SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:42 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
Exclamation I think my HD Extender is defective?

I got my HD Extender 2 weeks ago. When I first got, I plugged it in and everything worked great.

Late last week, I turned it one and rather than start at the SageTV Home Screen, it said "SageTV Media Extender is starting up..". Once it got started, the UI was extremely slow and the playback was impossible (it pretty much looked like it was playing back one frame a second). I rebooted everything (server and extender) and it still wouldnt play right. I finally went into my closet and switched the ports on the router and it started working. I assumed at this point that I burned out a port or something. It seemed to work fine the next day when I used it for an hour.

I went out of town for most of this week and just got back last night. I turned it on and again, it would would either show "HD Extender is starting up" or just stay blank. This time, I replaced my router with a spare router I had. No change. I finally did a hard reboot and it worked. Just now, I turned it back on and again, I get a blank, screen or "SageTV Media is starting up". I did a hard reboot and it brings me to the main HD Extender Settings screen. If I scroll down to settings and select it, it gets hung. If I select my server, and try to connect, sometimes I'll get "SageTV Media is starting up" or it will connect and I get the same problem again.

At this point, I am so fed up with trying to figure out whats wrong. Any ideas or should I contact support for a replacement?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:53 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Have you considered maybe a faulty cable?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2008, 02:58 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
My condo is wired throughout for ethernet. I can plug other devices into that wall port and they work fine
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2008, 03:28 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
Also, is the "Link" light supposed to stay on all the time or flash sporadically as data flows through it? I am beginning to suspect the network port in the HD Extender is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2008, 03:29 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
have you tried deleting the properties file for the extender in the
'C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\Clients' folder, and seeing if that makes any difference?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2008, 03:45 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
No luck with that either.

Also, sometimes when I select my server from the HD Extenders home screen, it says "connecting to server", the screen turns black, and then I get nothing at all. If I power cycle it, it sometimes gets to the UI, but navigation and playback are still slow.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2008, 03:57 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
The only other thing I can think of is checking you have the latest java version.

After that I'd contact support, they may be able to find something from your log files.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2008, 04:22 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by djseto View Post
Also, is the "Link" light supposed to stay on all the time or flash sporadically as data flows through it? I am beginning to suspect the network port in the HD Extender is the problem.
use a packet sniffer to see what traffic is going between the extender and the server.
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2008, 11:24 AM
gveres gveres is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 404
Have you tried Placeshifter from a PC to verify that your server is working properly? These things are sensitive to the condition of your server.

I was having horrible problems with Sage 6 for the past 6 months (since I installed it the first time). Then I got fed up and wiped out Sage on the server and reinstalled from scratch. (I saved wiz.bin) And now it works very well.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2008, 08:04 PM
djseto djseto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 134
I think I may have fixed it. I switched ethernet cables (again) and it seemed to go away. I'm a bit perplexed as the cable I replaced worked fine with my laptop. I'll test it over the next few days. Bah.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Media Extender does not find Server HiDefDon SageTV Media Extender 25 11-10-2008 08:55 AM
First HD extender works, latest HD extender does not.... beelzerob SageTV Studio 3 07-02-2008 11:31 AM
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM
HD Extender video quality issue TimmyToo SageTV Media Extender 6 12-19-2007 09:02 AM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.