SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:44 PM
sticky sticky is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 91
Dual server and dual client Setup

Here is the dealio.

I will have a Sage Server in my office hooked up to two Dish Network boxes, a Sage Server in the living room hooked up to my TV with two OTA HDTV cards and a few clients across the house. I have to have the the OTA cards in the living room because I can not tune OTA in my office.

Would this type of configuration work. I believe the OTA Server would act as a network encoder, but would the two servers "sync up" and would the client be able to tell either server to record?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:56 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
If you set up one of the servers as a network encoder, as shown on the bottom half of p. 248 of the v5.0 manual (Appendix G), you'll have a single SageTV system to share for all your clients. (The network encoder system would have a UI that acts as a client of the main server too.)

If you want, you could also set up your recording dirs as UNC paths, then use the mmc/encoders/###/forced_video_storage_path_prefix= property to have the tuners in each system store their recordings on the local system. Just use the first few chars of the UNC path that is local to a tuner to have it use only those dir(s).

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2006, 11:59 AM
sticky sticky is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 91
Andy,

Thanks for the help . Now to wait for the upcoming beta . Does my status of EX-news guy get me a sneak peak at the beta .

Regards,

Alan
AKA sticky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2006, 12:32 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by sticky
Does my status of EX-news guy get me a sneak peak at the beta .
I don't know, but that would be news to me...

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:51 PM
sticky sticky is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 91
On the netwrok encoder machine.. does that require two licenses? One for the network encoder and one for the client?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2006, 09:57 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
No, the encoder only needs a license for SageTV, since it acts as both the encoder and client UI. The first bullet-point on p. 248 tells how to start a client UI.

(edited to correct the answer)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:25 AM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
The network encoder system would have a UI that acts as a client of the main server too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sticky
On the netwrok encoder machine.. does that require two licenses? One for the network encoder and one for the client?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Yes, they are two separate installations of SageTV & each license is for use on a single PC.
Are you contradicting yourself, Andy? If he purchases a full version of SageTV, which comes with recording and playing ability, why would he need an additional client license if that full version is used as a network encoder?
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:51 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Oops! Thanks, I misread the question & thought the question was whether 2 SageTV licenses were needed for the 2 PCs.

On the encoder PC, only a SageTV license is needed; the additional Client license is not needed for that PC since SageTV acts as both the encoder and the client UI. I'll edit my above post to correct it also.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.