SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2007, 11:11 AM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Question Scheduled Windows Restart / Reboot (Shutdown -r) and Sage doesn't restart

I'm sorry in advance that this might seem like a confusing post... I decided to schedule reboot on my dedicated Sage machine at 4:59AM daily. My computer is most likely in standby at that time and I created a scheduled task that brings the computer out of standby to run:
shutdown -r
The computer is all set to go to standby after 10 minutes of inactivity so most likely it is being brought out of standby to reboot (I do have that option checked).

The hope was that a clean daily reboot would get all ready for the next day. In setup I have Sage set to start on startup.

However, both times I've allowed this command to run on the schedule I've brought the computer out of standby (maybe 9AM) and Sage is nowhere to be found. I seem to have created the opposite effect. Both times I did confirm that the reboot occurred on schedule.

Any Idea why upon forcing a scheduled reboot like this Sage either didn't start, or perhaps did start but stopped unexpectedly? If I run the job from the scheduler manually all restarts without problems. It seems to be only when the scheduler runs the job on schedule that Sage doesn't start on startup (or doesn't stay started).
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:20 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Hi. On a different but related note, how do you know that recording(s) are not happening when you force the daily reboot?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:33 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123
Hi. On a different but related note, how do you know that recording(s) are not happening when you force the daily reboot?
Maybe he only records two shows a week. Why do you care?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2007, 02:13 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
I don't care. I just want a clean boot in case for some reason Sage isn't running I was hoping to have a clean reboot (wintel) and restart Sage on startup.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2007, 07:16 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
If you enable logging you should be able to see if Sage attempts to start and if so, why it fails.

No idea why it doesn't restart, but if you look at this post, there are instructions on how to run a script that checks if Sage is running and if it's not, restarts it. Of course, it needs to run at startup too...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2007, 10:21 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
reboots and auto-restart seem like band-aids.

My simple config of SageTv 5 needs no restarts/reboots. I do stop/start once a week or so, without reboot. And verify handle count and memory use before restarting Sage. (client mode).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2007, 03:02 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevech View Post
My simple config of SageTv 5 needs no restarts/reboots. I do stop/start once a week or so
Isn't that like a band aid?

BTW, auto-restart of Sage is just sensible, basically doing the same as what the service would do if I used that.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2007, 12:58 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Using the script in the linked thread Sage now restarts when the computer is rebooted. I'm guessing there is a problem with the computer coming out of standby just to do a reboot where somehow Sage doesn't restart on reboot. But with this script at least I now get a reboot AND Sage starting up. I'm looking online for how to add some additional features to the script such as appending a logfile with date/time when the script reloads Sage. If I get that working I'll post the script back with the additions.

I have one question: Where do these scripts actually run? I don't see them in my active program list as an application or process but it is obviously running since Sage restarts after I quit it... I see from the other thread how to kill the process with a command line (batch file) but where can I *see* the process is running.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2007, 04:24 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
The process is the Windows Scripting Host, seen in Task manager as wscript.exe

Killing this process is another way of stopping the script.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Sage data using Windows Powershell rickw SageTV Customizations 0 12-29-2006 02:10 PM
Windows Login appears after Sage Install. camus SageTV Software 10 06-06-2006 09:18 PM
Sage Client on Windows MCE Computer Griff Hardware Support 5 02-17-2006 06:58 AM
Sage deletes all recordings made with HD tuner Jesse SageTV Software 23 02-09-2006 09:35 AM
Can I get Sage to Restart my computer? Tomahawk51 SageTV Customizations 4 02-08-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.