SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:49 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Question NO LiveTV ?? Menus Only ??

OK, I'm really confused this time ...

I set up Sage 4.1.3 with my PC's Monitor and everyhting is AOK ... So, I then take it over to the TV for a trial run ...

I hook it up to the TV through my ATI AIW 9700 ... Which BTW is the same card I used with Sage 2.0.10 just fine ...

Boots up fine ... I see Windows on my TV and Monitor fine ... I launch SageTV and can see all the menus just fine on the TV and Monitor ... and then I play LiveTV ... Well ... I can see the OSD and I can see the video on the Monitor, but no video on the TV

As I said, I can see the OSD, even see the mini-guide ... but no TV playback ... Oh and I can hear audio as well.

Any thoughts? Never had this happen to me before ...

Thanks, T.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2006, 03:11 AM
jamjam jamjam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 62
IS the PC still connected.

Usually, video can only be played back through the primary display. Check to make sure the TV is set to the primary monitor.


HTH

Jamie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2006, 11:47 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The configuration is probably different from when you used the same video card before... it sounds like you have some sort of clone mode in use & are using Overlay instead of VMR9. The video Overlay usually isn't cloned, but since VMR9 playback is part of the regular video memory area, it gets cloned.

Unless you really need the display on both screens, I would turn off clone mode, extend the Windows desktop to the TV, and make the TV the primary monitor if you want to use 3D Acceleration.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2006, 01:07 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Thanks you guy ....

That was the ticket ...

Now that I think of it, you are right ...

Normally, I build with a PC monitor, then install it to the TV ...

This time I wanted to test it with both since it's hard to tweak using an standard analog TV as your Pc monitor.

Thanks again ... T.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.