SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:02 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 398
Last version of Cyberlink PowerDVD codec usable with SageTV?

In this thread the use of PowerDVD codecs with SageTV is discussed. There was a change in version 8 or version 9 where Cyberlink prevented the codec being used in other applications.
The thread is inconsistent on exactly which version is the last one that provides the ability to work with SageTV. One posting said that V8 works and V9 doesn't, but another says that the capability was disabled in V8.

Can anyone tell me which versions of Cyberlink PowerDVD codec can be use with SageTV for H.264 hardware acceleration?

If you have PowerDVD Version 8.x, working, please reply and let me know exactly what version you have.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:57 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
h.264 hardware acceleration worked in PowerDVD 8. But there was somewhere along the line the update patches broke it. I'm not sure exactly which version I have but it has remained unpatched and working. I'll have to check tonight.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:45 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 398
So the DirectShow support was removed in a downloaded update to PowerDVD 8?

I assume it would not be an issue with original V8 CD, since V9 was also updated, and presumably there would be no more V8 CDs released after V9 is released?

Put another way, if I purchase an original Cyberlink V8.1 CD, I could be confident I would have the DirectShow capable version? (Of course I would not allow it to do any updating)
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2009, 01:20 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
I think the product that ensures compatibility is the HD264 pack - you may want to contact CyberLink Pre-Sales support regarding your questions.
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2009, 01:50 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I had the same trouble with the newer TMT codecs. All I had to do with reregister it with directshow.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:40 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
For Mpeg2, the Cyberlink codec works. You can even just register it alone, instead of installing PDVD 9. That said, with Sage using EVR on Win 7, I noticed blurring during pans...went back to the tried and true VMR9/Nvidia codec.

While the TMT 3 codecs can be registered, they won't connect and your machine is using something else. You need to do a tapdance with TMT2 & TMT3 for TMT 3 codecs to work. See vladd's post in the TMT3 thread at AVS.

P
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2009, 12:03 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Honestly, if you are on Win7, I'd give the Microsoft decoders a try. I find them MORE than adequate... And.. they're included...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2009, 01:04 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 260
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Forget Cyberlink for h.264 I had some issues with it. (Around 20% CPU). I downloaded and installed MPC - Video Decoder - It's now around 2% on h264 videos!

Here you go:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mpc-hc/files/

You want to expand "Stand Alone Filters - win32" -> Filters v1.3.1249.0 _ 32 bits -> 1.3.1249.0.(x86).zip

Extract the ZIP all you really need is the "MPCVideoDec.ax" drop that sucker in c:\windows\system32\

And register it. goto DOS c:\windows\system32 and enter "regsvr32 MPCVideoDec.ax" or double-click it and find regsvr32 in c:\windows\system32 I believe.

You'll also need to install Haali Media Splitter if you don't already have that installed.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:38 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 398
I purchased and installed PowerDVD 8.1. I'm trying to find the H.264 codecs.

DirectShow Filter Manager shows these Cyberlink codecs:



None of these look like H.264...

Also I tried to run the PowerDVD program to test and see how well it did on its own playing an H.264 file from the HD-PVR. However, I cannot figure out how to get it to play a file on the hard disk. There is no apparent means to simply play a media file.

Here's what the UI looks like:


It is nothing more than an emulation of a physical DVD player. It is as if the concept that video could exist in any form other than a physical DVD has never occurred to Cyberlink.
Is there some trick to get it to play a file? Drag and Drop does not work.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2009, 04:42 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
I'm not sure about the filters, but when I was using powerdvd it was called the AVC filter.

Also, that interface looks nothing like the powerDVD 8.1 interface that I recall. Maybe it's some stripped down OEM version? Where did you purchase this copy?
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-23-2009, 09:43 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
The Cyberlink H.264 Decoder is only available in the Deluxe and Ultra versions of PowerDVD. It is not available in the regular version.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-23-2009, 09:48 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
But does it work with sage?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-23-2009, 09:53 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
But does it work with sage?
True, probably any version you get now is going to have the H.264 decoder disabled anyway. The only way to get it now is to buy the decoder by itself and that's not really that great of a deal.

Personally, I really don't really like the Cyberlink H.264 decoder. It doesn't work correctly and can wrongly report 1920x1088 rather than the properly cropped 1920x1080.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:04 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Which one do you use? I've tried TMT, but heard it doesn't work even if it shows up in Sage's list.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:10 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Which one do you use? I've tried TMT, but heard it doesn't work even if it shows up in Sage's list.
I now use the built-in Windows 7 decoder. It seems to be pretty good. Works well. Although I had to switch to using ffdshow for VC-1. The Windows 7 decoder doesn't work with avisynth.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:19 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Crap, I'm still stuck on XP til I get new tuner cards. My older avertv card locks the PC up when I put win7 on it .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:28 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
With regard to PowerDVD 8, I have 8 Ultra I'm using on my Windows 7 system for Blu-ray playback. I've upgraded it to the latest patch so I can't use the H.264 decoder. But I do know that that the latest patch for 8 Ultra that allows you to use the H.264 decoder is 2217. Any patch after that will disable it.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-23-2009, 05:28 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
If you need a h264 decoder try the Divx h264 decoder. It works with non-divx h264 videos and best of all it is free!

http://download.divx.com/divx/DivXInstaller.exe
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-23-2009, 05:51 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I use divx for regular ol' avi's. Didn't know it didn't h264, too. It won't show up in the list to choose from in Sage, though.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-23-2009, 09:58 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Doesn't show up in the default list, because Sage has to specifically add it. You can choose in sage to show ALL filters, and you should be able to find it.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Cyberlink codec is controlled by Sage blwegrzyn SageTV Software 7 01-24-2009 08:24 AM
How to set Cyberlink codec Settings in SAGETV Tutorial blwegrzyn SageTV Software 0 01-23-2009 05:56 PM
Closed Captioning with VMR9/Cyberlink Codec/HDHomeRun sjwoo Hardware Support 25 11-01-2008 05:16 PM
SageTV 6.3 with PowerDVD 7 Codec, incomplete picture. tcsubwoofer SageTV Software 1 03-01-2008 01:20 AM
Cyberlink PowerDVD Vista EVR Support Taddeusz SageTV Software 0 07-31-2007 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.