SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008, 07:20 PM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
SAGETV Losing Tuner Configuration on reboot

Hi All

I have several 'HauppaugeWinTVPVRPCIIICapture2Composite-0.mpgbuf' files located in my recording directories, I am assuming they are the configuration files for the tuners.

Where does sage store the location of these files?

My sagetv server loses the PVR500 tuner configuration following a reboot occassionally. The default selection for the PVR500 seems to the the analogue TVtuner, so the ones confiured to use composite end up recording lots of static. To fix the issue I have to remove the tuner then readd - select a different source option, exit the setup, then go back in and select the correct source.

Any info help would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:57 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Perhaps there is an issue with sage.properties getting corrupted on your server? The tuner configuration settings shouldn't be getting lost -- I restart SageTV on my work PC quite often and reboot every so often & don't have a problem losing the tuner setup.

I suggest you contact support about the issue to see what they suggest.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2008, 06:08 AM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
Thanks Andy - Will file a report on Monday - it happened again today!
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2008, 11:00 AM
mcaron1234's Avatar
mcaron1234 mcaron1234 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 110
Don't know if this is related but I was having the similar problem and the fix was to configure the service to run as a user with administrative rights.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2008, 12:39 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzmystique View Post
Hi All

I have several 'HauppaugeWinTVPVRPCIIICapture2Composite-0.mpgbuf' files located in my recording directories, I am assuming they are the configuration files for the tuners.
No; those are just the circular buffer files used for playback of video when you're in the setup process. The configuration is stored in the Sage.properties file.

I'd suggest trying mcaron1234's suggestion if that applies to you.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2008, 07:59 PM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
Two of the sagetv servers that have this problem are running using an account with administrator privledges, the accounts were granted the rights to run as a service and have been rebooted many times. (I have also tried using local system accounts) The other (my home system) is running as a local system account. I have also rebuilt one of these Pc's from scratch, clean install of sagetv and configured from scratch (just incase there was a corruption in the wiz.bin or the sage.properties files).

The loss of configuration only happens to the hauppauge PVR500's, there are 2 of them in each PC Plus 1 DVB-S card.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks

Anne
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2008, 12:19 PM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
If Sage can't access a tuner driver successfully could cause your tuner setup to clear. Usually it only drops the failed tuners.

The Hauppauge 500, being a dual tuner with its own PCI bridge, has issues with certain motherboard chipsets that would cause this issue. If you remove the 500 and the remaining tuner setup remains stable through reboots then you might want to search the forum or google for Hauppauge-500 motherboard issue.

EDIT
Here's something else to look at:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Bloggins View Post
Hi all,

I found the problem after a lot of troubleshooting. My motherboard has 5 slots. 1 x PCI and 4 PCI-X (do not confuse with PCI Express). Once I put the PVR 500 into the PCI slot, the problems went away. So even though the PCI-X are supposed to be backwards compatible, you better run your own tests.

Martin

Last edited by Conejo; 06-22-2008 at 12:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner already in use by another client? nebulink SageTV Software 9 12-29-2007 09:56 PM
Adding HDHomeRun Tuner smoothtlk Hardware Support 6 12-18-2007 04:32 PM
Installed 2nd Tuner Pblm vbox 150 & avermedia a180 and vbox doesn't tune much... why? dealsdyker Hardware Support 8 02-16-2007 10:33 PM
Setting tuner preference (merit?) Fallen Kell SageTV Software 2 01-11-2007 11:04 AM
Are you sucessfully using a multiple Roslyn tuner configuration? mdmint Hardware Support 27 06-21-2004 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.