SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2006, 06:04 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Recommended way to setup ac3filter to spdif out?

What is the SageTV recommended way to setup the included ac3filter to use spdif passthrough? I find that I have to download filter graph, render a video file, right click, hit properties and set it there. This is becuase the included filter from Sage does not include the configuration tool, nor provide a means to configure it from within Sage.

I can't imagine this is what is expected for all users to do?

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:21 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Make your life e-z
Buy Nvidia Purevideo encoders which includes an easy spdif configuration tool....................... In out Done !
test it out for free
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:22 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
I have bought the encoders, where is this config tool?

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:27 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Are you feeding it into a receiver? Do you have Windows Media Player 10 installed? If so, open it up, go into the Tools menu and select "Options..." This will open up a window for you with a bunch of tabs across the top. Select the DVD tab. You want the Advanced tab at the bottom. For me, at least, using the NVidia decoders, this will open up a configuration screen for the audio decoder. It contains a speaker setup menu that allows you to select speaker type Receiver" and a checkbox for Output using S/PDIF cable. You should be good to go after that

Last edited by Fluffdaddy; 02-17-2006 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:28 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Thanks, I'll take a look, did not think to look inside WMP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:30 PM
Dekard's Avatar
Dekard Dekard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 249
I've done this but I'm still not getting 5.1 from my spdif output. I've tried the version of the purevideo on the cd I got from pc alchemy, 1.0.5? and I've tried the latest versions downloaded from the internet. I notice if I play a dvd with the intervideo windvd 7 I get 5.1 to my receiver but not playing the same dvd using wmp or sage. Thoughts?
__________________
www.overclockingwiki.org
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.