SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:33 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Recommended router?

My old version 5 Linksys WRT54G is starting to have intermittent issues; I tried loading dd-wrt on it, and it looks like the CPU is periodically maxing out and causing lockups. I bought a new Cisco (Linksys) WRT54G2 today, hooked it up, but started having all sorts of video stuttering issues (and dd-wrt doesn't run on it).

If I remove the router from my network, the stuttering goes away, so I'm sure it's the problem; my question is, what router do you recommend? I only need wireless G for my laptop/Wii, so wireless N routers are overkill.

Appreciate the input.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:47 PM
Tikker Tikker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
do you need a router, or just a new switch?

you can pick up a decent 8 port gigabit switch relatively cheap these days now
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:11 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
I'm pretty sure it's the router; I already have the SageTV server and my client PC on a seperate switch, both with static IP's. Pulling the plug on the router caused the stuttering to stop; plugging it back in created stutter.

I've put my old router back inline (for now) and no stutter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:57 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
I'm pretty sure it's the router; I already have the SageTV server and my client PC on a seperate switch, both with static IP's. Pulling the plug on the router caused the stuttering to stop; plugging it back in created stutter.

I've put my old router back inline (for now) and no stutter.
That sounds like an interesting problem!

Normally, the SageTV traffic would only pass through the switch. Could it be that the new router has some settings that cause it to flood the network with broadcasts.

It could help if you could describe how you 've got everything connected.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:07 AM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Lucas, at this point, I'm not really concerned with solving the problem; I just want to pick up a different brand of router. However, I've included a picture of my network. Again, when I switched the router from the new Cisco WRT54g2 to my old Linksys router, the problem went away.

Just to isolate a few other things:

1. I have no HD programming; SD only.
2. The wireless bridges work fine.
3. The networking setup is identical with both the new and the old router; I have both N and G networks running (N is for bridges in the 5 spectrum; G is 2.4).

Stu
Attached Images
File Type: jpg network.jpg (18.6 KB, 142 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:14 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
You should be able to put DD-WRT on the WRT54G2:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54G2

Edit: Nevermind. You probably don't have a v1 router.

Does turning off the radio in the WRT54G2 temporarily solve the issue?

Last edited by brainbone; 12-10-2009 at 08:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2009, 09:32 AM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by brainbone View Post
You should be able to put DD-WRT on the WRT54G2:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54G2

Edit: Nevermind. You probably don't have a v1 router.

Does turning off the radio in the WRT54G2 temporarily solve the issue?
Yeah; version 1.5.

I didn't try that, and I've already boxed it up to take it back to the store. Probably going to pick up a Netgear router, but may wait because the CPU utilization on my old router seems to have dropped immmensely. Not sure what happened there; the only thing that's different is that I rearranged the devices while adding the new router, and I may be getting better airflow.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2009, 10:09 AM
techhome techhome is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 20
Go for a WRT-54GL and run Tomato on it rather than DD. As much as others love DD-WRT, I had problems similar to what you describe with it. I used to use HyperWRT Thibor and it worked great. When development halted, however, I moved to DD, had issues and tried Tomato. Tomato has exceeded all expectations and I haven't looked back. BTW, I use the 54G as a wired gateway/router (radio off), use an unmanaged Netgear Gigabit switch on the LAN side of the 54G and have a Trendnet N router (configured as an AP) connected as well. This setup works perfect for me...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2009, 10:42 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
Yeah; version 1.5.

I didn't try that, and I've already boxed it up to take it back to the store. Probably going to pick up a Netgear router, but may wait because the CPU utilization on my old router seems to have dropped immmensely. Not sure what happened there; the only thing that's different is that I rearranged the devices while adding the new router, and I may be getting better airflow.
Are you running the latest DD-WRT (without the exploit)?

Are you running a bit torrent client (or anything like it)? I know that on older versions of DD-WRT (pre-v24), torrents could dramatically slow the WERT54G down.

For a router, I would say any you can pick-up that support DD-WRT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2009, 02:21 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
For within-LAN traffic, esp. streaming video, I use a low cost gig-E switch so there's no question that the router is not in the loop. I think some router firmware, perhaps Tomato/DD-WRT, in some QoS modes (e.g., port or MAC selective), do packet forwarding in the CPU firmware rather than let the built-in switch hardware do so. I may be wrong on this.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-11-2009, 05:30 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
asus wl-500gp v2.
Best routers in the last years are Asus and D-link.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-11-2009, 06:51 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Will the Tomato firmware allow me to block all ports to and from my SageTV computer except for those needed for the electronic program guide updates?

My Linksys BEFSR81 allows me to block the Internet completely, but not lock it down to just the ports needed for the EPG updates. I could use a software firewall program, but I would rather block everything except for the EPG updates with the router.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-11-2009, 07:57 AM
Protoman's Avatar
Protoman Protoman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
I have and highly recommend a D-Link DGL-4300. I know they have a newer DGL-4500 with Wireless N, but I have not used that one yet. The DGL-4300 is my go to router and I have been using it for years now. I have tried to replace it several times but the replacement router just was not stable enough or exhibited some issue so I would have to go back to my DGL-4300.
__________________
Server: ASRock Z77 Pro5-M, Intel i3-3225, 16GB RAM, 2x HVR-1800 OTA, 2x HVR-950Q OTA, 2x HD-PVR w/SPDIF (Not in use), 2x 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Black, and Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.
- 1x HD 300
- 2x HD 200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need reliable router SageGk Hardware Support 14 09-18-2009 08:53 AM
New Router Setup Help Please VikingCrown Hardware Support 3 04-24-2008 09:53 PM
What Router do you use with your MVP mdnttoker SageTV Media Extender 17 02-04-2007 06:08 PM
Router suggestions Enormous The SageTV Community 12 05-05-2006 01:29 PM
New Router = New studdering ldavis Hardware Support 2 04-24-2005 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.