SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:29 AM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
HDPVR questions

I'm looking to buy an HDPVR to use to get the encrypted channels from my Comcast HD cable box in to Sage. I have a few questions hopefully somebody can help with.

1. How well does it appear to work with Comcast HD STBs?

2. Is there any type of power control to turn off the Comcast STB and/or the HDPVR when Sage does not need to use it.

3. Are there any specific hardware models to the HDPVR to avoid?

4. Is there a good guide here on how to setup the HDPVR to work well with Sage?

5. Wanted to add another question.. I'm running sage on Vista x64 so from my research I cannot change the channel on my Comcast Cable box via Firewire. What other options do I have to change the channel or can the HDPVR do that for me?

Thanks

Robert

Last edited by ace007; 01-14-2009 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:48 AM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
1. How well does it appear to work with Comcast HD STBs?
It'll work fine with nearly any cable box. It's just grabbing the same analog signal from the component output that your HDTV would use.

2. Is there any type of power control to turn off the Comcast STB and/or the HDPVR when Sage does not need to use it.
No...not that I know of.

3. Are there any specific hardware models to the HDPVR to avoid?
The jury is out on this one. Basically, make sure that you can RMA it just in case you get a lemon.

4. Is there a good guide here on how to setup the HDPVR to work well with Sage?
Actually, the setup is pretty easy. Just install the HD-PVR CD, select your options and it'll work.

5. Wanted to add another question.. I'm running sage on Vista x64 so from my research I cannot change the channel on my Comcast Cable box via Firewire. What other options do I have to change the channel or can the HDPVR do that for me?
The HD-PVR has an integrated IR blaster which works with SageTV. You should be OK, though I'm not certain about the 64bit issue.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2009, 06:42 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostlobster View Post
1. How well does it appear to work with Comcast HD STBs?


3. Are there any specific hardware models to the HDPVR to avoid?
The jury is out on this one. Basically, make sure that you can RMA it just in case you get a lemon.
While that is true I think you want to get at least a C2 model? I have a C2 and it seems to be working fine, So I think what Ghostlobster meant was the jury is out on which model is guaranteed to work, but I think it's generally agreed that Rev C and earlier do not work well at all. They are currently at Rev E1 or E2 ...
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Must the HDPVR be directly attached to Sage Server? Ron Hardware Support 8 02-18-2009 04:16 PM
"Best" settings for a HDPVR zoltran Hardware Support 3 01-09-2009 04:24 PM
How are 2 HDPVR setups running. Thinking about adding a 2nd. sagepower Hardware Support 3 01-08-2009 01:42 PM
Sage HD Theater of Media Extender Questions TheraEdge SageTV Media Extender 4 12-09-2008 10:02 AM
Bad HDPVR or some other issue? pat_smith1969 Hardware Support 5 10-20-2008 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.