SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2007, 10:07 AM
PhillTheChill PhillTheChill is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
How Does SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server work?

I'm a little confused about how the SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server works. Is it:
1. Install tuner card in the WHS and attach you cable/antenna to the card.
2. Install the add-in on the WHS.
3. Install an unnamed client on another PC hooked up to your TV so that you can control SageTV and watch recorded content?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2007, 10:33 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhillTheChill View Post
I'm a little confused about how the SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server works. Is it:
1. Install tuner card in the WHS and attach you cable/antenna to the card.
2. Install the add-in on the WHS.
3. Install an unnamed client on another PC hooked up to your TV so that you can control SageTV and watch recorded content?
You got it exactly right

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2007, 03:53 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
Will we need a SageTV Client as well as the Media Server software? I assume we will. I don't think RDP is going to give you enough enough power to watch video on a client machine.

What if we already own MediaCenter. Will we be able to do somesort of license swap? In other words, I don't want to have to shell out another $80 when I build a WHS box and want to make it a SageServer as well. (I only want 1 box on 24/7).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2007, 04:02 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
Will we need a SageTV Client as well as the Media Server software? I assume we will.
Yes you will, SageTV for WHS is really meant to be the center of a "whole house" or multi-room media system. At least that's how I view it.

Quote:
What if we already own MediaCenter. Will we be able to do somesort of license swap? In other words, I don't want to have to shell out another $80 when I build a WHS box and want to make it a SageServer as well. (I only want 1 box on 24/7).
You'll probably want to email SageTV about that. I don't recall if the SageTV Media Center and SageTV WHS licenses are interchangeable or not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2007, 08:02 PM
Khristopher Khristopher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 275
I just got my WHS box setup this week and plan on migrating Sage from my livingroom box to my WHS box.

What do I need to backup on my existing box and copy over to my WHS box so I don't lose all of my Favorites?

I'm thinking wiz.bin or something like that, but someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2007, 09:59 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
What if we already own MediaCenter. Will we be able to do somesort of license swap? In other words, I don't want to have to shell out another $80 when I build a WHS box and want to make it a SageServer as well. (I only want 1 box on 24/7).
That's a question I'd like answered too.

Quote:
What do I need to backup on my existing box and copy over to my WHS box so I don't lose all of my Favorites?
As for what to copy the wiz.bin is the biggest one. Probably don't want to move the properties file as some of the entries may not play well with the new system.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:54 PM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Regarding the licenses, you CAN swap the licenses around between Sage Windows, and SageWHS - as long as it isn't an 'upgrade' license. If you have an older license (pre version 6.x) you'd normally be presented with the screen to enter your license and then be prompted for the upgrade key. Well, SageWHS doesn't have the mechanism to prompt for the upgrade key (It will tell you that your pre-v6 key is invalid and never give you the chance to enter the upgrade key.

I emailed Sage support and was told that WHS doesn't currently support an upgrade install. I had to buy a new license, but it works for either version.

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2007, 01:46 PM
oaamaas oaamaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khristopher View Post
What do I need to backup on my existing box and copy over to my WHS box so I don't lose all of my Favorites?

I'm thinking wiz.bin or something like that, but someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
You are right. Look up the Sage FAQ on how to move to another machine for the details to follow to avoid messing up your database. Wiz.bin is the only file you need to copy into the new install on the WHS - in addition to moving all recordings, of course.
I expect that you plan to keep your old PC, the recordings can be copied from this to the new WHS box. If you consider to reuse the HDs in the WHS, add them after you've successfully migrated SageTV (WHS formats drives when you add them).
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGPfan View Post
Regarding the licenses, you CAN swap the licenses around between Sage Windows, and SageWHS - as long as it isn't an 'upgrade' license. ... I emailed Sage support and was told that WHS doesn't currently support an upgrade install. I had to buy a new license, but it works for either version.
-PGPfan
Well - I succeeded. SageTV on the WHS console complained when I first added my ver 2.x license, but when I then added the upgrade right afterwards I succeeded. I've actually done that twice since I've already managed to mess my WHS server up pretty badly - decided to reinstall after having performance issues and done a disk check with the Toolkit plugin for WHS. The report had a massive amount of error messages, and by searching for the message I found this:Windows Home Server Drive Extender. Do read some good advice in the WHS documentation like this PDF - things you are used to (like scheduling defrag and on) may not be that clever with WHS. Anyway: I think PGPfan should ask for a refund - I may of course have been lucky, but since I managed to succeed twice ...
__________________
Server: SageTV on WHS, 10,2 TB pooled + 1 TB for recordings, 2x FloppyDTV T/CI with Technicrypt CXV CAM for DVB-T, NOVA HD S2 for FTA (mainly German) DVB-S
Clients: 2x HD200 + Wired HauppaugeMVP, SageTV Client on PC + Placeshifter on laptops
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob searched & still has a few setup questions... :-) snarlyboy SageTV Software 4 11-09-2007 02:41 PM
Media Extender screen loads on server shardinite SageTV Media Extender 4 09-26-2007 09:44 PM
SageTV Announces Support for AMD LIVE!(TM) Home Cinema and Home Media Server Narflex Announcements 0 01-10-2007 09:09 AM
get get imported media to work... jryan15 SageTV Software 7 10-15-2006 10:41 AM
Media Extender Server menu option mrblack SageTV Media Extender 4 02-19-2006 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.