SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-15-2009, 03:23 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Am i missing something or does eac3to now process video files somehow. The version I have (2.8) may be old and it doesn't handle any kind of video source.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-15-2009, 03:38 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
Am i missing something or does eac3to now process video files somehow. The version I have (2.8) may be old and it doesn't handle any kind of video source.

-Brian
eac3to's main purpose is audio but it can demux the video to an mkv file. It is particularly useful for getting VC-1 video into an mkv container.

It can also extract chapters from BD m2ts files. I use mkv as my container of choice. I realize SageTV doesn't yet support mkv chapters but I'm sure that will eventually come.

The only thing that MKV cannot do right now is use HD subtitles. Which is ok for me for the time being since I can convert to an srt and use vobsub to render them into the video.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:42 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
I use AnyDVDHD, and then RipbotH264 to convert all my movies to MKV. I don't compress much, but there is some compression going on. You can set it to not compress it at all as well. It's dead simple, and uses most of the tools listed in this thread anyways, but in a few click process. My HD200 has handled everything that Ripbot has spit out so far.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:50 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
You can set it to copy audio and video? I might have to give it a try if so.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:54 AM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by aflat View Post
I use AnyDVDHD, and then RipbotH264 to convert all my movies to MKV. I don't compress much, but there is some compression going on. You can set it to not compress it at all as well. It's dead simple, and uses most of the tools listed in this thread anyways, but in a few click process. My HD200 has handled everything that Ripbot has spit out so far.
How long does it take to convert?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:21 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Looks like there's a new TSMuxer out, apparently fixes the TrueHD issues. I'll probably give it a shot tonight. If true this is great as TSMuxer did everything I wanted, except for mangling TrueHD.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1121628
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:34 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Looks like there's a new TSMuxer out, apparently fixes the TrueHD issues. I'll probably give it a shot tonight. If true this is great as TSMuxer did everything I wanted, except for mangling TrueHD.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1121628
I'm not sure if this is new or not. I'm running 1.8.4(b) right now.

By the way, I've not had any trouble with tsMuxeR and True HD (incl 448kbps) so far, but I am downconverting it to AC3. When you say the True HD audio is "mangling" what do you mean? And are you talking about downconverted to AC3 or kept as True HD?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 02-18-2009 at 03:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:59 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
There's a 1.8.18(b) out now. And yeah, if you stip out the AC3 it's probably fine, but it mangles the TrueHD bitstream if you attempt to leave it intact. _Demo_ said it was sticking extended (TrueHD) data inside the core stream.

I'm not downconverting, I'm just copying the raw TrueHD (w/ core) stream. The HD200 pulls the core AC3 out just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-18-2009, 04:06 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Thanks, I was wondering why I hadn't seen this issue.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-18-2009, 06:52 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
stanger89: The TSMuxer update seems to be working according to some on avs forum. The GUI isn't included in the zip but if you use the GUI you can just replace the tsmuxer.exe program in your folder with the new one. Still shows the old ver number in the GUI but muxing uses new version.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-18-2009, 08:49 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Yup, already tried it, just haven't had a chance to fire up the new "rip" on my HD200 yet.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-18-2009, 10:03 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Yup, already tried it, just haven't had a chance to fire up the new "rip" on my HD200 yet.
I'm anxious to hear your results.

ALSO: There is a new beta firmware (I've loaded it/tried it) for the HD-200 that works with m2ts BD files again.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-19-2009, 02:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I really want that Pioneer/SageTV Blu-Ray player from last years CES... solve all the problems, and give us frickin blu-ray menus!
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 02-19-2009 at 02:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-19-2009, 06:55 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
I'm anxious to hear your results.

ALSO: There is a new beta firmware (I've loaded it/tried it) for the HD-200 that works with m2ts BD files again.
I never updated to the broken firmware, and unfortunately I forgot to try a BD last night

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I really want that Pioneer/SageTV Blu-Ray player from last years CES... solve all the problems, and give us frickin blu-ray menus!
Considering you'd probably have to run BD and Sage mode separately, I'm not sure it would be that much better than what I've got, which is a Pioneer 51FD+HD200
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-19-2009, 02:07 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Yesterday's beta firmware is the first one for me that has successfully played my problematic POTC:3 m2ts. It did default to a 2 channel PCM track, but I could switch it over to AC3 5.1 and it was perfect! And this was inside Sage, not just through the HD200 file browser.

I also noticed that Win7 beta played my m2ts rips natively inside WMP too. Wonder if this was due to the HD PVR software being installed, or did MS add support?
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 02-19-2009, 09:52 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Looks like it works, Iron Man processed through TSMuxer (which mangled it before) appears to play fine on the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02-19-2009, 10:12 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Looks like it works, Iron Man processed through TSMuxer (which mangled it before) appears to play fine on the HD200.
I am pleased to hear this. Thanks for reporting.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02-21-2009, 11:17 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Considering you'd probably have to run BD and Sage mode separately, I'm not sure it would be that much better than what I've got, which is a Pioneer 51FD+HD200
Well, just a cost issue as far as I see it. Why buy 2 pieces of hardware that are effectively able to perform the same job, with the exception of the software? I can even see a LOT of appear if they worked the blu-ray software into the hd theater, and let it work with an external USB Blu-Ray drive. (On the extender, that way there is no copy protection problems)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-21-2009, 02:10 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Yesterday's beta firmware is the first one for me that has successfully played my problematic POTC:3 m2ts.
I too was able to play my Ironman .m2ts file, this too via the analog stereo outputs which were previously stuttering within 10 seconds. I only watched perhaps 60 seconds to do the test, though.

Good job!
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about performance of SageTV recording ATSC in SD on older hardware hoorah Hardware Support 7 11-29-2007 06:17 PM
Blu Ray or HDDVD 3rd Party integration with Sage bialio SageTV Customizations 11 10-29-2007 11:22 PM
Question about R5000 with a 2nd SD source. cejota3 Hardware Support 5 08-17-2007 01:06 PM
Upgrade Question jphhughes Hardware Support 8 04-06-2007 09:09 PM
SageTV Client Beta Version 2.1.7 RC4 Test Question mightyt SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-14-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.