC is frying the switch. Two bad cables on one machine may not be a coincidence.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2600  
Old 05-22-2019, 08:47 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I'm wondering if it's the switch going bad. I had another "cable" go bad and fixed it by plugging a new cable into another port on the switch. I did the same thing on this bad "cable", plugged a new cable into a different port. I'll have to look at the switch in more detail.

Another possibility is that the NIC is frying the switch. Two bad cables on one machine may not be a coincidence.
Since cables are just wire and the switch is a bunch of electronics my vote is the switch or NIC.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.