SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2007, 08:10 AM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Unhappy WinTV HVR 1600 dual record problem not QAM

I'm having trouble with my hvr-1600 recording analog (cable) and digital (OTA) at the same time. When I manually tested it, everything worked great. It wasn't until the new season started that I noticed there was a problem. It appears that when the analog tuner is being used, either starting at the same time or already in use, the digital tuner doesn't start/work correctly. A file gets created at the correct start time but it's a zero length file and after a few minutes a new file is created and the show records fine from that point on, but I've missed the start of the show. I caught it doing this and played the show in SageTV Recordings at which point it immediately tuned in and started working, but the first part was still missed. I have another analog tuner, so my quick fix was to change the tuner merit so that both of the hvr-1600's tuners are less likely to be used at the same time. When the schedule allows, I could also try padding digital recordings to start early to see if that helps. Anyone else have this problem or know of a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2007, 11:50 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
I think I have the same problem.
When I change a channel from svideo to a digital I get a black screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2007, 08:37 AM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
It's pretty obvious when it's not recording since the file size stays zero and something seems to catch it within a few minutes. Any ideas of a sage.properties setting to make it catch the problem sooner?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2007, 04:43 PM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
I'm getting a similar problem but none of my analog channels will tune. They did before on my previous card and the digital signals tune properly. I just get black static on the analog tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2007, 06:52 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
This doesn't sound good. I was just looking to see if the HVR could record analog and digital simultaneously.
I rarely have overlaps/conflicts that my 6 tuners (2 PVR-500's and an HDHR for QAM) can't resolve. Then I have to lose the padding on some recordings in order to have enough tuners, which means I miss the beginning/end of some programs since the networks haven't figured out how to tell time yet.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2007, 12:57 PM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Further testing seems to indicate the problem is caused by my HDTV Wonder and not by recording analog and digital at the same time on the 1600. The key to getting them both to record at the same time seems to be to have the HDTV Wonder start recording before the HVR-1600 starts recording.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2007, 04:04 PM
kdeaton kdeaton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 8
Same issues, no other tuners

Malore,

I'm having this same issue, and I only have 2 HVR1600's. No other tuners. Problem seems to be only w/ one of the 2 HVR's.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:17 AM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdeaton View Post
I'm having this same issue, and I only have 2 HVR1600's. No other tuners. Problem seems to be only w/ one of the 2 HVR's.
Sorry to hear that. I've had some of the worst luck with multiple tuners. I bought 2 pvr-250s a week apart and ended up with 2 different hardware versions, which I found out from personal experience and the forums are difficult to get to work together. Hauppauge's tech support helpfully let me know that they didn't support the use of multiple tuners in a single computer. I eventually got them both to work only to have one of the tuners die a year later. A while later I added a ATI HDTV Wonder without too much trouble. But then I bought an ATI TV Wonder 650 and of course couldn't get it to work with the HDTV Wonder. ATI's tech support gave me the expected zero help, because they don't recommend using the two cards together. So that card went back to the store. I had been amazed at how smooth installing the PVR-1600 had went and all the initial testing worked. It wasn't until the new season started that I found out that once again I had a problem. The good news for me is that taking a little bit of care with the scheduling seems to solve my latest problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:27 AM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
kdeaton - When I set up my two 1600s, I assumed one would share the incoming signal with the other. Obviosly they didn't so I had to split and run a coax to each cards digital input. Not sure if this pertains to your situation.

I read one post where someone was trying to daisy chain them thinking the top plug was a pass-through and connected it to the other.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2007, 09:35 AM
kdeaton kdeaton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 8
Do you think the problem w/ missing the 3 minutes is driver or Sage related? There's an entry in the sage.properties that I'm wonder if it would fix the issue. Something about max encoder time out (sorry, I'm at work, so I can't look it up)?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-12-2007, 09:40 AM
kdeaton kdeaton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 8
jjstok- I've got it wired correctly and it works. Just seems to get confused when trying to use the analog and OTA tuners at the same time. The issue is exactly like Malore described in the original post. Also, I know its not a problem w/ HDD throughput since I've got four SATA II's and I've forced each tuner to write to its own HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2007, 03:22 PM
mikehender mikehender is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
no analog only QAM

I am having the same problem. I can't record analog with the hvr-1600. I have a PVR-150 that works great on both of my STBs but for some reason I can't even get the HVR-1600 to give a preview image on setup. The QAM portion works fine by itself of if I have both tuners installed. If I remove both sources from the card in sage and add just the analog I still can't see anything. I am submitting a service ticket with sage support. This is driving me nuts. I have never had problems with my PVR-150 and have been using it for 2 years.

Any Ideas. I am about to send this card back to Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2007, 04:21 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
My HVR-1600 never set up well, especially the digital QAM setup. Getting the channel to appear was slow at best and other times just didn't work. But after setup I had no issues.
Most times I don't need the setup window, but with QAM I was trying to determine which digital channel mapped to what cable guide channel. It took a little while but once through setup it records flawlessly.

You might try finishing the setup as is and see if you can watch video normally. You can always make a list of the channels and map them later.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:51 AM
Lathe Lathe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
I am having a similar problem to what is described by some folks here. I installed a Hauppauge HVR-1600 in a new build. I have the QAM working fairly well (although I may have some performance tweeking to do on recording and playback.) However, it is the analog tuner where I have trouble. Every once in a while I can get the analog to work ok briefly, but it always starts getting worse when I use it and change channels, and especially after switching back and forth between analog an digital tuners.

I had a PVR-150 MCE that was working fine for analog tuning in a different box. I tried taking that and installing it in the new build as well, removing the analog tuner on the 1600 as a source in Sage, and using the 150 there instead. However, I am having the same problem with that setup.

I'm trying the free trial of Sage right now ... it would be a lot more appealing if I could get things working better.

Additional info: I also have trouble tuning analog on this box using the Hauppage Win-TV software, and Windows Media Center.
This new box is running Vista 64 bit.
Other devices tuning analog from the same cable are fine.

If anyone has any ideas what to look at/tweek/test/whatever to get past this, I'd appreciate it.

I've been reading through older posts on this forum, as this is my first visit, and will continue to look, but this is the first one I've found that has seemed relevant to my problem.

Thanks for any ideas.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"No Signal" problem Zack SageTV Software 1 01-12-2007 06:47 PM
Weird Playback Problem Taddeusz SageTV Software 2 08-05-2006 07:08 PM
2.0.14 Multi Tuner Record Problem sshapiro63 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-22-2004 01:48 PM
record and playback at the same time WinTV 350 jman SageTV Recorder Software 3 07-16-2003 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.