SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2009, 07:36 AM
kjustice kjustice is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 4
Subdirectories?

Am I missing something here? I mapped to a nas and clicked "add to library" for my "music" folder which contains subfolders by artist and then subfolders under that by album. But it doesn't show any of the songs - its like it's only reading the directory and not searching subs. Do I have to add every folder to the library? Shouldn't there be a "search subdirectory" checkbox when you add to the library?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2009, 08:44 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Subdirectories of import dirs are automatically scanned.

Are the songs listed in any of the other music browser views? If so, then it is just a folder view issue that should be checked out.

If not, then maybe there is a permissions issue accessing the paths.

Or, maybe the database is full: have you received a message on the Main Menu in standalaone mode saying that? If not, then this isn't likely to be the problem.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2009, 11:06 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,811
You may have Sage set to not refresh import directories automatically. If this is the case, you probably need to tell it to scan the import directories.

If you are in the Music Library screen, Right Click (or hit the "Options" button on your remote). From the pop-up menu, choose "Advanced Options." You will see another pop-up. Choose "Refresh Imported Media".

If you want Sage to scan automatically, go to the Detailed Setup Menu, then the "Customize" sub-menu, then find the option "Regularly rescan import directories" and set to "Yes." Otherwise it only rescans when you do the manual refresh and possibly if you restart Sage.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2009, 11:34 AM
kjustice kjustice is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 4
It's a new box with no media on it yet and I've only told it to scan a few directories and have not gotten an error message. I do have to login to the share when I browse it through the network - but I believe that is stored in the link it creates? I'm seriously considering creating a read only user on that share. Do you guys know what the default that it tries it? Is it like "guest" with no password?

I have tried the manual "refresh imported media" and on the customize I have set regularly rescan to "yes". Does the device need to be turned on for that to happen or does it not really go off when you turn it off (which i suspect as the network light keeps blinking away).

There is definitely stuff in the folders when you drill down through the network search on my sage tv server, however I have not tried to drill that far on the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2009, 12:17 PM
kjustice kjustice is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 4
anyone???
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Series: photo subdirectories appear in list of potential choices rmac321 SageMC Custom Interface 1 02-10-2009 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.