SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-26-2019, 10:45 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
I just read the Channels DVR FAQ and it says

"Channels DVR Server integrates with Google Chrome to automatically logon to these websites and import the cable streams into the Channels ecosystem. You can watch and schedule recordings with these live streams directly with Channels."

Which means Channels DVR is just a clone of PlayOn.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-26-2019, 11:05 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just read the Channels DVR FAQ and it says

"Channels DVR Server integrates with Google Chrome to automatically logon to these websites and import the cable streams into the Channels ecosystem. You can watch and schedule recordings with these live streams directly with Channels."

Which means Channels DVR is just a clone of PlayOn.

Playon can only handle one stream at a time ... I have recorded 6 Streams at a time. Channels DVR is not a Clone of Playon the TVE part may be or not. You set up passes to record these streams like you do with any DVR.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-26-2019 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:36 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Which means Channels DVR is just a clone of PlayOn.
One difference: Channels DVR appears to run on platforms other than Windows.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-26-2019, 03:37 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
Xfinity Instant TV

I few months ago, I post about Xfinity's streaming service.

https://www.xfinity.com/learn/instant-tv

The service is only about $20 a month.

I am wondering if Channels DVR with the TV Everywhere would be able to record shows from this stream?

All you would pay would be basic Internet and $20 streaming charge. No more, HD Tech Fee, Cablecard fee, etc.

Can anyone try it and see if it works?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-26-2019, 04:29 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You need Chrome so I guess it does the samething Playon Does. I run my Channels Server on a Synology NAS and it works great.

Requirements
You will need:

A major U.S. cable provider like Xfinity, Cox, Spectrum, DirectTV, Dish Network, etc.
Channels Plus subscription
Channels DVR server running on one of the following:
a. Mac with Google Chrome installed (into /Applications)
b. Windows PC with Google Chrome installed
c. Linux PC or NAS using a 64-bit Intel CPU
d. Docker container using fancybits/channels-dvr:tve
Don't you need an HDHomeRun?

Also It appears that Verizon FIOS isn't supported by TVE, (It's not in the dropdown list)?

Last edited by AlphaCrew; 06-26-2019 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-26-2019, 04:48 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Don't you need an HDHomeRun?

Also It appears that Verizon FIOS isn't supported by TVE, (It's not in the dropdown list)?
No HDHomeRun needed.
Verizon is listed did you try that ? Verizon FIOS: All subscribed TVE channels work.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-26-2019 at 04:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-26-2019, 04:53 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
No HDHomeRun needed.
Verizon is listed did you try that ?
I downloaded and opened an Channels Account, and the server software is requiring an HDHomeRun. I just noticed that the minimum requirement for the server software is "1 HDHomeRun"

TVE has no listing for Verizon or FiOS in the drop down list for me.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-26-2019, 04:56 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
I downloaded and opened an Channels Account, and the server software is requiring an HDHomeRun. I just noticed that the minimum requirement for the server software is "1 HDHomeRun"

TVE has no listing for Verizon or FiOS in the drop down list for me.
Did you update to the latest beta ? by holding down shift and hitting update button ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Annotation 2019-06-26 155653.jpg (23.4 KB, 134 views)
File Type: jpg Annotation 2019-06-26 155854.jpg (35.4 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-26-2019 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-26-2019, 05:02 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
Yeah ... it took a little reading for me, but the beta is required for TVE content.

I'm really struggling to get smooth playback in Chrome Browser on pc. To further explain, when I click back and forth in the program timeline, fast forwarding and such, I frequently end up with a spinning circle that may resolve after 30 seconds, or never.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-26-2019, 05:04 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Did you update to the latest beta ? by holding down shift and hitting update button ?
Well that's a very well 'hidden' function.. :-) That did it... Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-26-2019, 07:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Well that's a very well 'hidden' function.. :-) That did it... Thanks
If you can ... can you provide some feedback and how it worked with Verizon ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-27-2019, 02:43 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
If you can ... can you provide some feedback and how it worked with Verizon ?
Keep in mind this is my Very limited experience with the service.

Pros:
1) It does indeed allow copy (and thus commercial removal) of non 0x00 (Copy Free) media. Tested the Hallmark Channel so far
2) It records at the broadcast resolution (but not bit-rate - See below).
3) Picked up 124 Channel
4) Extremely easy to setup and get going (after you know about the super secret beta version)
5) Scheduling recording seems to work well and is very easy to perform.

Cons:
1) Bit-rate of streamed and recorded media is abysmal IMO, ( It's extremely noticeable ) with all setting maxed out at the highest. This is what will probably cause me to cancelled my sub.
2) The guide on PC (web) is terrible IMO.
3) 80 bucks a year. Now this might actually be a good thing for those who have a lower FiOS subscription level, but for me... I'm not sure yet
4) PC Player is buggy. (player screen often times goes black after a commercial return).

I have a lot more to check out and test but this is my initial review.

Ceton
Quote:
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 1.32 GiB
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 11.9 Mb/s
Law rating : TV-14 (LV)

Video
ID : 256 (0x100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : MPEG Video
Format version : Version 2
Format profile : Main@High
Format settings : BVOP
Format settings, BVOP : Yes
Format settings, Matrix : Default
Format settings, GOP : Variable
Format settings, picture structure : Frame
Codec ID : 2
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 10.7 Mb/s
Maximum bit rate : 64.0 Mb/s
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Active Format Description : Full frame 16:9 image
Frame rate : 29.970 (30000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Top Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.172
Time code of first frame : 00:00:16:00
Time code source : Group of pictures header
Stream size : 1.19 GiB (90%)

Audio #1
ID : 257 (0x101)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital
Codec ID : 129
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 384 kb/s
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel layout : L R C LFE Ls Rs
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Bit depth : 16 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -611 ms
Stream size : 43.8 MiB (3%)
Service kind : Complete Main

Audio #2
ID : 258 (0x102)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital
Codec ID : 129
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 kb/s
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel layout : M M
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Bit depth : 16 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -586 ms
Stream size : 21.9 MiB (2%)
Service kind : Complete Main

Text #1
ID : 256 (0x100)-CC1
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : EIA-608
Muxing mode : A/53 / DTVCC Transport
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)
CaptionServiceName : CC1

Text #2
ID : 256 (0x100)-CC3
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : EIA-608
Muxing mode : A/53 / DTVCC Transport
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)
CaptionServiceName : CC3

Text #3
ID : 256 (0x100)-1
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : EIA-708
Muxing mode : A/53 / DTVCC Transport
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)

Text #4
ID : 256 (0x100)-2
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : EIA-708
Muxing mode : A/53 / DTVCC Transport
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 15 min 57 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)

Menu
ID : 4096 (0x1000)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Duration : 15 min 57 s
List : 256 (0x100) (MPEG Video) / 257 (0x101) (AC-3) / 258 (0x102) (AC-3)
Service name : Service01
Service provider : FFmpeg
Service type : digital television
Law rating : TV-14 (LV)
CDVR
Quote:
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 517 MiB
Duration : 18 min 19 s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 3 941 kb/s
Law rating : TV-14 (LV)
FileExtension_Invalid : ts m2t m2s m4t m4s tmf ts tp trp ty

Video
ID : 257 (0x101)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4
Format settings : CABAC / 1 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, Reference frames : 1 frame
Codec ID : 27
Duration : 18 min 19 s
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Variable
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive

Audio
ID : 258 (0x102)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AAC LC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec Low Complexity
Format version : Version 4
Muxing mode : ADTS
Codec ID : 15-2
Duration : 18 min 19 s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel layout : L R
Sampling rate : 44.1 kHz
Frame rate : 43.066 FPS (1024 SPF)
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : 4 ms

Text #1
ID : 257 (0x101)-CC1
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : EIA-608
Muxing mode : SCTE 128 / DTVCC Transport
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 18 min 19 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)
CaptionServiceName : CC1

Text #2
ID : 257 (0x101)-CC3
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : EIA-608
Muxing mode : SCTE 128 / DTVCC Transport
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 18 min 19 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)
CaptionServiceName : CC3

Menu
ID : 256 (0x100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Duration : 18 min 19 s
List : 257 (0x101) (AVC) / 258 (0x102) (AAC) / 259 (0x103) ()
Law rating : TV-14 (LV)

Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-30-2019, 11:54 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
No Spectrum (TVE) access with Channels DVR today.

Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-30-2019, 02:20 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 228
Yeah, at this point I have to remember TVE is a beta feature, as there are quite a few show-stopping issues.

I'm going to see if they get them straightened out over the next 3 weeks. If not, I'm out.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-30-2019, 02:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
No Spectrum (TVE) access with Channels DVR today.

This is a Spectrum problem as FitzyTV is also experiencing problems.

XFINITY has been rock solid no problems. I have TVE favored over my Primes for both LiveTV and recording and have had no problems with xfinity.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-30-2019 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-30-2019, 03:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
We don't have xfinity here.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-30-2019, 04:13 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Spectrum working here. At least the two channels I checked (nat geo and travel). I had it fail all tve channels the other day. Restarting the dvr fixed it (unraid).

OK. Yeah. TBS and HGTV failing to play.
.
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 06-30-2019 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-30-2019, 04:40 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
Does Schedules Direct have the PS Vue guide data available? After seeing how much content is on the PS Vue system, I could see ditching Channels DVR and just using SageTV with some clients/capture devices.

I don't completely understand why, but unfortunately, Channels DVR is limited to what content the user can get from PS Vue and some content simply isn't available, and I'm not sure why I'd pay the 80 bux a year for a service that can't deliver all the content that I purchase from Sony.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:52 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
You can follow the conversation here;

https://community.getchannels.com/t/...nces/17422/449
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-30-2019, 08:37 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Does Schedules Direct have the PS Vue guide data available?
Yes. I see the following in the SageTV lineup selection screen when using SD:

Sony PSVue - National
Sony PSVue Washington, DC - Washington (my local market)

I haven't tried using it yet.

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with channels added automatically DaveS SageTV EPG Service 5 08-27-2014 03:53 PM
New channels not getting added to lineup dvd_maniac SageTV EPG Service 2 11-10-2009 11:35 AM
How Quickly are New Channels Added? darcilicious SageTV EPG Service 2 09-30-2009 10:05 AM
Added Fusion5 USB, no channels White94Cobra SageTV EPG Service 2 06-17-2006 11:56 PM
From where 368 channels added by Sage TV? Registry? I think not .... wieb SageTV Software 5 05-06-2005 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.